NR 224 FUNDAMENTALS PREPARATION
TEST 2026 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS GRADED A+
● Which of the following indicates that an elderly client has been
affected by polypharmacy?
A. Medications that might prove beneficial are not prescribed.
B. Medications are used to counteract side effects of currently prescribed
medications.
C. There is no improvement in a condition even after discontinuation of
a medication.
D. Medications that are contraindicated are not prescribed.. Answer: B
(Medications are used to counteract side effects of currently prescribed
medications)
● When caring for clients experiencing pain, a nurse should recognize
that which of the following natural substances decrease pain
transmission. (Select all that apply.)
A. Substance P
B. Serotonin
C. Bradykinin
D. Endorphins
, E. Histamine. Answer: B, D (Serotonin and Endorphins)
● A nurse is administering eardrops to an 8-year-old patient with an ear
infection. How does the nurse pull the patient's ear when administering
the medication?
A. Outward
B. Back
C. Upward and back
D. Upward and outward. Answer: D (up and out)
● A postoperative patient is receiving morphine sulfate via PCA. The
nurse assesses that the patient's respirations are depressed. The effects of
the morphine sulfate can be classified as
A. Allergic.
B. Idiosyncratic.
C. Therapeutic.
D. Toxic.. Answer: D (toxic)
● Time it takes for a medication to produce a response
A. Onset
B. Plateau
C. Trough
D. Duration. Answer: A (onset)
TEST 2026 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS GRADED A+
● Which of the following indicates that an elderly client has been
affected by polypharmacy?
A. Medications that might prove beneficial are not prescribed.
B. Medications are used to counteract side effects of currently prescribed
medications.
C. There is no improvement in a condition even after discontinuation of
a medication.
D. Medications that are contraindicated are not prescribed.. Answer: B
(Medications are used to counteract side effects of currently prescribed
medications)
● When caring for clients experiencing pain, a nurse should recognize
that which of the following natural substances decrease pain
transmission. (Select all that apply.)
A. Substance P
B. Serotonin
C. Bradykinin
D. Endorphins
, E. Histamine. Answer: B, D (Serotonin and Endorphins)
● A nurse is administering eardrops to an 8-year-old patient with an ear
infection. How does the nurse pull the patient's ear when administering
the medication?
A. Outward
B. Back
C. Upward and back
D. Upward and outward. Answer: D (up and out)
● A postoperative patient is receiving morphine sulfate via PCA. The
nurse assesses that the patient's respirations are depressed. The effects of
the morphine sulfate can be classified as
A. Allergic.
B. Idiosyncratic.
C. Therapeutic.
D. Toxic.. Answer: D (toxic)
● Time it takes for a medication to produce a response
A. Onset
B. Plateau
C. Trough
D. Duration. Answer: A (onset)