Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY ONLINE EXAM 2

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-05-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

Part 1 of 4 - 24.0 Points Question 1 of 50 Brain imaging studies of patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) show that OCD A. has neurological foundations similar to other anxiety disorders. ( B. has neurological foundations dierent from other anxiety disorders. C. can be related to autonomic pathways. D. has no neurological foundation. Answer Key: B Question 2 of 50 People in nonwestern societies are likely to explain symptoms of anxiety in _____ terms. A. emotional B. cognitive C. social ( D. somatic Answer Key: D Question 3 of 50 _____ treatments are frequently and eectively used in conjunction with psychological treatments of anxiety disorders. A. Classical conditioning B. Biological ) C. Desensitization ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 0 ... ą z ^ Tests & Quizzes Tests & Quizzes 2.0 Points 2.0 Points 2.0 Points D. Social Answer Key: B Question 4 of 50 The episodic nature of obsessive-compulsive disorder symptoms is thought to be related to A. changing levels of environmental stress. ( B. a rebound from attempts to suppress strong emotion. C. cycles of activity in neurotransmitters D. changes in the ability to suppress thoughts. Answer Key: B Question 5 of 50 Research indicates that the generalized subtype of social anxiety disorder is associated with a childhood history of A. abuse. B. panic attacks. ) C. neglect. D. shyness. Answer Key: D Question 6 of 50 What is the preparedness model? A. A model that suggests that anxiety is guided by controlled processes B. A model that suggests that there are biological inuences on the associations humans or other species maintain C. A model that suggests that brain processes are guided by chemical imbalances ) D. A model that suggests that fears are completely evolutionary 2.0 Points 2.0 Points 2.0 Points 2.0 Points Answer Key: B Question 7 of 50 Obsessions are distinguished from worry in that obsessions most often are about _____. A. fear of the future ( B. socially unacceptable themes C. everyday things and common concerns D. attempts to reduce depression Answer Key: B Question 8 of 50 The brain pathway that operates as a "short cut" in the detection of danger ( A. allows some threats to be responded to very quickly. B. interferes with the organism's ability to respond to threat. C. provides for quicker conscious processing of threat. D. is acquired through classical conditioning. Answer Key: A Question 9 of 50 What are two advantages to treating disorders using SSRIs compared to more traditional medications for anxiety? A. less likely to develop dependency; less likely to gain weight B. less likely to develop dependency; less likely to experience sexual impairments C. fewer negative side eects; less likely to gain weight ( D. fewer negative side eects; less likely to develop dependency Answer Key: D Question 10 of 50 According to evolutionary theory, where do anxiety problems originate? ( A. They originate with problems in the regulation of autonomic response systems. B. hey originate with cognitive distortion and thought suppression. 2.0 Points 2.0 Points 2.0 Points C. They originate with chemical imbalances in the brain. D. They originate with previous traumatic experiences and personal losses. Answer Key: A Question 11 of 50 Under what circumstances is a panic attack said to be cued? A. when it is triggered by real, not imagined, dangers B. when it occurs without warning or "out of the blue" ( C. when it occurs only in predictable situations D. when it is triggered by imagined, not real, dangers Answer Key: C Question 12 of 50 Historically, cases of anxiety disorders were classied as ____________ disorders. A. neurotic B. behavioral C. cognitive ) D. socia

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 mei 2021
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Rubricguru Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1084
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
1042
Documenten
3652
Laatst verkocht
5 maanden geleden
Rubric Guru

Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are A graded, I am a very friendly person so don't hesitate to ask me for any assistant required to be well prepared. Thank you

3.5

138 beoordelingen

5
57
4
27
3
14
2
9
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen