Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 2Ed Canada Scott Freeman Test Bank-(Updated for 2021)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
899
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-08-2021
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Infused with the spirit of inquiry, Freeman's Biological Science helps teach readers the fundamentals while introducing them to the excitement that drives the science. By presenting unifying concepts and methods of analysis, this book helps its readers learn to think like biologists and gives them the tools they need for success in understanding more advanced subjects. A nine-part organization covers topics under the general headings of: the origin and early evolution of life, cell functions, gene structure and expression, developmental biology, evolutionary patterns and processes, the diversification of life, how plants work, how animals work, and ecology. For science enthusiasts who want to be inspired with a sense of wonder and excitement that makes learning about biology interesting and fun. The Text bank borrows from the elaborated text book fielding questions specially tailored to the text book topics to equip the student with what questions to expect in the quiz’s tests and exams. BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE 2EdCanada Scott Freeman Test Bank-(Updated for 2021)The pattern component of the cell theory claims that all organisms consist of cells. A) true B) falseHow does a scientific theory differ from a scientific hypothesis? A) There is no difference—the terms are interchangeable. B) A theory is an explanation for a very general phenomenon or observation; hypotheses treat more specific observations. C) A hypothesis is an explanation for a very general phenomenon; theories treat more specific issues. D) Theories define scientific laws; hypotheses are used to set up experimentsAlgae in the genus Caulerpa typically grow to a length of over half a meter and have structures similar to stems, leaves, and roots. Reproduction occurs when adults produce sperm and eggs that fuse to form offspring. Each adult Caulerpa, however, consists of just a single cell. Which of the following statements is true? A) Caulerpa violate the pattern component of the cell theory—that all organisms consist of cells. B) Caulerpa violate the process component of the cell theory—that all cells come from preexisting cells. C) Caulerpa violate both the pattern and process components of the cell theory. D) The existence of Caulerpa is consistent with the cell theoryWhich statement about spontaneous generation is FALSE? A) Pasteur demonstrated that it does not occur under normal laboratory conditions. B) It apparently occurred at least once–when life on Earth began. C) It occurs every time a new species evolves from a preexisting species. D) It addresses the formation of living cells from previously nonliving material

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BIOLOGICAL
SCIENCE

2Ed:Canada

Scott Freeman

Test Bank
(Updated for 2021)

,Biological Science, Canadian Edition., 2e (Freeman et al.)
Chapter 1 Biology and the Tree of Life

1) The pattern component of the cell theory claims that all organisms consist of cells.
A) true
B) false
Answer: A
Reference: Section 1.1
Bloom's Level: Remembering
LOs: Chp1-2. Describe the two components of the cell theory.

2) How does a scientific theory differ from a scientific hypothesis?
A) There is no difference—the terms are interchangeable.
B) A theory is an explanation for a very general phenomenon or observation; hypotheses treat
more specific observations.
C) A hypothesis is an explanation for a very general phenomenon; theories treat more specific
issues.
D) Theories define scientific laws; hypotheses are used to set up experiments.
Answer: B
Reference: Section 1.1
Bloom's Level: Comprehension
LOs: Chp1-2. Describe the two components of the cell theory.

3) Algae in the genus Caulerpa typically grow to a length of over half a meter and have
structures similar to stems, leaves, and roots. Reproduction occurs when adults produce sperm
and eggs that fuse to form offspring. Each adult Caulerpa, however, consists of just a single cell.
Which of the following statements is true?
A) Caulerpa violate the pattern component of the cell theory—that all organisms consist of cells.
B) Caulerpa violate the process component of the cell theory—that all cells come from
preexisting cells.
C) Caulerpa violate both the pattern and process components of the cell theory.
D) The existence of Caulerpa is consistent with the cell theory.
Answer: D
Reference: Section 1.1
Bloom's Level: Comprehension
LOs: Chp1-2. Describe the two components of the cell theory.

4) Which statement about spontaneous generation is FALSE?
A) Pasteur demonstrated that it does not occur under normal laboratory conditions.
B) It apparently occurred at least once–when life on Earth began.
C) It occurs every time a new species evolves from a preexisting species.
D) It addresses the formation of living cells from previously nonliving material.
Answer: C
Reference: Section 1.1
Bloom's Level: Remembering
1

DroneIT

,LOs: Chp1-2. Describe the two components of the cell theory.

5) Recall Pasteur's experiment on spontaneous generation. Originally, he used sealed and
unsealed flasks instead of swan-necked and unsealed flasks. Critics claimed that the experiment
was inconclusive. Which of the following criticisms would be addressed by using a swan-necked
flask instead of the sealed flask?
A) The broth was heated too intensively.
B) There had not been enough time for spontaneous generation to occur.
C) Fresh air is required for spontaneous generation.
D) The broth was not nutritious enough.
Answer: C
Reference: Section 1.1
Bloom's Level: Comprehension/Applying
LOs: Chp1-2. Describe the two components of the cell theory.

6) Which of the following is the best example of a heritable variation?
A) skin cancer
B) amputation
C) red hair
D) love for music
Answer: C
Reference: Section 1.2
Bloom's Level: Comprehension
LOs: Chp1-1. Name five fundamental characteristics shared by all living organisms.

7) How does artificial selection differ from natural selection?
A) Artificial selection occurs only in computer simulations, not with actual organisms.
B) Artificial selection is based on conscious choices by humans.
C) Artificial selection occurs only with plants.
D) Artificial selection is not based on heritable variation, but on new mutations.
Answer: B
Reference: Section 1.2
Bloom's Level: Comprehension
LOs: Chp1-3. Briefly explain the theory of natural selection, and clarify the two conditions that
are necessary and sufficient for natural selection to bring about evolutionary change in a
population.




2

DroneIT

, 8) Over the past several decades, natural selection has caused populations of Staphylococcus
aureus (an infectious wound bacterium) to evolve resistance to most antibiotics. If antibiotic use
were stopped, what would you predict would happen to these S. aureus populations?
A) They will go extinct without the antibiotic.
B) The populations will begin colonizing new environments.
C) The frequency of nonresistant forms will increase in these populations.
D) The frequency of resistant forms will definitely increase in these populations.
Answer: C
Reference: Section 1.2
Bloom's Level: Applying
LOs: Chp1-3. Briefly explain the theory of natural selection, and clarify the two conditions that
are necessary and sufficient for natural selection to bring about evolutionary change in a
population.

9) Environments all over the world are changing as a result of global warming. Could this
influence natural selection?
A) No. The environment is always changing. Global warming is nothing new.
B) Yes. Traits that help individuals produce more offspring in warmer environments will
increase in frequency.
C) No. The only change will be that species from hot environments will expand their ranges.
D) Yes. Mutations occur more frequently in hot environments.
Answer: B
Reference: Section 1.2
Bloom's Level: Applying
LOs: Chp1-3. Briefly explain the theory of natural selection, and clarify the two conditions that
are necessary and sufficient for natural selection to bring about evolutionary change in a
population.

10) The "heat" in chili peppers is due to a molecule called capsaicin. Suppose you breed chili
peppers that have low amounts of capsaicin over many generations in order to make them milder
(have less capsaicin). What process is occurring?
A) heritable variation
B) environmental change
C) natural selection
D) artificial selection
Answer: D
Reference: Section 1.2
Bloom's Level: Comprehension/Remembering
LOs: Chp1-3. Briefly explain the theory of natural selection, and clarify the two conditions that
are necessary and sufficient for natural selection to bring about evolutionary change in a
population.




3

DroneIT

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 augustus 2021
Aantal pagina's
899
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AllAcademicsCampus Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
34
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
23
Documenten
91
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Workingdocs

WorkingDocs, your reliable source for academic and professional success! We specialize in offering top-tier, custom-written essays, research papers, and study materials designed to meet your specific requirements. Our team of expert writers guarantees original, well-researched, and confidential solutions that empower students and professionals to excel in their endeavors. With a dedication to excellence and punctual delivery, WorkingDocs is your trusted partner for achieving academic and career milestones effortlessly. Elevate your potential with WorkingDocs today

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

17 beoordelingen

5
12
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen