PTP II Final Exam Sample Questions With
Correct Answers
A PT spends 30 minutes completing a new patient evaluation and finds 2 personal
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|factors, 3 problems with body structures and functions and activity limitations,
| | | | | | | | | | |
and an evolving clinical presentation with changing characteristics. Which of the
| | | | | | | | | | |
following evaluation codes is MOST appropriate?
| | | | |
a. 97161 - Low Complexity
| | | |
b. 97162 - Moderate Complexity
| | | |
c. 97163 - High Complexity
| | | |
d. 97164 - Very High Complexity - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-97162 - moderate
| | | | | | | | | | |
complexity
A patient received 13 minutes of therapeutic exercise (97110), 17 minutes of gait
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
training (97116), and 9 minutes of neuromuscular facilitation (97112). How
| | | | | | | | | |
should that care be billed according to Medicare B rules?
| | | | | | | | |
a. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 1 unit of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
b. 1 unit of 97110, 2 units of 97112 and 2 units of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
c. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 2 units 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | |
,d. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97116, and 2 units of 97112 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
a. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 1 unit of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Which business entity utilizes a consolidated billing structure?
| | | | | | |
a. Hospital
|
b. Skilled Nursing Facility
| | |
c. Inpatient Rehab Facility
| | |
d. Home Health Agency - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d. home health agency
| | | | | | | | |
You evaluate a 78-year-old male retired schoolteacher, who was recently
| | | | | | | | | |
admitted to your skilled nursing facility from the hospital, where he underwent a
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
THA. What type of insurance would you expect as a payer source?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. BC/BS
|
b. Medicare part A
| | |
c. Medicare part B
| | |
d. Tricare - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. medicare part A
| | | | | | |
You just finished treating a patient, where you provided 19 minutes of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
therapeutic activities (97530) in the morning. Then in the afternoon, you
| | | | | | | | | | |
provided 15 minutes of gait training (97116), followed by 20 minutes of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
community/work reintegration (97537). Which modifier is appropriate to apply to
| | | | | | | | |
these codes?
| |
a. XE
|
, b. XP|
c. 59
|
d. CQ - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. XE
| | | | |
Which of the following best describes the APTA core value of altruism?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. Adherence to high ethical principles or standards, being truthful, ensuring
| | | | | | | | | | |
fairness, following through on commitments, and verbalizing to others the
| | | | | | | | | |
rationale for actions | |
b. Placing the needs of patients and clients ahead of the PT's self‐interest
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Concern, empathy, and consideration for the needs and values of others
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. Promotion of a mutual trust between the profession and the larger public that
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
necessitates responding to societal needs for health and wellness - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-b. placing the needs of patients and clients ahead of the PT's self-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
interest
A SPT reports to his clinical experience early with a list of interventions he would
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
like to provide to the patients on his case load that day. The SPT asks the CI
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
questions about whether the interventions selected met a clinically appropriate
| | | | | | | | | |
progression from the previous session. Which behavior is the SPT demonstrating?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. Accepts responsibility for learning
| | | |
b. Empathy
|
c. Communication
|
d. Professionalism - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. accepts responsibility for learning
| | | | | | | |
You saw your patient on Friday for outpatient treatment. At that time your
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
patient required MI for transfers and gait. Today when your patient comes in,
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Correct Answers
A PT spends 30 minutes completing a new patient evaluation and finds 2 personal
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|factors, 3 problems with body structures and functions and activity limitations,
| | | | | | | | | | |
and an evolving clinical presentation with changing characteristics. Which of the
| | | | | | | | | | |
following evaluation codes is MOST appropriate?
| | | | |
a. 97161 - Low Complexity
| | | |
b. 97162 - Moderate Complexity
| | | |
c. 97163 - High Complexity
| | | |
d. 97164 - Very High Complexity - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-97162 - moderate
| | | | | | | | | | |
complexity
A patient received 13 minutes of therapeutic exercise (97110), 17 minutes of gait
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
training (97116), and 9 minutes of neuromuscular facilitation (97112). How
| | | | | | | | | |
should that care be billed according to Medicare B rules?
| | | | | | | | |
a. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 1 unit of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
b. 1 unit of 97110, 2 units of 97112 and 2 units of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
c. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 2 units 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | |
,d. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97116, and 2 units of 97112 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
a. 1 unit of 97110, 1 unit of 97112, and 1 unit of 97116
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Which business entity utilizes a consolidated billing structure?
| | | | | | |
a. Hospital
|
b. Skilled Nursing Facility
| | |
c. Inpatient Rehab Facility
| | |
d. Home Health Agency - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d. home health agency
| | | | | | | | |
You evaluate a 78-year-old male retired schoolteacher, who was recently
| | | | | | | | | |
admitted to your skilled nursing facility from the hospital, where he underwent a
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
THA. What type of insurance would you expect as a payer source?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. BC/BS
|
b. Medicare part A
| | |
c. Medicare part B
| | |
d. Tricare - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-b. medicare part A
| | | | | | |
You just finished treating a patient, where you provided 19 minutes of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
therapeutic activities (97530) in the morning. Then in the afternoon, you
| | | | | | | | | | |
provided 15 minutes of gait training (97116), followed by 20 minutes of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
community/work reintegration (97537). Which modifier is appropriate to apply to
| | | | | | | | |
these codes?
| |
a. XE
|
, b. XP|
c. 59
|
d. CQ - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. XE
| | | | |
Which of the following best describes the APTA core value of altruism?
| | | | | | | | | | |
a. Adherence to high ethical principles or standards, being truthful, ensuring
| | | | | | | | | | |
fairness, following through on commitments, and verbalizing to others the
| | | | | | | | | |
rationale for actions | |
b. Placing the needs of patients and clients ahead of the PT's self‐interest
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Concern, empathy, and consideration for the needs and values of others
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. Promotion of a mutual trust between the profession and the larger public that
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
necessitates responding to societal needs for health and wellness - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-b. placing the needs of patients and clients ahead of the PT's self-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
interest
A SPT reports to his clinical experience early with a list of interventions he would
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
like to provide to the patients on his case load that day. The SPT asks the CI
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
questions about whether the interventions selected met a clinically appropriate
| | | | | | | | | |
progression from the previous session. Which behavior is the SPT demonstrating?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. Accepts responsibility for learning
| | | |
b. Empathy
|
c. Communication
|
d. Professionalism - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a. accepts responsibility for learning
| | | | | | | |
You saw your patient on Friday for outpatient treatment. At that time your
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
patient required MI for transfers and gait. Today when your patient comes in,
| | | | | | | | | | | | |