ABSA 4A UNIT 11 QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% CORRECT!!!
1. Which of the following is NOT considered an advantage of an electric boiler
compared to other boiler types?
Select one:
a. Higher efficiency
b. No requirement for water treatment
c. Compact design
d. Low noise operation
✔✔ Answer: b. No requirement for water treatment
2. Why is a low water cut-off not required in an electrode boiler?
Select one:
a. Electrical current stops when the water level falls below the electrodes
b. The electrode current maintains the proper water level
c. Low water conditions cannot occur
d. Water naturally conducts electricity
✔✔ Answer: a. Electrical current stops when the water level falls below the
electrodes
3. In a cast iron sectional boiler, what holds the sections together?
Select one:
a. Cast iron pipes
b. Steel studs
c. Tie rods
d. Stay bolts
✔✔ Answer: c. Tie rods
,Combustion air for the burners is preheated in the _____ by hot flue gases.
Select one:
a. Economizer
b. Air heater
c. Superheater
d. Windbox -ANSWER ✔✔b. Air heater
Heating boilers are designed to which low-pressure code?
a.ASME BPVC Section I
b.ASME Section VI
c.CSA-B51
d.ASME BPVC Section IV -ANSWER ✔✔d. ASME BPVC Section IV
The distribution pipe that injects feedwater inside a boiler:
Select one:
a .Must be made of at least schedule 80 pipe
b. Is arranged to reduce thermal shock in the drum
c. Introduces the feedwater against the radiant heating surfaces of the boiler
d. Improves the separation of steam and water -ANSWER ✔✔b. Is arranged to
reduce thermal shock in the drum
Tubes for high pressure service are usually:
, Select one:
a. Resistance welded construction
b. Seamless construction
c. Lap welded construction
d. Fin-tube designs -ANSWER ✔✔b. Seamless construction
Which of the following is true for an immersion boiler?
a. The steam produced depends on the level of the water in the basket
b. No electric current travels through the water
c. A low water cut-off is not necessary
d. It requires water that conducts electricity -ANSWER ✔✔b. No electric current
travels through the water
Surfaces that require staying in a firetube boiler are
Select one:
a. ellipsoidal
b. curved
c. flat
d. not covered in water -ANSWER ✔✔c. flat
The copper tube tubular heating boiler:
Select one:
ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% CORRECT!!!
1. Which of the following is NOT considered an advantage of an electric boiler
compared to other boiler types?
Select one:
a. Higher efficiency
b. No requirement for water treatment
c. Compact design
d. Low noise operation
✔✔ Answer: b. No requirement for water treatment
2. Why is a low water cut-off not required in an electrode boiler?
Select one:
a. Electrical current stops when the water level falls below the electrodes
b. The electrode current maintains the proper water level
c. Low water conditions cannot occur
d. Water naturally conducts electricity
✔✔ Answer: a. Electrical current stops when the water level falls below the
electrodes
3. In a cast iron sectional boiler, what holds the sections together?
Select one:
a. Cast iron pipes
b. Steel studs
c. Tie rods
d. Stay bolts
✔✔ Answer: c. Tie rods
,Combustion air for the burners is preheated in the _____ by hot flue gases.
Select one:
a. Economizer
b. Air heater
c. Superheater
d. Windbox -ANSWER ✔✔b. Air heater
Heating boilers are designed to which low-pressure code?
a.ASME BPVC Section I
b.ASME Section VI
c.CSA-B51
d.ASME BPVC Section IV -ANSWER ✔✔d. ASME BPVC Section IV
The distribution pipe that injects feedwater inside a boiler:
Select one:
a .Must be made of at least schedule 80 pipe
b. Is arranged to reduce thermal shock in the drum
c. Introduces the feedwater against the radiant heating surfaces of the boiler
d. Improves the separation of steam and water -ANSWER ✔✔b. Is arranged to
reduce thermal shock in the drum
Tubes for high pressure service are usually:
, Select one:
a. Resistance welded construction
b. Seamless construction
c. Lap welded construction
d. Fin-tube designs -ANSWER ✔✔b. Seamless construction
Which of the following is true for an immersion boiler?
a. The steam produced depends on the level of the water in the basket
b. No electric current travels through the water
c. A low water cut-off is not necessary
d. It requires water that conducts electricity -ANSWER ✔✔b. No electric current
travels through the water
Surfaces that require staying in a firetube boiler are
Select one:
a. ellipsoidal
b. curved
c. flat
d. not covered in water -ANSWER ✔✔c. flat
The copper tube tubular heating boiler:
Select one: