Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Radiographic Pathology for Technologists 6th Edition by Kowalczyk TEST BANK

Beoordeling
5.0
(2)
Verkocht
4
Pagina's
65
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-06-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

All chapters are included in the TEST BANK!

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1: Introduction to Pathology
Test Bank


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The sequence of events producing cellular changes following injury best defines:
a. manifestations.
b. pathogenesis.
c. sign.
d. symptom.
ANS: B REF: p. 2

2. An abnormal disturbance of the function and structure of the human body following injury
refers to:
a. disease.
b. etiology.
c. manifestations.
d. pathogenesis.
ANS: A REF: p. 2

3. The study of the cause of disease is termed:
a. disease.
b. etiology.
c. pathogenesis.
d. prognosis.
ANS: B REF: p. 2

4. Common agents that cause disease include:
1. bacteria.
2. chemicals.
3. heat.
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: D REF: p. 2

5. A syndrome is best defined as:
a. a genetic abnormality of a single protein.
b. an adverse response to medical treatment.
c. the patient’s perception of the disease.
d. signs and symptoms that characterize a specific abnormal disturbance.
ANS: D REF: p. 2

6. An adverse response to medical treatment itself is termed:
a. autoimmune.

, b. iatrogenic.
c. idiopathic.
d. nosocomial.
ANS: B REF: p. 3

7. Prognosis refers to:
a. diseases usually having a quick onset.
b. the name of the particular disease.
c. the predicted course and outcome of the disease.
d. the structure of cells or tissue.
ANS: C REF: p. 3

8. Diseases that generally require a decrease in the exposure technique are considered:
a. destructive.
b. lytic.
c. subtractive.
d. all of the above.
ANS: D REF: p. 3

9. The investigation of disease occurring in large groups best defines:
a. epidemiology.
b. incidence.
c. prevalence.
d. all of the above.
ANS: A REF: p. 3

10. Data regarding the number of deaths caused by a particular disease averaged over a population
are collected and reported by the:
a. American College of Radiology.
b. Centers for Disease Control.
c. Food and Drug Administration.
d. National Center for Health Statistics.
ANS: D REF: p. 2

11. Which of the following are leading causes of death in the United States for adults aged 45
years and greater?
1. Heart disease
2. Malignant neoplasm
3. Polycystic kidney disease
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: A REF: p. 4

12. In 2010, health spending accounted for approximately _____% of the U.S. gross domestic
product.

, a. 12
b. 17
c. 21
d. 33
ANS: B REF: p. 7

13. Each cell in the human body, except the reproductive cells, contains _____ pairs of autosomal
chromosomes and _____ sex chromosomes.
a. 11; 1
b. 11; 2
c. 22; 1
d. 22; 2
ANS: D REF: p. 8

14. The types of gene maps that grew out of the identification of DNA sequences include _____
maps.
1. genetic
2. SNP
3. physical
a. 1 and 2 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: B REF: p. 8

15. The identification of common DNA pattern sequences and common patterns of genetic
variations of single DNA bases resulted in:
a. the Genome Project.
b. genetic linkage maps.
c. haplotype mapping.
d. physical mapping.
ANS: C REF: p. 8

16. Diseases that are present at birth from genetic or environmental factors are classified as:
a. congenital.
b. degenerative.
c. genetic.
d. metabolic.
ANS: A REF: p. 10

17. A genetic disorder caused by an abnormality on one of the 22 nonsex chromosomes is
considered:
a. autosomal.
b. dominant.
c. recessive.
d. sex linked.

, ANS: A REF: p. 11

18. A protein coat surrounding a genome of either RNA or DNA without an organized cellular
structure best describes which type of microorganism?
a. Bacteria
b. Fungi
c. Virus
d. All of the above
ANS: C REF: p. 11

19. The ease with which a pathogenic organism can overcome the body’s defenses best describes:
a. etiology.
b. infection.
c. pathogenesis.
d. virulence.
ANS: D REF: p. 12

20. Diseases caused by the disturbance of normal physiologic function are classified as:
a. degenerative.
b. metabolic.
c. neoplastic.
d. traumatic.
ANS: B REF: p. 13

21. The lymph node into which the primary neoplasm drains during metastasis is termed the
_____ node.
a. primary
b. sentinel
c. metastatic
d. neoplastic
ANS: B REF: p. 14

22. The spread of cancerous cells into surrounding tissue by virtue of the close proximity best
describes:
a. lymphatic spread.
b. hematogenous spread.
c. invasion.
d. oncogenesis.
ANS: C REF: p. 16

23. Cancer originating in epithelial tissue is termed:
a. carcinoma.
b. leukemia.
c. lymphoma.
d. sarcoma.
ANS: A REF: p. 16

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 juni 2021
Aantal pagina's
65
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 2 reviews worden weergegeven
3 jaar geleden

3 jaar geleden

Thank you very much!!!

4 jaar geleden

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NurseGrades Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7863
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
5613
Documenten
1963
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
Nursing school is hard! Im here to simplify the information and make it easier!

My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you're worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that's all I want for YOU! Stay with me and you will find everything you need to study and pass any tests, quizzes and exams!

4.1

883 beoordelingen

5
487
4
167
3
112
2
31
1
86

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen