CMCB Haz-Mat Ops Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
Substances or materials in quantities or forms that may pose an unreasonable
| | | | | | | | | | | |
risk to health, safety, or property when transported, stored, or used in commerce
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
is a definition for a:
| | | |
A. hazard class
| |
B. hazardous chemical
| |
C. hazardous material
| |
D. hazardous substance - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | |
Read the statements below and select your answers from alternatives A-D
| | | | | | | | | |
Statement 1: Section 304 requires reporting of releases of the extremely
| | | | | | | | | | |
hazardous substances listed in Section 302 of SARA, Title III
| | | | | | | | |
Statement 2: Releases resulting in an exposure to a person while at a fixed facility
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
may be exempted from being reported.
| | | | | |
Statement 3: Private industry is exempt from notification and reporting
| | | | | | | | | |
requirements in regards to releases of hazardous substances.
| | | | | | |
A. Statements 1 and 3 are true; Statement 2 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Statements 2 and 3 are true; Statement 1 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Statements 1 and 2 are true; Statement 3 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
D. Statements 2 and 3 are false; Statement 1 is true - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
,True or False, Matt Desalvo has been penetrated by multiple male partners. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-True |
The NFPA 704 System for identifying hazardous materials gives:
| | | | | | | |
A. general hazard and degree of severity
| | | | | |
B. specific product identification
| | |
C. the DOT hazard class
| | | |
D. the UN hazard class - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A.
| | | | | | |
During an incident involving a train, you should look for the shipping papers in
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
any of the following except:
| | | |
A. the engine
| |
B. rail cars carrying the products
| | | | |
C. the caboose
| |
D. the engineer's possession - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | |
The DOT Placard System requires a vehicle carrying nonflammable compressed
| | | | | | | | | |
gas to display a placard colored:
| | | | |
A. red
|
B. yellow
|
C. green
|
D. orange - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
, The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) lists ________ as the standard for
| | | | | | | | | | |
identifying fire hazards of materials at fixed facilities.
| | | | | | | |
A. 704 |
B. 1991 |
C. 472 |
D. 1910.120 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
The background color of a placard that would signify a poisonous substance
| | | | | | | | | | | |
hazard and that contains a skull and cross bones is:
| | | | | | | | |
A. yellow
|
B. orange
|
C. red |
D. white - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D.
| | | |
The DOT Hazard Class 2 included:
| | | | |
A. flammable solids
| |
B. poison liquid
| | |
C. nonflammable gases
| |
D. corrosive poisons - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | |
A document developed by the manufacturer listing specific hazards of a product
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is called:
|
A. a hazard list
| | |
B. a bill of lading
| | | |
Correct Answers
Substances or materials in quantities or forms that may pose an unreasonable
| | | | | | | | | | | |
risk to health, safety, or property when transported, stored, or used in commerce
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
is a definition for a:
| | | |
A. hazard class
| |
B. hazardous chemical
| |
C. hazardous material
| |
D. hazardous substance - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | |
Read the statements below and select your answers from alternatives A-D
| | | | | | | | | |
Statement 1: Section 304 requires reporting of releases of the extremely
| | | | | | | | | | |
hazardous substances listed in Section 302 of SARA, Title III
| | | | | | | | |
Statement 2: Releases resulting in an exposure to a person while at a fixed facility
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
may be exempted from being reported.
| | | | | |
Statement 3: Private industry is exempt from notification and reporting
| | | | | | | | | |
requirements in regards to releases of hazardous substances.
| | | | | | |
A. Statements 1 and 3 are true; Statement 2 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
B. Statements 2 and 3 are true; Statement 1 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
C. Statements 1 and 2 are true; Statement 3 is false
| | | | | | | | | |
D. Statements 2 and 3 are false; Statement 1 is true - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
,True or False, Matt Desalvo has been penetrated by multiple male partners. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-True |
The NFPA 704 System for identifying hazardous materials gives:
| | | | | | | |
A. general hazard and degree of severity
| | | | | |
B. specific product identification
| | |
C. the DOT hazard class
| | | |
D. the UN hazard class - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A.
| | | | | | |
During an incident involving a train, you should look for the shipping papers in
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
any of the following except:
| | | |
A. the engine
| |
B. rail cars carrying the products
| | | | |
C. the caboose
| |
D. the engineer's possession - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | |
The DOT Placard System requires a vehicle carrying nonflammable compressed
| | | | | | | | | |
gas to display a placard colored:
| | | | |
A. red
|
B. yellow
|
C. green
|
D. orange - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
, The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) lists ________ as the standard for
| | | | | | | | | | |
identifying fire hazards of materials at fixed facilities.
| | | | | | | |
A. 704 |
B. 1991 |
C. 472 |
D. 1910.120 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
The background color of a placard that would signify a poisonous substance
| | | | | | | | | | | |
hazard and that contains a skull and cross bones is:
| | | | | | | | |
A. yellow
|
B. orange
|
C. red |
D. white - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D.
| | | |
The DOT Hazard Class 2 included:
| | | | |
A. flammable solids
| |
B. poison liquid
| | |
C. nonflammable gases
| |
D. corrosive poisons - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | |
A document developed by the manufacturer listing specific hazards of a product
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is called:
|
A. a hazard list
| | |
B. a bill of lading
| | | |