HESI EXAM vc
Exam Solution vc
BSN 366 HESI RN Exit Exam Questions and Answers 202
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
6 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERI
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
FIED ANSWERS (9D6D0) vc vc
QUESTION 1 vc
The nurse is performing preoperative care of a client for an open reduction and internal
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
fixation (ORIF) of a fractured right tibia before the procedure, which action should the n
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
urse prioritize? vc
ANSWER
Verify clients signed consent.
vc vc vc
QUESTION 2 vc
A client receives a prescription for acetaminophen 1,000 mg by mouth every 8 hours as
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
needed for pain. The bottle is labeled "Acetaminophen for Oral Suspension, USP 500 mg
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
per 15 mL." How many tablespoons should the nurse instruct the client to take with each
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
dose? (Enter numerical value only.)
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
2
QUESTION 3 vc
Which information is more important for the nurse to obtain when determining a client'
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
s risk for (OSAS)?
vc vc vc
a. Body mass index
vc vc vc
b. Level of consciousness
vc vc vc
c. Self-description of pain
vc vc vc
d. Breath sounds
vc vc
ANSWER
a. Body mass index
vc vc vc
,QUESTION 4 vc
The nurse is preparing an adult with Addison's disease for self-
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
management. Which information should the nurse include in the client's instructions?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. events requiring steroid dose adjustments
vc vc vc vc vc
b. need to check temperature daily
vc vc vc vc vc
c. importance of recording daily weights
vc vc vc vc vc
d. adherence to a high fiber, low fat diet
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
a. events requiring steroid dose adjustments
vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 5 vc
While completing an admission assessment for a client with unstable angina, which close
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d questions should the nurse ask about the client's pain?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. tell me about the activities that cause your pain
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. does your pain occur when walking short distances?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. when did you first notice the pain in your chest
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. how did you feel when the pain becomes noticeable
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B. does your pain occur when walking short distances?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 6 vc
A new nurse preparing to irrigate an intravenous cath is attaching a 24-
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
gauge action should the charge nurse implement
vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Suggest the nurse use a 20-gauge
vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Direct the nurse to change IV tubing
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Instruct the nurse to remove the needle
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Prompt the nurse to apply pressure to the site
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
c. Instruct the nurse to remove the needle
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 7 vc
A client is undergoing peritoneal dialysis. After several fluid exchanges, the abdomen is
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
distended, blood pressure is elevated, and 6500 mL were infused while 5,500 mL were d
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
rained. In response to this finding, what action should the nurse take?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Instruct the client to cough
vc vc vc vc vc
b. turn the client from side to side
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
, c. irrigate the drainage tube with normal Saline
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. lower the head of the bed
vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
b. turn the client from side to side
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 8 vc
A client is admitted for medical management of a bowel obstruction. The drainage volum
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
e from the nasogastric tube over the last 12 hours is 300milliliters. Which assessment fin
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ding provides the earliest indication that the client is experiencing gastrointestinal motil
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ity?
a. normalized electrolytes
vc vc
b. decreased nausea
vc vc
c. passing of flatus
vc vc vc
d. return appetite
vc vc
ANSWER
c. passing of flatus
vc vc vc
QUESTION 9 vc
A client who weighs 65kg receives a prescription for lorazepam 44mcg/kg IV to be admi
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nistered 20 minutes before scheduled procedure. The medication is available as " loraze
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
pam 2mg/ml vial". How many ml should the nurse administer. ( enter numerical value o
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nly. If rounding is required, round to the nearest tenth).
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
1.4mL
QUESTION 10 vc
A client with leukemia who is receiving myelosuppressive chemotherapy has a platelet c
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ount of 25,000/mm3. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to include in th
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
is patient's plan of care
vc vc vc vc
a. Assess urine and stool for occult blood
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Monitor for signs of activity intolerance
vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Require visitors to wear respiratory masks
vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Obtain client's temperature q4 hours
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A. Assess urine and stool for occult blood.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
Exam Solution vc
BSN 366 HESI RN Exit Exam Questions and Answers 202
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
6 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERI
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
FIED ANSWERS (9D6D0) vc vc
QUESTION 1 vc
The nurse is performing preoperative care of a client for an open reduction and internal
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
fixation (ORIF) of a fractured right tibia before the procedure, which action should the n
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
urse prioritize? vc
ANSWER
Verify clients signed consent.
vc vc vc
QUESTION 2 vc
A client receives a prescription for acetaminophen 1,000 mg by mouth every 8 hours as
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
needed for pain. The bottle is labeled "Acetaminophen for Oral Suspension, USP 500 mg
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
per 15 mL." How many tablespoons should the nurse instruct the client to take with each
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
dose? (Enter numerical value only.)
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
2
QUESTION 3 vc
Which information is more important for the nurse to obtain when determining a client'
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
s risk for (OSAS)?
vc vc vc
a. Body mass index
vc vc vc
b. Level of consciousness
vc vc vc
c. Self-description of pain
vc vc vc
d. Breath sounds
vc vc
ANSWER
a. Body mass index
vc vc vc
,QUESTION 4 vc
The nurse is preparing an adult with Addison's disease for self-
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
management. Which information should the nurse include in the client's instructions?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. events requiring steroid dose adjustments
vc vc vc vc vc
b. need to check temperature daily
vc vc vc vc vc
c. importance of recording daily weights
vc vc vc vc vc
d. adherence to a high fiber, low fat diet
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
a. events requiring steroid dose adjustments
vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 5 vc
While completing an admission assessment for a client with unstable angina, which close
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d questions should the nurse ask about the client's pain?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. tell me about the activities that cause your pain
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. does your pain occur when walking short distances?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. when did you first notice the pain in your chest
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. how did you feel when the pain becomes noticeable
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B. does your pain occur when walking short distances?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 6 vc
A new nurse preparing to irrigate an intravenous cath is attaching a 24-
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
gauge action should the charge nurse implement
vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Suggest the nurse use a 20-gauge
vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Direct the nurse to change IV tubing
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Instruct the nurse to remove the needle
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Prompt the nurse to apply pressure to the site
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
c. Instruct the nurse to remove the needle
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 7 vc
A client is undergoing peritoneal dialysis. After several fluid exchanges, the abdomen is
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
distended, blood pressure is elevated, and 6500 mL were infused while 5,500 mL were d
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
rained. In response to this finding, what action should the nurse take?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a. Instruct the client to cough
vc vc vc vc vc
b. turn the client from side to side
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
, c. irrigate the drainage tube with normal Saline
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. lower the head of the bed
vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
b. turn the client from side to side
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 8 vc
A client is admitted for medical management of a bowel obstruction. The drainage volum
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
e from the nasogastric tube over the last 12 hours is 300milliliters. Which assessment fin
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ding provides the earliest indication that the client is experiencing gastrointestinal motil
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ity?
a. normalized electrolytes
vc vc
b. decreased nausea
vc vc
c. passing of flatus
vc vc vc
d. return appetite
vc vc
ANSWER
c. passing of flatus
vc vc vc
QUESTION 9 vc
A client who weighs 65kg receives a prescription for lorazepam 44mcg/kg IV to be admi
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nistered 20 minutes before scheduled procedure. The medication is available as " loraze
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
pam 2mg/ml vial". How many ml should the nurse administer. ( enter numerical value o
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nly. If rounding is required, round to the nearest tenth).
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
1.4mL
QUESTION 10 vc
A client with leukemia who is receiving myelosuppressive chemotherapy has a platelet c
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ount of 25,000/mm3. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to include in th
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
is patient's plan of care
vc vc vc vc
a. Assess urine and stool for occult blood
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
b. Monitor for signs of activity intolerance
vc vc vc vc vc vc
c. Require visitors to wear respiratory masks
vc vc vc vc vc vc
d. Obtain client's temperature q4 hours
vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
A. Assess urine and stool for occult blood.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc