Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CCRN PRACTICE TEST 1 QUESTIONS & ELABORATED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS RATED 100% CORRECT

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
31
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

CCRN PRACTICE TEST 1 QUESTIONS & ELABORATED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS RATED 100% CORRECT is a specialized exam-preparation program designed to help registered nurses prepare for the CCRN (Critical Care Registered Nurse) certification exam offered by the American Association of Critical-Care Nurses. These courses focus heavily on large collections of practice questions (“test banks”), clinical case scenarios, and exam-style quizzes.

Show more Read less
Institution
CCRN
Course
CCRN

Content preview

CCRN PRACTICE TEST 1 QUESTIONS
& ELABORATED COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS RATED 100% CORRECT
After attending an educational session that reviewed drug dosing and provided a review
of the literature, the nurse would like to start using the admission weight to calculate
drug dosing during titration of vasoactive drugs rather than the current practice of using
daily weights. What would be the most effective next step for the nurse to take to
implement this change?
(A) Begin the adaptation of the practice by using the admission weight for patients.
(B) Identify the key stakeholders related to the proposed change in practice.
(C) Ask the attending physician on rounds what her thoughts are about the practice.
(D) Discuss the educational session with nurse colleagues. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (B)
Identify the key stakeholders related to the proposed change in practice.

A patient presents with a productive cough, hypoxemia, a fever, hypotension,
tachycardia, and tachypnea. Hypoxemia was corrected with the administration of
oxygen. Which of the following should be done next?
(A) Administer antibiotics.
(B) Start a vasopressor.
(C) Collect a sputum culture.
(D) Initiate 0.9 normal saline. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (D) Initiate 0.9 normal saline.

A patient with a urinary tract infection presented with a temperature of 39°C (102.2°F), a
heart rate of 132 beats/minute, a respiratory rate of 24 breaths/minute, a BP of 78/49 (a
MAP of 59 mmHg), and a lactate of 2.8 mmol/L. The patient received 2 L of 0.9 NS
within 1 hour. The BP is now 100/52 (the MAP is 68 mmHg), the heart rate is 118
beats/minute, the respiratory rate is 20 breaths/minute, and the lactate is 2.1 mmol/L.
The patient requires treatment for:
(A) bacteremia.
(B) sepsis.
(C) SIRS.
(D) septic shock. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) sepsis.

A patient is 48 hours post aortic valve replacement. Which of the following would be a
major goal for this patient?
(A) diuretic therapy
(B) stabilizing the blood pressure
(C) prophylactic antibiotics
(D) preventing a thrombus - Correct Answer ✔✔ (D) preventing a thrombus

,A patient with hypoxic encephalopathy has been opening his eyes to touch for the past
24 hours. The patient now withdraws to painful stimuli, has developed unequal pupils,
and has a positive Babinski reflex. Which of the following interventions should the nurse
anticipate?
(A) ventriculostomy, oxygen, steroids
(B) sedation, vasopressin (Pitressin), thiazide diuretic
(C) osmotic diuretic, intubation, and monitor the pCO2
(D) lumbar puncture and increase the FiO2 - Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) osmotic diuretic,
intubation, and monitor the pCO2

A 19-year-old patient who was admitted with sickle cell crisis and acute kidney injury
requests to use a phone to update her friends on her condition. The nurse's best
response would be to:
(A) explain to the patient that calls can be made when she is transferred out of the
critical care unit.
(B) allow the patient to make the calls in order to meet the patient's need for social
support.
(C) explain to the patient that she needs to rest in order for the analgesic medication to
take effect.
(D) allow the patient to make the calls in order to reduce the patient's anxiety. - Correct
Answer ✔✔ (B) allow the patient to make the calls in order to meet the patient's need
for social support.

The unit quality council wants to reduce the number of CAUTIS. Which of the following
strategies has been demonstrated to reduce incidences of CAUTIS?
(A) Remove the indwelling urinary catheter on day 3 post-op.
(B) Place the drainage collection system on the patient's abdomen during transport.
(C) Assess the competency of the staff using a simulated environment.
(D) Avoid the use of intermittent straight catheterization. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (C)
Assess the competency of the staff using a simulated environment.

A patient has cardiogenic shock and cardiogenic pulmonary edema. Which of the
following therapies would be most effective for this patient?
(A) an intra-aortic balloon pump to increase coronary artery perfusion
(B) a beta blocker to increase cardiac contractility
(C) an alpha-adrenergic drug to increase coronary artery perfusion
(D) angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors to decrease afterload - Correct Answer
✔✔ (A) an intra-aortic balloon pump to increase coronary artery perfusion

The care team is considering whether a patient is a candidate for hospice care. Which
of the following is a specific service provided by hospice care?
(A) advance care planning
(B) symptom management
(C) care for a terminal illness
(D) consideration of patient/family wishes - Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) care for a terminal
illness

,A patient has a history of chronic respiratory failure secondary to COPD and now has
acute respiratory failure secondary to pneumonia. Upon arrival at the critical care unit,
his ABGs were a pH of 7.29, a PaCO2 of 77, a PaO2 of 51, and an HCO3 of 31. He is
receiving noninvasive ventilation with settings that read as follows: FiO2 0.40, IPAP 12
cm, and EPAP 5 cm. After 1 hour of therapy, the patient's ABG results are a pH of 7.20,
a PaCO2 of 89, a PaO2 of 48, and an HCO3 of 32.
What is the correct evaluation of this data?
(A) Alveolar hyperventilation is getting worse; the BiPAP settings need adjustment.
(B) Metabolic acidosis is worse; the FiO, needs to be increased.
(C) Alveolar hypoventilation is getting worse; the patient needs to be intubated.
(D) The pH is acceptable for a patient with COPD; continue the current therapy. -
Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) Alveolar hypoventilation is getting worse; the patient needs to
be intubated.

Which of the following is true regarding plateau pressure?
(A) It is a pressure that is used to calculate static compliance and reflects pressure in
the lungs.
(B) It is a pressure that is used to calculate vital capacity and reflects pressure in the
lungs.
(C) It is a pressure that is used to calculate dynamic compliance and reflects pressure in
the airways.
(D) It is a pressure that is used to measure tidal volume and reflects pressure in the
airways. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) It is a pressure that is used to calculate static
compliance and reflects pressure in the lungs.

A patient is admitted with a salicylate overdose. Which of the following treatments is
most effective for this patient?
(A) N-acetylcysteine, support the airway, fluids
(B) gastric lavage, an antidote, fluids
(C) activated charcoal, urine alkalinization, dialysis
(D) support the airway, gastric lavage, ethanol - Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) activated
charcoal, urine alkalinization, dialysis

Which of the following patients who have sustained multiple trauma is most likely how to
have a poor outcome based on patient characteristics?
(A) the college graduate
(B) the owner of a successful business
(C) the married man
(D) the homeless man - Correct Answer ✔✔ (D) the homeless man

Which of the following may be a reason to use restraints for a patient?
(A) The patient is screaming obscenities.
(B) The patient is spitting.
(C) The patient is pulling at his central venous catheter.

, (D) The patient has an endotracheal tube. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (C) The patient is
pulling at his central venous catheter.

A patient has acute right ventricular infarct and RV failure. Which of the following is an
indication that this patient's condition has improved?
(A) The PAOP has decreased.
(B) The RA pressure has decreased.
(C) The RV pressure has increased.
(D) The PA diastolic pressure has decreased. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) The RA
pressure has decreased.

At 1 day status post AAA repair with a Dacron graft, the patient's serum BUN and
creatinine increase, and the urine output decreases. Which of the following is the most
likely etiology of these new patient findings?
(A) acute renal failure
(B) graft rejection
(C) septic shock
(D) acute hemorrhage - Correct Answer ✔✔ (A) acute renal failure

A patient complains of chest pain with deep inspiration that is worse when lying supine.
There is a friction rub upon auscultation and sinus tachycardia. Which of the following
would you expect to find on the stat 12-lead ECG?
(A) ST depression in V1-V4
(B) ST elevation in II, III, aVF and V2-V5
(C) ST depression in V2 and V3
(D) ST elevation in II, III, and aVF - Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) ST elevation in II, III, aVF
and V2-V5

A trauma patient's morning labs return with the following values:
Hemoglobin 8.2 g/dL; hematocrit 30%; platelets 50,000/mcL; PTT 50 seconds; INR 3.0
seconds; fibrinogen 150 mg/dL; fibrin split products 45 mcg/dL
What is most likely the cause of this patient's lab profile?
(A) autoimmune reaction
(B) consumption of clotting factors
(C) occult blood loss
(D) drug reaction - Correct Answer ✔✔ (B) consumption of clotting factors

A patient has a temporary transvenous VVI pacemaker with a set rate of 72
beats/minute and an mA output of 5. The monitor shows 1:1 pacing at the set rate. The
physician asks the nurse to determine the capture threshold. Which of the following
should the nurse do?
(A) Slowly increase the sensitivity until the heart rate increases.
(B) Slowly decrease the sensitivity until the capture is lost.
(C) Slowly increase the mA output until the native beats are seen.
(D) Slowly decrease the mA output until the capture is lost. - Correct Answer ✔✔ (D)
Slowly decrease the mA output until the capture is lost.

Written for

Institution
CCRN
Course
CCRN

Document information

Uploaded on
May 16, 2026
Number of pages
31
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Stuvia71
3.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Stuvia71 Yale School Of Medicine
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
6
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
1
Documents
2033
Last sold
4 days ago
ExamSavvy store

Looking for notes, comprehensive study guides, or insightful exam preparation materials,ExamSavvy is committed to making your study experience more efficient and effective. My goal is to simplify topics, break them down into digestible content and achieve academic success with latest update feel free to use my content and to give referals.

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions