ITLS Advanced Pre-Test (9th Edition -
Version 9.1) Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
In a rear-impact motor vehicle collision, which area of the spine is most
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
susceptible to injury? | |
A. Cervical
|
B. Thoracic
|
C. Lumbar
|
D. Sacral-coccygeal - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Cervical
| | | | |
A pericardiocentesis is performed to:
| | | |
A. To remove fluid from the lining around the lungs
| | | | | | | | |
B. To remove fluid from the lining around the heart
| | | | | | | | |
C. To inject medications directly into the heart
| | | | | | |
D. To monitor stroke volume - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To remove fluid
| | | | | | | | | | |
from the lining around the heart
| | | | |
A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the
| | | | | | | | | | |
criteria for a load-and-go patient. Which of the following should be
| | | | | | | | | | |
performed on the scene? | | | |
,A. Obtain an ECG
| | |
B. Establish vascular access
| | |
C. Obtain a finger stick serum lactate level
| | | | | | |
D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions
| | | | | |
The use of external laryngeal manipulation:
| | | | |
A. Decreases the risk of airway trauma
| | | | | |
B. Reduces gastric distention
| | |
C. Improves glottis visualization
| | |
D. Causes aspiration - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Improves glottis
| | | | | | | |
visualization
A 56-year-old male sustains a gunshot wound to the abdomen. Vital
| | | | | | | | | | |
signs are BP 74/32, P 136 present only at the carotid, and R 24 and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
shallow. The target of fluid resuscitation is:
| | | | | |
A. Return of peripheral pulses
| | | |
B. Maintenance of central pulses
| | | |
C. Systolic blood pressure of 110-120
| | | | |
D. Pulse rate of 100 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Return of peripheral
| | | | | | | | | | |
pulses
, An unconscious 15-year-old male was struck on the head with a baseball
| | | | | | | | | | |
|bat. His arms and legs are extended and his right pupil is dilated and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fixed. You should: | |
A. Insert an oropharyngeal airway, administer oxygen, and restrict fluids
| | | | | | | | |
B. Apply a non-rebreather mask, restrict fluids, and administer Mannitol
| | | | | | | | |
C. Perform nasotracheal intubation, restrict fluids, and provide
| | | | | | | |
adequate ventilation |
D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute | | | | | | |
Which of the following mechanisms of injury does not commonly cause
| | | | | | | | | | |
damage to the spinal cord? | | | | |
A. Hyperextension
|
B. Hyper flex ion
| | |
C. Lateral stress
| |
D. Compression - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Lateral stress
| | | | | |
A 4-year-old female is unconscious after falling off a bicycle. Which of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
the following is the best method to pen the airway?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Modified jaw-thrust
| |
B. Head tilt
| |
C. Neck flexion
| |
D. Neck lift - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Modified jaw-thrust
| | | | | | |
Version 9.1) Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
In a rear-impact motor vehicle collision, which area of the spine is most
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
susceptible to injury? | |
A. Cervical
|
B. Thoracic
|
C. Lumbar
|
D. Sacral-coccygeal - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Cervical
| | | | |
A pericardiocentesis is performed to:
| | | |
A. To remove fluid from the lining around the lungs
| | | | | | | | |
B. To remove fluid from the lining around the heart
| | | | | | | | |
C. To inject medications directly into the heart
| | | | | | |
D. To monitor stroke volume - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. To remove fluid
| | | | | | | | | | |
from the lining around the heart
| | | | |
A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the
| | | | | | | | | | |
criteria for a load-and-go patient. Which of the following should be
| | | | | | | | | | |
performed on the scene? | | | |
,A. Obtain an ECG
| | |
B. Establish vascular access
| | |
C. Obtain a finger stick serum lactate level
| | | | | | |
D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions
| | | | | |
The use of external laryngeal manipulation:
| | | | |
A. Decreases the risk of airway trauma
| | | | | |
B. Reduces gastric distention
| | |
C. Improves glottis visualization
| | |
D. Causes aspiration - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Improves glottis
| | | | | | | |
visualization
A 56-year-old male sustains a gunshot wound to the abdomen. Vital
| | | | | | | | | | |
signs are BP 74/32, P 136 present only at the carotid, and R 24 and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
shallow. The target of fluid resuscitation is:
| | | | | |
A. Return of peripheral pulses
| | | |
B. Maintenance of central pulses
| | | |
C. Systolic blood pressure of 110-120
| | | | |
D. Pulse rate of 100 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Return of peripheral
| | | | | | | | | | |
pulses
, An unconscious 15-year-old male was struck on the head with a baseball
| | | | | | | | | | |
|bat. His arms and legs are extended and his right pupil is dilated and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
fixed. You should: | |
A. Insert an oropharyngeal airway, administer oxygen, and restrict fluids
| | | | | | | | |
B. Apply a non-rebreather mask, restrict fluids, and administer Mannitol
| | | | | | | | |
C. Perform nasotracheal intubation, restrict fluids, and provide
| | | | | | | |
adequate ventilation |
D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute | | | | | | |
Which of the following mechanisms of injury does not commonly cause
| | | | | | | | | | |
damage to the spinal cord? | | | | |
A. Hyperextension
|
B. Hyper flex ion
| | |
C. Lateral stress
| |
D. Compression - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Lateral stress
| | | | | |
A 4-year-old female is unconscious after falling off a bicycle. Which of
| | | | | | | | | | | |
the following is the best method to pen the airway?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Modified jaw-thrust
| |
B. Head tilt
| |
C. Neck flexion
| |
D. Neck lift - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Modified jaw-thrust
| | | | | | |