WEEK 3 KNOWLEDGE CHECK ACTUAL
PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
⩥ If the mass of a cart is quickly loaded to have twice the mass while a
propelling force remains constant, the cart's acceleration
a. halves.
b. quadruples.
c. stays the same.
d. doubles.
e. none of these.
Answer: a. halves.
⩥ A 1-kg ball is thrown at 10 m/s straight upward. Neglecting air
resistance, the net force that acts on the ball when it is halfway to the top
of its path is about
a. 1/2 N.
b. 5 N.
c. 10 N.
d. 1 N.
,e. 7.5 N..
Answer: c. 10 N.
⩥ A heavy rock and a light rock of the same size are falling through the
air from a tall building. The one that encounters the greatest air
resistance is the
a. light rock.
b. heavy rock.
c. same for both.
Answer: b. heavy rock.
⩥ The force required to maintain a constant velocity for an astronaut in
free space is equal to
a. the force required to stop the astronaut.
b. the weight of the astronaut.
c. None of these
d. zero.
e. the mass of the astronaut..
Answer: d. zero.
,⩥ Two tennis balls fall through the air from a tall building. One of them
is filled with lead pellets. The ball to reach the ground first is the
a. regular ball.
b. same for both
c. lead-filled ball..
Answer: c. lead-filled ball.
⩥ A constant net force on a rail-road car produces constant
a. both of these
b. acceleration.
c. velocity.
d. neither of these.
Answer: b. acceleration.
⩥ A ball is thrown vertically into the air. Because of air resistance, its
time coming down compared to its time going up is
a. the same.
b. less.
c. more..
, Answer: c. more.
⩥ A ball is thrown vertically into the air. Because of air resistance, its
speed when it returns to its starting level compared with its initial speed
is
a. less.
b. the same.
c. more..
Answer: a. less.
⩥ A 10-N falling object encounters 4 N of air resistance. The net force
on the object is
a. 4 N.
b. 0 N.
c. 10 N.
d. None of these
e. 6 N..
Answer: e. 6 N.
⩥ When the bottom string is pulled slowly in the heavy-ball-and-strings
demonstration (Figure 4.8 in your book), tension
PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
⩥ If the mass of a cart is quickly loaded to have twice the mass while a
propelling force remains constant, the cart's acceleration
a. halves.
b. quadruples.
c. stays the same.
d. doubles.
e. none of these.
Answer: a. halves.
⩥ A 1-kg ball is thrown at 10 m/s straight upward. Neglecting air
resistance, the net force that acts on the ball when it is halfway to the top
of its path is about
a. 1/2 N.
b. 5 N.
c. 10 N.
d. 1 N.
,e. 7.5 N..
Answer: c. 10 N.
⩥ A heavy rock and a light rock of the same size are falling through the
air from a tall building. The one that encounters the greatest air
resistance is the
a. light rock.
b. heavy rock.
c. same for both.
Answer: b. heavy rock.
⩥ The force required to maintain a constant velocity for an astronaut in
free space is equal to
a. the force required to stop the astronaut.
b. the weight of the astronaut.
c. None of these
d. zero.
e. the mass of the astronaut..
Answer: d. zero.
,⩥ Two tennis balls fall through the air from a tall building. One of them
is filled with lead pellets. The ball to reach the ground first is the
a. regular ball.
b. same for both
c. lead-filled ball..
Answer: c. lead-filled ball.
⩥ A constant net force on a rail-road car produces constant
a. both of these
b. acceleration.
c. velocity.
d. neither of these.
Answer: b. acceleration.
⩥ A ball is thrown vertically into the air. Because of air resistance, its
time coming down compared to its time going up is
a. the same.
b. less.
c. more..
, Answer: c. more.
⩥ A ball is thrown vertically into the air. Because of air resistance, its
speed when it returns to its starting level compared with its initial speed
is
a. less.
b. the same.
c. more..
Answer: a. less.
⩥ A 10-N falling object encounters 4 N of air resistance. The net force
on the object is
a. 4 N.
b. 0 N.
c. 10 N.
d. None of these
e. 6 N..
Answer: e. 6 N.
⩥ When the bottom string is pulled slowly in the heavy-ball-and-strings
demonstration (Figure 4.8 in your book), tension