PATHO 370 PRACTICE PAPER 2026
QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+
●● A patient is admitted to the hospital with left-sided heart failure.
Which clinical manifestation would the nurse expect the client to
exhibit? (Select all that apply.)
a. Cough
b. Dyspnea
c. Bradypnea
d. Crackles in lungs
e. Peripheral edema. Answer: a. Cough
b. Dyspnea
d. Crackles in lungs
●● Which offers the best prognosis for the cure of cancer?
a. Surgery
b. Radiation
c. Early detection
d. Chemotherapeutic agents. Answer: c. Early detection
Early detection of cancer, while it remains localized, is associated with
the best prognosis for a cure. The majority of patients with solid tumors
are treated surgically, which can be curative in some localized cancers.
,Ionizing radiation is used for two principal reasons: to kill tumor cells
that are not resectable because they are located in a vital or inaccessible
area, and to kill tumor cells that may have escaped the surgeon's knife
and remain undetected in the local area. Chemotherapeutic agents are
not selective for tumor cells, and a certain amount of normal cell death
also occurs.
●● A heart that has to pump harder in order to effectively circulate blood
is likely to undergo which type of cellular adaptation?
a. Atrophy
b. Metaplasia
c. Hypertrophy
d. Hyperplasia. Answer: c. Hypertrophy
●● A characteristic of benign prostatic hypertrophy includes which of
the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Urgency
b. Hesitancy
c. Low back pain
d. Weak urine flow
e. Incomplete bladder emptying. Answer: b. Hesitancy
d. Weak urine flow
e. Incomplete bladder emptying
,●● What are the criteria for diagnosing rheumatoid arthritis? (Select all
that apply.)
a. Simultaneous symmetric swelling of joints
b. Soft-tissue swelling of at least three joints
c. Subcutaneous rheumatoid nodules
d. Swelling of at least one wrist joint
e. Morning stiffness in joints. Answer: a. Simultaneous symmetric
swelling of joints
b. Soft-tissue swelling of at least three joints
c. Subcutaneous rheumatoid nodules
e. Morning stiffness in joints
●● Atrial fibrillation is best described as when
a. The P wave precedes, follows, or is buried in the QRS complex
b. Disorganized and irregular atrial waves are accompanied by an
irregular ventricular rate
c. An atrial rate of 240 to 350 beats/min in a sawtooth pattern of atrial
depolarization is seen
d. P waves occurs earlier than normal, preceded by a P wave with a
normal QRS configuration. Answer: b. Disorganized and irregular atrial
waves are accompanied by an irregular ventricular rate
- Atrial fibrillation is described as disorganized and irregular atrial waves
accompanied by an irregular ventricular rate.
, - Escape rhythms can present with a P wave that precedes, follows, or is
buried in the QRS complex.
- Atrial flutter is typically manifested by a rapid atrial rate of 240 to 350
beats/min and a characteristic saw-tooth pattern of atrial depolarizations.
- Premature atrial complexes (PAC) are characterized by P waves that
occur earlier than normal, preceded by a P wave with a normal QRS
configuration.
●● Cardiac output is the product of both
a. Mean arterial pressure (MAP) and systemic vascular resistance (SVR)
b. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR) and pulse pressure
c. Pulse pressure and mean arterial pressure (MAP)
d. Stroke volume and heart rate. Answer: d. Stroke volume and heart rate
●● Which statement is true regarding rheumatoid arthritis?
a. It is a localized disease.
b. Its prevalence is affected by climate.
c. It affects men three times more than women.
d. The majority of the patients test positive for rheumatoid factor..
Answer: d. The majority of the patients test positive for rheumatoid
factor.
●● The study of specific characteristics and functions of a living
organism and its parts is called
QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS GRADED A+
●● A patient is admitted to the hospital with left-sided heart failure.
Which clinical manifestation would the nurse expect the client to
exhibit? (Select all that apply.)
a. Cough
b. Dyspnea
c. Bradypnea
d. Crackles in lungs
e. Peripheral edema. Answer: a. Cough
b. Dyspnea
d. Crackles in lungs
●● Which offers the best prognosis for the cure of cancer?
a. Surgery
b. Radiation
c. Early detection
d. Chemotherapeutic agents. Answer: c. Early detection
Early detection of cancer, while it remains localized, is associated with
the best prognosis for a cure. The majority of patients with solid tumors
are treated surgically, which can be curative in some localized cancers.
,Ionizing radiation is used for two principal reasons: to kill tumor cells
that are not resectable because they are located in a vital or inaccessible
area, and to kill tumor cells that may have escaped the surgeon's knife
and remain undetected in the local area. Chemotherapeutic agents are
not selective for tumor cells, and a certain amount of normal cell death
also occurs.
●● A heart that has to pump harder in order to effectively circulate blood
is likely to undergo which type of cellular adaptation?
a. Atrophy
b. Metaplasia
c. Hypertrophy
d. Hyperplasia. Answer: c. Hypertrophy
●● A characteristic of benign prostatic hypertrophy includes which of
the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Urgency
b. Hesitancy
c. Low back pain
d. Weak urine flow
e. Incomplete bladder emptying. Answer: b. Hesitancy
d. Weak urine flow
e. Incomplete bladder emptying
,●● What are the criteria for diagnosing rheumatoid arthritis? (Select all
that apply.)
a. Simultaneous symmetric swelling of joints
b. Soft-tissue swelling of at least three joints
c. Subcutaneous rheumatoid nodules
d. Swelling of at least one wrist joint
e. Morning stiffness in joints. Answer: a. Simultaneous symmetric
swelling of joints
b. Soft-tissue swelling of at least three joints
c. Subcutaneous rheumatoid nodules
e. Morning stiffness in joints
●● Atrial fibrillation is best described as when
a. The P wave precedes, follows, or is buried in the QRS complex
b. Disorganized and irregular atrial waves are accompanied by an
irregular ventricular rate
c. An atrial rate of 240 to 350 beats/min in a sawtooth pattern of atrial
depolarization is seen
d. P waves occurs earlier than normal, preceded by a P wave with a
normal QRS configuration. Answer: b. Disorganized and irregular atrial
waves are accompanied by an irregular ventricular rate
- Atrial fibrillation is described as disorganized and irregular atrial waves
accompanied by an irregular ventricular rate.
, - Escape rhythms can present with a P wave that precedes, follows, or is
buried in the QRS complex.
- Atrial flutter is typically manifested by a rapid atrial rate of 240 to 350
beats/min and a characteristic saw-tooth pattern of atrial depolarizations.
- Premature atrial complexes (PAC) are characterized by P waves that
occur earlier than normal, preceded by a P wave with a normal QRS
configuration.
●● Cardiac output is the product of both
a. Mean arterial pressure (MAP) and systemic vascular resistance (SVR)
b. Systemic vascular resistance (SVR) and pulse pressure
c. Pulse pressure and mean arterial pressure (MAP)
d. Stroke volume and heart rate. Answer: d. Stroke volume and heart rate
●● Which statement is true regarding rheumatoid arthritis?
a. It is a localized disease.
b. Its prevalence is affected by climate.
c. It affects men three times more than women.
d. The majority of the patients test positive for rheumatoid factor..
Answer: d. The majority of the patients test positive for rheumatoid
factor.
●● The study of specific characteristics and functions of a living
organism and its parts is called