Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 6501 Advanced Pathophysiology Mid Term Exam 2021

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-08-2021
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. A patient has a history of excessive use of magnesium-containing antacids and aluminum-containing antacids. What lab value does the healthcare professional correlate to this behavior? Answer: B a. Magnesium 1.8 mg/dL b. Phosphate 1.9 mg/dL c. Sodium 149 mEq/L d. Potassium 2.5 mEq/L 2. A person has hypothyroidism. What chemical does the healthcare professional advise the person to include in the diet? Answer: B a. Iron b. Iodine c. Zinc d. Magnesium 3. In teaching a women's community group, which risk factor does the healthcare professional teach is related to high morbidity of cancer of the colon, uterus, and kidney? Answer: C a. Women older than 45 years of age b. Women who have never had children c. Women who have high body mass index d. Women who have smoked for more than 10 years 4. A professor has taught the students about the pathogenesis of abdominal pain. Which statement by a student indicates the professor needs to review the material? Answer: D a. Chemical mediators, such as histamine, bradykinin, and serotonin, produce abdominal pain. b. Edema and vascular congestion produce abdominal pain by stretching. c. Ischemia, caused by distention of bowel obstruction or mesenteric vessel thrombosis, produce abdominal pain. d. Low concentrations of anaerobes, such as Streptococci, Lactobacilli, Staphylococci, Enterobacteria, and Bacteroides, produce abdominal pain. 5. What effect is a result of inhibiting the parasympathetic nervous system with a drug such as atropine? Answer: B a. Salivation becomes thinner b. Salivation decreases c. The pH of saliva changes d. Digestive enzymes are inhibited 6. A student asks why carbon monoxide causes tissue damage. What response by the professor is best? Answer: B a. Competes with carbon dioxide so that it cannot be excreted b. Binds to hemoglobin so that it cannot carry oxygen c. Destroys the chemical bonds of hemoglobin so it cannot carry oxygen d. Removes iron from hemoglobin so it cannot carry oxygen 7. A healthcare professional is caring for a patient who has a delay in electrical activity reaching the ventricle as seen on ECG. What ECG finding would the healthcare professional associate with this problem? Answer: C a. A prolonged ST interval b. Variability in measurement with heart rate c. PR interval measuring 0.28 sec d. A QRS complex measuring 0.08 sec 8. Renal failure is the most common cause of which type of hyperparathyroidism? Answer: B a. Primary b. Secondary c. Exogenous d. Inflammatory 9. What is one function of the tumor cell marker? Answer: D a. To provide a definitive diagnosis of cancer b. To treat certain types of cancer c. To predict where cancer will develop d. To scree individuals at high risk for cancer 10. A patient is in the hospital has hypernatremia. What condition should the healthcare professional assess for? Answer: B a. Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone b. Hyper secretion of aldosterone c. Brief bouts of vomiting or diarrhea d. Excessive diuretic therapy

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 augustus 2021
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Quizzguru Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
924
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
855
Documenten
1846
Laatst verkocht
5 maanden geleden
NURSE SOLUTIONS

All your exam study guides HESI/ATI/NCLEX/NSG/NURSING ACLS GUIDES/EXAMS SUMMERIES TESTBANKS NOTES CASE STUDIES ASSIGNMENTS

3.7

119 beoordelingen

5
51
4
23
3
20
2
8
1
17

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen