HESI EXAM vc
Exam Solution
vc
Hesi Exit Exam 2026 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SO
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
LUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS (A36AB) vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 1 vc
1. Which type of management style is a case management model for nursing care deliver
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
y?
a. Patient focused and primary nursing.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Clinically oriented and business oriented.
vc vc vc vc vc
c. Centralized and decentralized systems models.
vc vc vc vc vc
d. Clinical pathways and patient classifications
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 2 vc
2. The nurse is assessing a client with multiple trauma from a motorcycle crash who is b
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
eing ventilated due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). Which system asse
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ssment should the nurse monitor as an indicator of MODS progression?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Cardiac function.
vc vc
b. Renal function.
vc vc
c. Hepatic function.
vc vc
d. Coagulation system.
vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 3 vc
5. Which action should the nurse implement when implementing a physical assessment o
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
f an older client?
vc vc vc
a. Avoid unnecessary touching while interacting with the client.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Apply additional pressure to palpate the hepatic edge.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
,c. Arrange the exam sequence to minimizes position changes.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Speak loudly and slowly when telling the client how to assist.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 4 vc
6. When culturing a wound, the nurse should obtain the sample from which part of the w
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ound?
a. The outer edges of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. All necrotic sections of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Areas containing purulent or pooled exudates.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Any particularly painful area of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 5 vc
8. A client is transferred to the postoperative unit after 2 hours in the postanesthesia car
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
e unit (PACU). What is the priority nursing action?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Determine the client's pain.
vc vc vc vc
b. Take the client's vital signs.
vc vc vc vc vc
c. Calculate the IV infusion rate.
vc vc vc vc vc
d. Check the postop prescriptions.
vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 6 vc
13. Which action should the nurse take first when performing tracheostomy care?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Cleanse around the stoma.
vc vc vc vc
b. Suction the tracheostomy.
vc vc vc
c. Oxygenate with 100% oxygen.
vc vc vc vc
d. Secure the new neck strap.
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 7 vc
,14. Which type of delivery of nursing care is organized around tasks?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Team nursing.
vc vc
b. Primary nursing.
vc vc
c. Case management.
vc vc
d. Functional nursing.
vc vc
ANSWER
D
QUESTION 8 vc
15. During an admission assessment interview, a client states, "I do not use many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc v
How should the nurse respond?
c vc vc vc vc
a. "Tell me about the drugs you use now."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. "Explain what you mean by many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. "Do you mean legal drugs or illegal ones?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. "What kind of drugs are you talking about?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 9 vc
17. What instrument should the nurse use to determine the presence of deep tendon refl
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
exes?
a. Goniometer.
vc
b. Wood's lamp.
vc vc
c. Reflex hammer.
vc vc
d. Transilluminator.
vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 10 vc
18. Which client is at highest risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) secondary to diabete
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
s mellitus (DM)?
vc vc
a. Type 1 DM and a serum hemoglobin-A1c of 3.5%.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Type 1 DM and retinopathy and mild vision loss.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Type 2 DM and hypertension controlled by metoprolol.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Type 2 DM and a history of morbid obesity for 5 years.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
, QUESTION 11 vc
21. An overweight adolescent girl has been to the school nurse three times in the last tw
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
o months complaining of vaginal and urinary tract infections. What action should the nur
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
se take first?
vc vc
a. Counsel the girl regarding hygiene.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Ask if she is going to the bathroom frequently.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Teach the girl the importance of practicing safe sex.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Encourage the girl to see the school counselor.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 12 vc
24. Which outcome statement or goal should the nurse include in the plan of care of an a
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
dolescent diagnosed with anorexia nervosa?
vc vc vc vc
a. Improve the client's body perception.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Consume at least 50% of all meals.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Exercise no more than one hour daily.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. 5% decrease in serum potassium levels.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 13 vc
25. Which clinical finding should the nurse identify in a client who is admitted with cardi
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ac cirrhosis?
vc
a. Jaundice.
vc
b. Vomiting.
vc
c. Peripheral edema.
vc vc
d. Left upper quadrant pain.
vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 14 vc
26. While assessing the hair and scalp of an adult client, the nurse notes that the client h
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
as dry, brittle hair. Which information should the nurse obtain first?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Unexplained weight gain.
vc vc vc
b. Current hair care practices.
vc vc vc vc
Exam Solution
vc
Hesi Exit Exam 2026 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SO
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
LUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS (A36AB) vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 1 vc
1. Which type of management style is a case management model for nursing care deliver
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
y?
a. Patient focused and primary nursing.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Clinically oriented and business oriented.
vc vc vc vc vc
c. Centralized and decentralized systems models.
vc vc vc vc vc
d. Clinical pathways and patient classifications
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 2 vc
2. The nurse is assessing a client with multiple trauma from a motorcycle crash who is b
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
eing ventilated due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). Which system asse
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ssment should the nurse monitor as an indicator of MODS progression?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Cardiac function.
vc vc
b. Renal function.
vc vc
c. Hepatic function.
vc vc
d. Coagulation system.
vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 3 vc
5. Which action should the nurse implement when implementing a physical assessment o
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
f an older client?
vc vc vc
a. Avoid unnecessary touching while interacting with the client.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Apply additional pressure to palpate the hepatic edge.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
,c. Arrange the exam sequence to minimizes position changes.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Speak loudly and slowly when telling the client how to assist.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 4 vc
6. When culturing a wound, the nurse should obtain the sample from which part of the w
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ound?
a. The outer edges of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. All necrotic sections of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Areas containing purulent or pooled exudates.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Any particularly painful area of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 5 vc
8. A client is transferred to the postoperative unit after 2 hours in the postanesthesia car
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
e unit (PACU). What is the priority nursing action?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Determine the client's pain.
vc vc vc vc
b. Take the client's vital signs.
vc vc vc vc vc
c. Calculate the IV infusion rate.
vc vc vc vc vc
d. Check the postop prescriptions.
vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 6 vc
13. Which action should the nurse take first when performing tracheostomy care?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Cleanse around the stoma.
vc vc vc vc
b. Suction the tracheostomy.
vc vc vc
c. Oxygenate with 100% oxygen.
vc vc vc vc
d. Secure the new neck strap.
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 7 vc
,14. Which type of delivery of nursing care is organized around tasks?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Team nursing.
vc vc
b. Primary nursing.
vc vc
c. Case management.
vc vc
d. Functional nursing.
vc vc
ANSWER
D
QUESTION 8 vc
15. During an admission assessment interview, a client states, "I do not use many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc v
How should the nurse respond?
c vc vc vc vc
a. "Tell me about the drugs you use now."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. "Explain what you mean by many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. "Do you mean legal drugs or illegal ones?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. "What kind of drugs are you talking about?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 9 vc
17. What instrument should the nurse use to determine the presence of deep tendon refl
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
exes?
a. Goniometer.
vc
b. Wood's lamp.
vc vc
c. Reflex hammer.
vc vc
d. Transilluminator.
vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 10 vc
18. Which client is at highest risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) secondary to diabete
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
s mellitus (DM)?
vc vc
a. Type 1 DM and a serum hemoglobin-A1c of 3.5%.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Type 1 DM and retinopathy and mild vision loss.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Type 2 DM and hypertension controlled by metoprolol.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Type 2 DM and a history of morbid obesity for 5 years.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
, QUESTION 11 vc
21. An overweight adolescent girl has been to the school nurse three times in the last tw
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
o months complaining of vaginal and urinary tract infections. What action should the nur
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
se take first?
vc vc
a. Counsel the girl regarding hygiene.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Ask if she is going to the bathroom frequently.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Teach the girl the importance of practicing safe sex.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Encourage the girl to see the school counselor.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 12 vc
24. Which outcome statement or goal should the nurse include in the plan of care of an a
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
dolescent diagnosed with anorexia nervosa?
vc vc vc vc
a. Improve the client's body perception.
vc vc vc vc vc
b. Consume at least 50% of all meals.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Exercise no more than one hour daily.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. 5% decrease in serum potassium levels.
vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 13 vc
25. Which clinical finding should the nurse identify in a client who is admitted with cardi
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ac cirrhosis?
vc
a. Jaundice.
vc
b. Vomiting.
vc
c. Peripheral edema.
vc vc
d. Left upper quadrant pain.
vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 14 vc
26. While assessing the hair and scalp of an adult client, the nurse notes that the client h
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
as dry, brittle hair. Which information should the nurse obtain first?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Unexplained weight gain.
vc vc vc
b. Current hair care practices.
vc vc vc vc