NR 293 ATI PHARMACOLOGY MIDTERM
ACTUAL TEST 2026 VIEW AHEAD SOLUTION
◉ A staff educator is reviewing medication dosages and factors that
influence medication metabolism with a group of nurses at an in-
service presentation. Which of the following factors should the
educator include as a reason to administer lower medication
dosages? (select all that apply)
A. Increased renal excretion
B. Increased medication-metabolizing enzymes
C. Liver failure
D. Peripheral vascular disease
E. Concurrent use of medication the same pathway metabolizes.
Answer: C
E
◉ A nurse is preparing to administer eye drops to a client. Which of
the following actions should the nurse take? (select all that apply)
A. Have the client lie on her side
B. Ask the client to look up at the ceiling
C. Tell the client to blink when the drops enter her eye
D. Drop the medication into the center of the client's conjunctival sac
,E. Instruct the client to close her eye gently after instillation..
Answer: B
D
E
◉ A nurse is completing discharge teaching for a client who has a
new prescription for transdermal patches. Which of the following
statements should the nurse identify as an indication that the client
understands the instructions?
A. "I will clean the site wit an alcohol swab before I apply the patch."
B. "I will rotate the application sites weekly."
C. "I will apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair."
D. "I will place the new patch on the site of the old patch.". Answer: C
◉ A nurse is reviewing a client's medical record notes a new
prescription for verifying the trough level of the client's medication.
Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
A. Obtain a blood specimen immediately prior to administering the
next dose of medication.
B. Verify that the client has been taking the medication for 24hr
before obtaining a blood specimen.
C. Ask the client to provide a urine specimen after the next dose of
medication.
,D. Administer the medication and obtain a blood specimen 30 min
later.. Answer: A
◉ A nurse is preparing a client's medications. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take in following legal practice guidelines?
(select all that apply)
A. Maintain skill competency
B. Determine the dosage
C. Monitor for adverse effects
D. Safeguard medications
E. Identify the client's diagnosis. Answer: A
C
D
◉ A nurse reviewing a client's health record notes a new
prescription for lisinopril 10 mg PO once every day. The nurse
should identify this as which of the following types of prescription?
A. Single
B. Stat
C. Routine
D. Standing. Answer: C
, ◉ A nurse is reviewing a new prescription for ondansetron 4 mg IV
bolus PRN for nausea and vomiting for a client who has hyperemesis
gravidarum. The nurse should clarify which of the following parts of
the prescription with the provider?
A. Name
B. Dosage
C. Route
D. Frequency. Answer: D
◉ A nurse is admitting a client and completing a preassessment
before administering medications. Which of the following data
should the nurse include in the preassessment? (select all that
apply)
A. Use of herbal teas
B. Daily fluid intake
C. Current health status
D. Previous surgical history
E. Food allergies. Answer: A
C
E
◉ A nurse orienting a newly licensed nurse is reviewing the
procedure for taking a telephone prescription. Which of the
ACTUAL TEST 2026 VIEW AHEAD SOLUTION
◉ A staff educator is reviewing medication dosages and factors that
influence medication metabolism with a group of nurses at an in-
service presentation. Which of the following factors should the
educator include as a reason to administer lower medication
dosages? (select all that apply)
A. Increased renal excretion
B. Increased medication-metabolizing enzymes
C. Liver failure
D. Peripheral vascular disease
E. Concurrent use of medication the same pathway metabolizes.
Answer: C
E
◉ A nurse is preparing to administer eye drops to a client. Which of
the following actions should the nurse take? (select all that apply)
A. Have the client lie on her side
B. Ask the client to look up at the ceiling
C. Tell the client to blink when the drops enter her eye
D. Drop the medication into the center of the client's conjunctival sac
,E. Instruct the client to close her eye gently after instillation..
Answer: B
D
E
◉ A nurse is completing discharge teaching for a client who has a
new prescription for transdermal patches. Which of the following
statements should the nurse identify as an indication that the client
understands the instructions?
A. "I will clean the site wit an alcohol swab before I apply the patch."
B. "I will rotate the application sites weekly."
C. "I will apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair."
D. "I will place the new patch on the site of the old patch.". Answer: C
◉ A nurse is reviewing a client's medical record notes a new
prescription for verifying the trough level of the client's medication.
Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
A. Obtain a blood specimen immediately prior to administering the
next dose of medication.
B. Verify that the client has been taking the medication for 24hr
before obtaining a blood specimen.
C. Ask the client to provide a urine specimen after the next dose of
medication.
,D. Administer the medication and obtain a blood specimen 30 min
later.. Answer: A
◉ A nurse is preparing a client's medications. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take in following legal practice guidelines?
(select all that apply)
A. Maintain skill competency
B. Determine the dosage
C. Monitor for adverse effects
D. Safeguard medications
E. Identify the client's diagnosis. Answer: A
C
D
◉ A nurse reviewing a client's health record notes a new
prescription for lisinopril 10 mg PO once every day. The nurse
should identify this as which of the following types of prescription?
A. Single
B. Stat
C. Routine
D. Standing. Answer: C
, ◉ A nurse is reviewing a new prescription for ondansetron 4 mg IV
bolus PRN for nausea and vomiting for a client who has hyperemesis
gravidarum. The nurse should clarify which of the following parts of
the prescription with the provider?
A. Name
B. Dosage
C. Route
D. Frequency. Answer: D
◉ A nurse is admitting a client and completing a preassessment
before administering medications. Which of the following data
should the nurse include in the preassessment? (select all that
apply)
A. Use of herbal teas
B. Daily fluid intake
C. Current health status
D. Previous surgical history
E. Food allergies. Answer: A
C
E
◉ A nurse orienting a newly licensed nurse is reviewing the
procedure for taking a telephone prescription. Which of the