Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNA PROMETRIC EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
55
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CNA PROMETRIC EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS 2026

Instelling
CNA PROMETRIC
Vak
CNA PROMETRIC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1



CNA PROMETRIC EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED
SOLUTIONS 2026


A resident who has dementia is usually able to get dressed with some prompting.
This morning the resident is more confused and needs more help with all activities
of daily living. What should the nurse aide do?
A. Tell the resident not to feel bad about needing more help today.
B. Provide extra help as needed to avoid the resident becoming frustrated.
C. Ask if the resident would prefer to stay in night clothes for the day.
D. Check if the resident will get dressed for another nurse aide. - correct-answer -
A. Tell the resident not to feel bad about needing more help today.




The resident is on a toileting schedule for bladder retraining. Which of the
following is the best response by the nurse aide when it is time to toilet the
resident?
A. "Have you been able to hold it since you last went o the toilet?"
B. "How much longer do you feel like you can hold it?"
C. "May I please check to see if you are wet?"
D. "Can I help you to the bathroom now?" - correct-answer -D. "Can I help you to
the bathroom now?"

, 2




When a resident is receiving oxygen, the nurse aide should
A. make sure the tubing is free of kinks
B. remove oxygen when the resident is eating
C. place a NO VISITORS sign on the resident's door.
D. limit how often mouth care is provided to the resident - correct-answer -A.
make sure the tubing is free of kinks




A resident's leg has recently been amputated. Since the surgery the resident has
not wanted to leave his room. What response by the nurse aide is most
supportive?
A. "You do realize that you will look normal when you get prosthesis?"
B. "Do you think you will ever leave your room? It will help you feel better"
C. "There is no reason to feel embarrassed about losing your leg?"
D. "You used to enjoy activities. What's keeping you in your room so much?" -
correct-answer -D. "You used to enjoy activities. What's keeping you in your room
so much?"




The use of a physical restraint helps
A. control a resident's behavior
B. protect the resident from injury
C. make staff members' jobs easier

, 3


D. decrease how often staff need to check the resident - correct-answer -B.
protect the resident from injury




The nurse aide is bathing a resident and notices new swelling in the resident's
ankles. Which of the following is the best response by the nurse aide?
A. Ask if the resident has been eating salty foods lately
B. Elevate the resident's legs and check again later.
C. Report the swelling to the charge nurse.
D. Avoid bathing the resident's lower legs - correct-answer -C. Report the swelling
to the charge nurse.




. A resident who is in isolation needs a temperature taken several times a day.
Where is the appropriate place for the thermometer to be kept?
A. At the nurse's station
B. On the isolation cart outside the resident's room
C. In the dirty utility room
D. In the resident's room - correct-answer -D. In the resident's room




When giving perineal care to a male resident who is uncircumcised, the nurse aide
should
A. push the foreskin back to clean
B. keep the foreskin in place over the penis

, 4


C. wipe from the base of the penis towards the tip
D. just cleanse the tip and directly over the urethra - correct-answer -A. push the
foreskin back to clean




A resident is NPO because of nausea. What should the nurse aide do?
A. Give the resident fluids in small amounts.
B. Provide the resident with a small cup of ice chips
C. Ask if the resident can handle any fluids with the nausea
D. Remove any fluids at the bedside including the water pitcher - correct-answer -
D. Remove any fluids at the bedside including the water pitcher




If a resident is lying in bed vomiting, why does the nurse aide need to help the
resident to turn onto the resident's side quickly?
A. To get the resident into a more comfortable position
B. To get towels placed to protect the bed linen
C. To keep the vomit off the resident's face
D. To help prevent aspiration - correct-answer -D. To help prevent aspiration




A nurse aide hears the charge nurse scream at a resident. The nurse aide goes to
the resident to provide immediate protection of the resident. The nurse aide
should also
A. call the police immediately

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CNA PROMETRIC
Vak
CNA PROMETRIC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
55
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DRVERITY Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
85
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
7070
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
PROFESSIONAL ACADEMIC TUTOR

Welcome To my Store!! Certified tutor, offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. Aiming to provide the best resources, such as summaries, nursing exam test. Up-to-date exams and assignments, Detailed test banks with verified questions and answers, Elaborate exam solutions, Case studies and discussions I’m committed to providing only high-quality documents to ensure the best outcomes. Get instant access to expertly prepared materials designed to help you excel in your academic journey. Reach out today and take a step closer to achieving your goals! Always be Encouraged to leave a review after a purchase, all complements and comments, positive & Negative are appreciated to guide for better changes.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

11 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen