NOTARY PRACTICE TEST COMPLETE STUDY
GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GUARANTEED PASS
◉ A newly commissioned notary public is required to file his/her oath of
office and official signature with the
a) Civil service commission
b) Supreme Court
c) County Clerk's Office
d) Secretary of State. Answer: d) Secretary of State
◉ The need for an Apostille is required for which of the following
instances?
a) A conveyance of land
b) When the document is to be used within New York City
c) A sale of a home
d) When the document is used outside the boundaries of NYS. Answer:
d) When the document is used outside the boundaries of NYS
◉ If a notary expects to sign documents outside of his county of
residence, he/she may elect to file his/her oath of office and signature
with
,a) Other county clerks
b) The Secretary of State
c) The State Supreme Court
d) Board of law examiners. Answer: a) Other county clerks
◉ Non-resident notaries are empowered to do which of the following?
a) Notarize codicils
b) Issue certified copies
c) Notarize their own documents
d) Take depositions. Answer: d) Take depositions
◉ A former constituent may sue a non-resident notary public, by service
process upon the
a) County Clerk
b) Attorney General
c) Secretary of State
d) Notary Personally. Answer: c) Secretary of State
◉ Which of the following may a notary public do?
,a) Advertise
b) Execute an acknowledgement of a will
c) Give legal advise
d) Draw up legal documents. Answer: a) Advertise
◉ Notary publics are appointed and commissioned by
a) The Attorney General
b) The Government
c) The County Clerk
d) The Secretary of State. Answer: d) The Secretary of State
◉ A notary public's jurisdiction lies within the boundaries of
a) The United States
b) The state in which he/she is qualified
c) The notary's county of residence
d) The City of NY. Answer: b) The state in which he/she is qualified
◉ The term of a notary public commission is
a) 1 year
b) 2 years
, c) 6 months
d) 4 years minimum. Answer: d) 4 years minimum
◉ One of the criteria for persons appointed as a notary public is that
he/she must
a) Have a common school education
b) Be 17 years of age
c) Have a college degree
d) Be a secretary. Answer: a) Have a common school education
◉ The proper form of identification that contains three elements with
which a notary public could identify a signer is a
a) Birth certificate
b) Social Security card
c) Credit report
d) Drivers license. Answer: d) Drivers license
◉ Which of the following convictions would revoke a notary publics
license?
a) Speeding ticket
b) Misdemeanor
GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GUARANTEED PASS
◉ A newly commissioned notary public is required to file his/her oath of
office and official signature with the
a) Civil service commission
b) Supreme Court
c) County Clerk's Office
d) Secretary of State. Answer: d) Secretary of State
◉ The need for an Apostille is required for which of the following
instances?
a) A conveyance of land
b) When the document is to be used within New York City
c) A sale of a home
d) When the document is used outside the boundaries of NYS. Answer:
d) When the document is used outside the boundaries of NYS
◉ If a notary expects to sign documents outside of his county of
residence, he/she may elect to file his/her oath of office and signature
with
,a) Other county clerks
b) The Secretary of State
c) The State Supreme Court
d) Board of law examiners. Answer: a) Other county clerks
◉ Non-resident notaries are empowered to do which of the following?
a) Notarize codicils
b) Issue certified copies
c) Notarize their own documents
d) Take depositions. Answer: d) Take depositions
◉ A former constituent may sue a non-resident notary public, by service
process upon the
a) County Clerk
b) Attorney General
c) Secretary of State
d) Notary Personally. Answer: c) Secretary of State
◉ Which of the following may a notary public do?
,a) Advertise
b) Execute an acknowledgement of a will
c) Give legal advise
d) Draw up legal documents. Answer: a) Advertise
◉ Notary publics are appointed and commissioned by
a) The Attorney General
b) The Government
c) The County Clerk
d) The Secretary of State. Answer: d) The Secretary of State
◉ A notary public's jurisdiction lies within the boundaries of
a) The United States
b) The state in which he/she is qualified
c) The notary's county of residence
d) The City of NY. Answer: b) The state in which he/she is qualified
◉ The term of a notary public commission is
a) 1 year
b) 2 years
, c) 6 months
d) 4 years minimum. Answer: d) 4 years minimum
◉ One of the criteria for persons appointed as a notary public is that
he/she must
a) Have a common school education
b) Be 17 years of age
c) Have a college degree
d) Be a secretary. Answer: a) Have a common school education
◉ The proper form of identification that contains three elements with
which a notary public could identify a signer is a
a) Birth certificate
b) Social Security card
c) Credit report
d) Drivers license. Answer: d) Drivers license
◉ Which of the following convictions would revoke a notary publics
license?
a) Speeding ticket
b) Misdemeanor