Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MATH 302 - (MATH 302) Quiz 1. Latest. Questions and Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
56
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-07-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

MATH 302 - (MATH 302) Quiz 1. Latest. Questions and Answers. QUIZ 1 Question 1 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points Which of the following statements are false regarding a boxplot? A.The height of the box has no significance. B.Boxplots can be used to either describe a single variable in a data set or to compare two (or more) variables C.The length of the box equals the range of the data. D.The right and left of the box are the third and first quartiles Answer Key: C Question 2 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points A histogram that has a single peak and looks approximately the same to the left and right of the peak is called: A.balanced B.symmetric C.proportional D.bimodal Answer Key: B Question 3 of 20 0.0/ 1.0 Points Suppose that a histogram of a data set is approximately symmetric and "bell shaped". Approximately what percent of the observations are within two standard deviations of the mean? A.95% B.50% C.68% D.99.7% Answer Key: A Question 4 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points A population includes: A.only machines B.only households C.only people D.all objects of interest in a particular study Answer Key: D Question 5 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points The amount of time needed to run the Boston marathon is an example of which type of variable? A.discrete B.continuous C.none of the above D.qualitative Answer Key: B Question 6 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points Researchers may gain insight into the characteristics of a population by examining a A.sample of the population B.replica C.mathematical model describing the population D.description of the population Answer Key: A Question 7 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points If a variable has possible values –2, 6, and 17, then this variable is A.both a continuous and a discrete variable B.neither a continuous nor a discrete variable C.a continuous variable D.a discrete variable Answer Key: D Question 8 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points The total frequency of the data whose ogive is shown below is approximately A.12 B.90 C.18 D.34 Answer Key: D Question 9 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points Data that arise from counts are called: A.counted data B.discrete data C.nominal data D.continuous data Answer Key: B Question 10 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points The length of the box in the boxplot portrays the A.median B.interquartile range C.mean D.range Answer Key: B Question 11 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points Which measure of central location is meaningful when the data are categorical? A.The range B.The mean C.The mode D.The median Answer Key: C Question 12 of 20 1.0/ 1.0 Points A scatter plot would be useful for A.Showing the trend of sales, over time, of five different brands of blank DVDs B.Showing the top selling brands of blank DVDs C.Showing the relative number of sales of four different brands of blank DVDs D.Showing the relationship between the sales of blank CDs and blank DVDs Answer Key: D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 juli 2021
Aantal pagina's
56
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
registered_nurse Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
656
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
586
Documenten
1536
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

4.0

132 beoordelingen

5
63
4
32
3
17
2
9
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen