HESI PN EXIT LATEST EXAM 2026-2027
The LPN/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the
abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area.
A. Duodenum
B. Gastric Pylorus
C. Liver
D. Spleen - ANSWER -C. Liver
A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN/LVN that she is
6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report?
A. Decreased sexual libido
B. Amenorrhea
C. Quickening
D. Nocturia - ANSWER -B. Amenorrhea
A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night
LPN/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What response
should the nurse make?
,A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night
B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager
C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.
D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. - ANSWER -A.
Ask for a description of what happened during the night
A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a
toy and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial
development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which
developmental stage?
A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.
B. Industry vs. Inferiority
C. intiative vs. Guilt
D. Trust vs. Mistrust - ANSWER -A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt
Which action should the LPN/LVN implement in caring for a client
following an electroencephalogram (EEG)?
A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h
B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours
D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp - ANSWER -D. Wash
any paste from the client's hair and scalp
,The LPN/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to
form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most
helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus?
A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed - ANSWER -A.
Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves
water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space?
A. Filtration
B. Diffusion
C. Osmosis
D. Active transport - ANSWER -C. Osmosis
The LPN/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a
possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the
brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which
position?
A. Slightly above the level of the heart
B. At the level of the heart
C. At the level of comfort for the client
, D. Below the level of the heart - ANSWER -B. At the level of the heart
What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all
that apply)
A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
D. Neuroendocrine hormones
E. Muscle tone - ANSWER -A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of
hospitalization. Which assessment is most important for the LPN/LVN to
include in this client's plan of care while the client is taking the
antidepressant?
A. Appetite
B. Mood
C. Withdrawal
D. Energy level - ANSWER -B. Mood
The LPN/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the
abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area.
A. Duodenum
B. Gastric Pylorus
C. Liver
D. Spleen - ANSWER -C. Liver
A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN/LVN that she is
6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report?
A. Decreased sexual libido
B. Amenorrhea
C. Quickening
D. Nocturia - ANSWER -B. Amenorrhea
A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night
LPN/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What response
should the nurse make?
,A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night
B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager
C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.
D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. - ANSWER -A.
Ask for a description of what happened during the night
A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a
toy and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial
development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which
developmental stage?
A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.
B. Industry vs. Inferiority
C. intiative vs. Guilt
D. Trust vs. Mistrust - ANSWER -A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt
Which action should the LPN/LVN implement in caring for a client
following an electroencephalogram (EEG)?
A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h
B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours
D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp - ANSWER -D. Wash
any paste from the client's hair and scalp
,The LPN/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to
form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most
helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus?
A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed - ANSWER -A.
Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves
water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space?
A. Filtration
B. Diffusion
C. Osmosis
D. Active transport - ANSWER -C. Osmosis
The LPN/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a
possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the
brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which
position?
A. Slightly above the level of the heart
B. At the level of the heart
C. At the level of comfort for the client
, D. Below the level of the heart - ANSWER -B. At the level of the heart
What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all
that apply)
A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
D. Neuroendocrine hormones
E. Muscle tone - ANSWER -A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of
hospitalization. Which assessment is most important for the LPN/LVN to
include in this client's plan of care while the client is taking the
antidepressant?
A. Appetite
B. Mood
C. Withdrawal
D. Energy level - ANSWER -B. Mood