Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK for Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 5 th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
361
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TEST BANK for Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 5 th Edition

Instelling
Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology
Vak
Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Eisenberg: Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 5th Edition


Chapter 1: Introduction to Pathology



Test Bank



MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. A disease process caused by physicians or their treatment is this type of process.

a. Idiopathic
b. Iatrogenic

c. Neoplasia
d. Community acquired



ANS: B

The disease process caused by physicians and their treatment is iatrogenic.



REF: p. 3



2. Basic reactions of the body to some form of injury is a:

a. Disease process
b. Pathology

c. Study of diseases
d. Idiopathic process



ANS: A

A disease is the pattern of the body’s response to some form of injury.



REF: p. 1



1
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

,3. What term is used to denote a disease in which the underlying cause is unknown?

a. Idiopathic
b. Antietiologic

c. Iatrogenic
d. Nosocomial



ANS: A

Idiopathic diseases are those with an unknown, or as of yet unidentified, cause.



REF: p. 3



4. Alterations of cell growth, specifically an abnormal proliferation of cells is called:

a. Hyperplasia
b. Dysplasia

c. Neoplasia
d. Aplasia



ANS: C

Alterations in cell growth lead to the development of neoplasms (tumors).



REF: p. 7



5. The initial response of body tissues to local injury is:

a. Infection
b. Ischemia

c. Edema

d. Inflammation



ANS: D

Inflammation is the initial response of body tissues to local injury.

2
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

, REF: p. 3



6. Heat and redness associated with inflammation is produced by:

a. Hyperemia
b. Scar tissue

c. Hyperplasia
d. Infarction



ANS: A

This hyperemia produces the heat and redness associated with inflammation.



REF: p. 3



7. In an injury, the destroyed tissue is replaced with:

a. Granulomatous inflammation
b. Granulation tissue

c. Phagocytes
d. Pyogens



ANS: B

A fibrous scar replaces the area of destroyed tissue with granulation tissue. Granulation tissue refers
to a combination of young, developing capillaries and actively proliferating fibroblasts, which
produce connective tissue fibers (collagen) that replace the dead tissue.



REF: p. 4



8. Of the five clinical signs of acute inflammation, the medical term for swelling is:

a. Edema
b. Tumor
c. Calor

3
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

, d. Dolor



ANS: B

The five clinical signs of acute inflammation are rubor (redness), calor (heat), tumor (swelling), dolor
(pain), and loss of function.



REF: p. 4



9. Some bacterial organisms that produce these substances that cause damage to the tissue and incite
the inflammatory process are known as:

a. Toxoids
b. Pyogens

c. Toxins
d. Abscesses



ANS: C

Some bacterial organisms (such as staphylococci and streptococci) produce toxins that damage the
tissues and incite an inflammatory response.



REF: p. 4



10. Chronic inflammation in a localized area, which often has a centralized necrosis is called:

a. An exudates
b. A granuloma

c. An abscess
d. Hyperplasia



ANS: B

A granuloma is a localized area of chronic inflammation, often with central necrosis.



REF: p. 4

4
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology
Vak
Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
361
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.09
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
EliteDocs01

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
EliteDocs01 Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
628
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen