Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPPS IHI Practice Exam With Comprehensive Questions and Well Elaborated Correct Answers GRADED A+.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CPPS IHI Practice Exam With Comprehensive Questions and Well Elaborated Correct Answers GRADED A+.

Instelling
NPMA CPPS Certification
Vak
NPMA CPPS Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPPS IHI Practice Exam With
Comprehensive Questions and Well
Elaborated Correct Answers GRADED
A+

Professional Academic Assistance Services



Services Offered

 Proctored Exam Assistance

 Online Class Management (Full Course Support)

 Exam Preparation & Study Materials

 Assignments and Coursework Support

 Essays and Research Papers

 Discussion Posts and Replies

,In preparation for new antimicrobial stewardship regulatory requirements, a hospital is creating an
antimicrobial stewardship committee. What should be the first step in supporting this new patient
safety initiative?

A. Reach out to subject matter experts to gain insight on different compliance issues.

B. Work with information technology (IT) to build antibiotic indication and time-out screens.

C. Partner with key stakeholders to perform a gap analysis of current state to ideal state.

D. Review the past year's data to identify the most commonly grown pathogens. - correct ans:C. Partner
with key stakeholders to perform a gap analysis of current state to ideal state.



After implementing a new product recall system, a hospital was alerted to a high-risk medication recall.
This medication is in stock in the emergency department and oncology unit. To ensure the effectiveness
of the new system, a patient safety professional should:

A. require individual departments to verify that a search for the recalled medication was performed.

B. ensure an on-site visit verifies that the recalled medication was sequestered.

C. reconcile the number of doses administered to the number of doses purchased.

D. notify the affected units via fax to remove recalled meds and to post recall notices in the units -
correct ans:B. ensure an on-site visit verifies that the recalled medication was sequestered.



An organization is implementing a standardized surgical safety checklist and encounters resistance from
the perioperative staff. To improve staff engagement, a patient safety professional should:

A. prepare a business case for the implementation of the checklist.

B. present evidence that checklist use reduces practice variability.

C. assure staff that anesthesia is responsible for the checklist.

D. delegate checklist enforcement to nursing. - correct ans:B. present evidence that checklist use
reduces practice variability.



An organization has achieved 92% compliance with a process measure. The patient safety professional
believes that the processes in place are not reliable or that the results are attributable to luck. Which of
the following best describes this characteristic?

A. appreciative inquiry

B. commitment to resilience

C. deference to expertise

,D. preoccupation with failure - correct ans:D. preoccupation with failure



A just culture framework provides a means to address behaviors that undermine a culture of safety
because

A. single outbursts are differentiated from consciously chosen acts.

B. preservation of highly valued team members is a primary goal.

C. the evaluative process does not consider personal performance-shaping factors.

D. the organizational response to investigated events is independent of patient outcome. - correct
ans:D. the organizational response to investigated events is independent of patient outcome.



In process improvement, reducing variation improves

A. predictability of outcomes.

B. patient care processes.

C. frequency of poor results.

D. reluctance to simplify. - correct ans:A. predictability of outcomes.



When creating action plans, which of the following solutions would be considered the weakest?

A. visible involvement and action by leadership

B. standardizing processes as much as possible

C. creating access barriers to high-risk medications

D. use of color-coded labels that are readily seen by staff - correct ans:D. use of color-coded labels that
are readily seen by staff



Which of the following is emphasized in crew resource management?

A. care standards

B. team leadership

C. caregiver burnout

D. health literacy - correct ans:B. team leadership



10.

, As a result of an adverse drug event, a patient required renal dialysis. A patient safety professional and
other leaders are discussing what to disclose to the patient. In addition to an apology, critical
components of disclosure include

A. a commitment to investigate what happened and how future errors will be prevented.

B. who was involved, when it happened, and how often medication errors occur.

C. plans for staff disciplinary action, physician disciplinary action, and a plan for education.

D. history of pharmacy transcription errors, and the plan to implement an electronic health record. -
correct ans:A. a commitment to investigate what happened and how future errors will be prevented.



Results from recent tests were not included in a patient transfer from one facility to another, resulting in
an adverse event. Which of the following is the most common cause of this type of harm?

A. inadequate information flow

B. inattentional blindness

C. normalized deviance

D. insufficient staffing - correct ans:A. inadequate information flow



A healthcare organization is introducing a new medication administration barcoding system. Which of
the following is the most significant indicator of successful implementation?

A. order accuracy for high-risk medications

B. bar code scanning compliance

C. nursing bar coding knowledge

D. bar coding performance goal setting - correct ans:B. bar code scanning compliance



A manager demonstrates adherence to the principles of a just culture by applying which of the following
types of decision-making frameworks?

A. harm-based

B. outcome-focused

C. equity-focused

D. risk-based - correct ans:D. risk-based



When interpreting data after a safety event, which of the following is true?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NPMA CPPS Certification
Vak
NPMA CPPS Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Yourtopgrader

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Yourtopgrader stuvia
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
734
Laatst verkocht
-
topgrader

I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. These papers are invaluable resources made to help people who want to become nurses and people who work in other fields prepare for exams. Because of my extensive experience and in-depth knowledge of the subject, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper meets the highest quality, accuracy, and relevance standards, making them an essential component of any successful study plan.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen