Advanced ITLS 8th Edition Exam
Questions With Correct Answers
1. In a rear-impact motor vehicle crash, which area of the spine is most
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
susceptible to injury? | | |
A. Cervical
| |
B. Thoracic
| |
C. Lumbar
| |
D. Sacral-coccygeal - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Cervical
| | | | |
Rationale: The sudden increase in acceleration produces posterior
| | | | | | | |
displacement of the occupants and possible hyperextension of the
| | | | | | | | |
cervical spine if the headrest is not properly adjusted. The potential for
| | | | | | | | | | | |
cervical-spine injuries is great. | | |
2. A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the
| | | | | | | | | | | |
criteria for a load- and-go patient. Which of the following should be
| | | | | | | | | | | |
performed on the scene? | | |
| A. Obtain an EKG B.
| | | |
B. Establish vascular access
| | |
| C. Obtain a finger-stick serum lactate level
| | | | | |
,D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions | | | | | |
Rationale: The purpose of the initial assessment is to prioritize the
| | | | | | | | | | |
patient and to identify all immediately life-threatening conditions. The
| | | | | | | | |
information gathered is used to make decisions about critical
| | | | | | | | |
interventions and time of transport. | | | |
3. The use of external laryngeal manipulation:
| | | | | |
A. Decreases the risk of airway trauma
| | | | | | |
B. Reduces gastric distention
| | | |
C. Improves glottic visualization
| | | |
D. Causes aspiration - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Improves glottic
| | | | | | | |
visualization
Rationale: Manipulating the thyroid cartilage can help bring the vocal
| | | | | | | | | |
cords into view during endotracheal intubation. This is called external
| | | | | | | | | |
laryngeal manipulation (ELM). The movement is usually pressing the
| | | | | | | | |
thyroid cartilage backward against the esophagus and then upward and
| | | | | | | | | |
slightly to the patient's right side.
| | | | |
4. A pericardiocentesis is performed to:
| | | | |
A. To remove fluid from the lining around the lungs
| | | | | | | | | |
B. To remove fluid from the lining around the heart
| | | | | | | | | |
, C. To inject medications directly into the heart
| | | | | | | |
D. To monitor stroke volume - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To remove fluid
| | | | | | | | | | |
from the lining around the heart
| | | | |
Rationale: The pericardial sac is an inelastic membrane that surrounds
| | | | | | | | | |
the heart. If blood collects rapidly between the heart and pericardium
| | | | | | | | | | |
from a cardiac injury, the ventricles of the heart will be compressed,
| | | | | | | | | | | |
making the heart less able to refill, and cardiac output falls.
| | | | | | | | | |
5. A 56-year-old male sustains a gunshot wound to the abdomen. Vital
| | | | | | | | | | | |
signs are BP 74/32, P 136 present only at the carotid, and R 24 and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
shallow. The target of fluid resuscitation is:
| | | | | | |
A. Return of peripheral pulses
| | | | |
B. Maintenance of central pulses
| | | | |
C. Systolic blood pressure of 110-120
| | | | | |
D. Pulse rate of 100 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Return of peripheral
| | | | | | | | | | |
pulses
Rationale: This is an example of internal, uncontrolled hemorrhage.
| | | | | | | | |
Administer sufficient normal saline to maintain peripheral perfusion,
| | | | | | | |
following local or EMS agency medical direction policies. Maintaining
| | | | | | | | |
peripheral perfusion is generally defined as giving enough fluid—usually
| | | | | | | |
|in boluses—to return a peripheral pulse, such as a radial pulse.
| | | | | | | | | |
Questions With Correct Answers
1. In a rear-impact motor vehicle crash, which area of the spine is most
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
susceptible to injury? | | |
A. Cervical
| |
B. Thoracic
| |
C. Lumbar
| |
D. Sacral-coccygeal - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Cervical
| | | | |
Rationale: The sudden increase in acceleration produces posterior
| | | | | | | |
displacement of the occupants and possible hyperextension of the
| | | | | | | | |
cervical spine if the headrest is not properly adjusted. The potential for
| | | | | | | | | | | |
cervical-spine injuries is great. | | |
2. A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the
| | | | | | | | | | | |
criteria for a load- and-go patient. Which of the following should be
| | | | | | | | | | | |
performed on the scene? | | |
| A. Obtain an EKG B.
| | | |
B. Establish vascular access
| | |
| C. Obtain a finger-stick serum lactate level
| | | | | |
,D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions | | | | | |
Rationale: The purpose of the initial assessment is to prioritize the
| | | | | | | | | | |
patient and to identify all immediately life-threatening conditions. The
| | | | | | | | |
information gathered is used to make decisions about critical
| | | | | | | | |
interventions and time of transport. | | | |
3. The use of external laryngeal manipulation:
| | | | | |
A. Decreases the risk of airway trauma
| | | | | | |
B. Reduces gastric distention
| | | |
C. Improves glottic visualization
| | | |
D. Causes aspiration - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Improves glottic
| | | | | | | |
visualization
Rationale: Manipulating the thyroid cartilage can help bring the vocal
| | | | | | | | | |
cords into view during endotracheal intubation. This is called external
| | | | | | | | | |
laryngeal manipulation (ELM). The movement is usually pressing the
| | | | | | | | |
thyroid cartilage backward against the esophagus and then upward and
| | | | | | | | | |
slightly to the patient's right side.
| | | | |
4. A pericardiocentesis is performed to:
| | | | |
A. To remove fluid from the lining around the lungs
| | | | | | | | | |
B. To remove fluid from the lining around the heart
| | | | | | | | | |
, C. To inject medications directly into the heart
| | | | | | | |
D. To monitor stroke volume - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To remove fluid
| | | | | | | | | | |
from the lining around the heart
| | | | |
Rationale: The pericardial sac is an inelastic membrane that surrounds
| | | | | | | | | |
the heart. If blood collects rapidly between the heart and pericardium
| | | | | | | | | | |
from a cardiac injury, the ventricles of the heart will be compressed,
| | | | | | | | | | | |
making the heart less able to refill, and cardiac output falls.
| | | | | | | | | |
5. A 56-year-old male sustains a gunshot wound to the abdomen. Vital
| | | | | | | | | | | |
signs are BP 74/32, P 136 present only at the carotid, and R 24 and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
shallow. The target of fluid resuscitation is:
| | | | | | |
A. Return of peripheral pulses
| | | | |
B. Maintenance of central pulses
| | | | |
C. Systolic blood pressure of 110-120
| | | | | |
D. Pulse rate of 100 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Return of peripheral
| | | | | | | | | | |
pulses
Rationale: This is an example of internal, uncontrolled hemorrhage.
| | | | | | | | |
Administer sufficient normal saline to maintain peripheral perfusion,
| | | | | | | |
following local or EMS agency medical direction policies. Maintaining
| | | | | | | | |
peripheral perfusion is generally defined as giving enough fluid—usually
| | | | | | | |
|in boluses—to return a peripheral pulse, such as a radial pulse.
| | | | | | | | | |