WEEK 3 KNOWLEDGE CHECK PRACTICE
SCRIPT 2026 FULL ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ A push on a 1-kg brick accelerates it. Neglecting friction, equally
accelerating a 10-kg brick requires
a. 100 times as much force.
b. 10 times as much force.
c. one-tenth the amount of force.
d. None of these
e. just as much force..
Answer: b. 10 times as much force.
⩥ The force of friction on a sliding object is 10 N. The applied force
needed to maintain a constant velocity is
a. more than 10 N.
b. less than 10 N.
c. 10 N..
Answer: c. 10 N.
,⩥ A 500-N parachutist opens his chute and experiences an air resistance
force of 800 N. The net force on the parachutist is then
a. 500 N downward.
b. 800 N downward.
c. 500 N upward.
d. 300 N upward.
e. 300 N downward..
Answer: d. 300 N upward.
⩥ Compared to the mass of an apple on Earth, the mass of the apple on
the Moon is
a. one sixth as much.
b. the same.
c. six times as much.
d. zero..
Answer: b. the same.
⩥ The brakes of a speeding truck are slammed on and it skids to a stop.
If the truck were heavily loaded so that it had twice the total mass, the
skidding distance would be
, a. half as far.
b. the same.
c. twice as far.
d. 1.5 times as far.
e. 4 times as far..
Answer: b. the same.
⩥ A sack of potatoes weighing 200 N falls from an airplane. As the
velocity of fall increases, air resistance also increases. When air
resistance equals 200 N, the sack's acceleration becomes
a. 10 m/s2.
b. 0 m/s2.
c. infinite.
d. None of these
e. 5 m/s2..
Answer: b. 0 m/s2.
⩥ A 10-N falling object encounters 10 N of air resistance. The net force
on the object is
a. 4 N.
b. 6 N.
SCRIPT 2026 FULL ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ A push on a 1-kg brick accelerates it. Neglecting friction, equally
accelerating a 10-kg brick requires
a. 100 times as much force.
b. 10 times as much force.
c. one-tenth the amount of force.
d. None of these
e. just as much force..
Answer: b. 10 times as much force.
⩥ The force of friction on a sliding object is 10 N. The applied force
needed to maintain a constant velocity is
a. more than 10 N.
b. less than 10 N.
c. 10 N..
Answer: c. 10 N.
,⩥ A 500-N parachutist opens his chute and experiences an air resistance
force of 800 N. The net force on the parachutist is then
a. 500 N downward.
b. 800 N downward.
c. 500 N upward.
d. 300 N upward.
e. 300 N downward..
Answer: d. 300 N upward.
⩥ Compared to the mass of an apple on Earth, the mass of the apple on
the Moon is
a. one sixth as much.
b. the same.
c. six times as much.
d. zero..
Answer: b. the same.
⩥ The brakes of a speeding truck are slammed on and it skids to a stop.
If the truck were heavily loaded so that it had twice the total mass, the
skidding distance would be
, a. half as far.
b. the same.
c. twice as far.
d. 1.5 times as far.
e. 4 times as far..
Answer: b. the same.
⩥ A sack of potatoes weighing 200 N falls from an airplane. As the
velocity of fall increases, air resistance also increases. When air
resistance equals 200 N, the sack's acceleration becomes
a. 10 m/s2.
b. 0 m/s2.
c. infinite.
d. None of these
e. 5 m/s2..
Answer: b. 0 m/s2.
⩥ A 10-N falling object encounters 10 N of air resistance. The net force
on the object is
a. 4 N.
b. 6 N.