Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FINAL NURSING RESEARCH TEST BANK

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
177
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2021
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. Which of the following groups would be best served by the development of a scientific base for nursing practice? A) Nursing administrators B) Practicing nurses C) Nurses' clients D) Health care policymakers Ans: C Feedback: Nursing research is systematic inquiry designed to develop trustworthy evidence about issues of importance to nurses and their clients. Nurse leaders recognize the need to base specific nursing decisions on evidence indicating that the decisions are clinically appropriate, cost-effective, and result in positive client outcomes. Although all of the people listed would benefit from the development of a scientific base for nursing practice, ultimately it is the clients themselves who would most benefit, as they would then receive the most appropriate and most effective care. 2. An especially important goal for the nursing profession is to do which of the following? A) Conduct research to better understand the context of nursing practice B) Establish a solid base of evidence for practice through disciplined research C) Document the role nursing serves in society D) Establish research priorities Ans: B Feedback: Nurses are increasingly expected to understand and undertake research and to base their practice on evidence from research. Evidence-based practice is the use of the best evidence in making patient care decisions and typically comes from research conducted by nurses and other health-care professionals. All of the other answers are possible goals for the nursing profession, but none is as important as establishing evidence for practice. 3. Which of the following is a fundamental belief of those who hold to the constructivist paradigm? A) A fixed reality exists in nature for humans to understand B) The nature of reality has changed over time C) Reality is multiply constructed and multiply interpreted by humans D) Reality cannot be studied empirically Ans: C Feedback: In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. However, constructivists do believe that reality can be studied empirically. Belief in a fixed reality that exists in nature for humans to understand would be an example of a positivist belief, not a constructivist one. The constructivist belief does not hold so much that the nature of reality has changed over time as that it has always been constructed by human minds. 4. Which of the following is a fundamental belief of those who hold to the positivist paradigm? A) The researcher is objective and independent of those being studied B) The researcher cannot interact with those being studied C) The researcher instructs those being studied to be objective in providing information D) The distance between the researcher and those being researched is minimized to enhance the interactive process Ans: A Feedback: In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. 5. Which of the following attributes is least characteristic of the traditional scientific method? A) Control over external factors B) Systematic measurement and observation of natural phenomena C) Testing of hunches deduced from theory or prior research D) Emphasis on a holistic view of a phenomenon, studied in a rich context Ans: D Feedback: Quantitative research (associated with positivism) involves the collection and analysis of numeric information. Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence (evidence collected by way of the human senses) and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 6. Empiricism refers to which of the following? A) Making generalizations from specific observations B) Articulating a study purpose in terms of an appropriate classification system C) Gathering evidence about real-world phenomena through the senses D) Verifying the assumptions on which the study was based Ans: C Empiricism is gathering and analyzing evidence through their senses. Quantitative research involves the collection and analysis of numeric information. Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 7. Which of the following is a hallmark of the scientific method? A) Rigorous B) Holistic C) Systematic D) Flexible Ans: C Feedback: Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 8. Which of the following limits the capacity of the scientific method to answer questions about humans? A) The necessity of departing from traditional beliefs B) The difficulty of accurately measuring complex human traits C) The lack of funding for research D) The shortage of theories about human behavior Ans: B Feedback: Nursing research focuses on human beings, who are inherently complicated and diverse. The traditional scientific method typically focuses on a relatively small aspect of human experiences in a single study. Complexities tend to be controlled and, if possible, eliminated rather than studied directly, and this narrowness of focus can sometimes obscure insights. 9. The classic scientific method has its intellectual roots in which of the following? A) Positivism B) Determinism C) Constructivism D) Empiricism Ans: A In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. The related assumption of determinism refers to the belief that phenomena result from prior causes and are not haphazard. In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. Although the word empiricism has come to be allied with the classic scientific method, researchers in both traditions gather and analyze evidence empirically, that is, through their senses. 10. Constructivist qualitative research typically does which of the following? A) Involves deductive processes B) Attempts to control the research context to better understand the phenomenon being studied C) Involves gathering narrative, subjective materials D) Focuses on numeric information Ans: C Feedback: In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. The other answers are truer of positivist, quantitative research. 11. Quantitative and qualitative research share which of the following features? Select all that apply. A) A desire to understand the true state of human affairs B) An emphasis on formal measurement C) A reliance on external evidence collected through the senses D) Utility to the nursing profession Ans: A, C, D Feedback: Both quantitative and qualitative research share a desire to understand the true state of human affairs, a reliance on external evidence collected through the senses, and utility to the nursing profession. However, quantitative, not qualitative, research emphasizes formal measurement. 12. Which of the following is a descriptive question that a qualitative researcher most likely would ask? A) What is the nature of this phenomenon? B) What is the average intensity of this phenomenon? C) How frequently does this phenomenon occur? D) What is the average duration of this phenomenon? Ans: A Description of phenomena is an important purpose of research. In descriptive studies, researchers count, delineate, and classify. Nurse researchers have described a wide variety of phenomena, such as patients' stress, health beliefs, and so on. Quantitative description focuses on the prevalence, size, and measurable aspects of phenomena. Qualitative researchers describe the nature, dimensions, and salience of phenomena 13. A researcher wants to investigate the effect of patients' body position on blood pressure. The study would most likely be of which type? A) Qualitative B) Quantitative C) Either quantitative or qualitative (researcher preference) D) Insufficient information to determine Ans: B Feedback: Because this study would involve a measurable, numeric outcome, blood pressure, it should most likely be a quantitative study. 14. A researcher wants to explore the process by which men make decisions about treatment for prostate cancer. The researcher's paradigm is most likely which of the following? A) Positivism B) Determinism C) Empiricism D) Constructivism Ans: D Feedback: As this study involves gathering subjective, non-measurable data, the researcher's paradigm is most likely constructivism. Positivism is not likely, as there is no emphasis on an objective, orderly reality. Determinism, which refers to the belief that phenomena result from prior causes and are not haphazard, is not pertinent here. Although the research will involve empiricism, or gathering information using the senses, this is not the primary paradigm. 15. Which of the following would be most strongly associated with cause-probing research? A) Identification B) Description C) Exploration D) Explanation Ans: D A fundamental distinction that is especially relevant in quantitative research is between studies whose primary intent is to describe phenomena and those that are cause-probing. Specific purposes on the description/explanation continuum include identification, description, exploration, prediction/control and explanation. Many nursing studies can also be classified in terms of a key EBP aim: therapy/treatment/intervention; diagnosis and assessment; prognosis; etiology and harm; and meaning and process. 16. Nursing has experienced constant change over the past decades as a result of increased research. When determining best practices, nursing decisions should do which of the following? Select all that apply. A) Be based on tradition B) Include holistic approaches C) Be clinically appropriate D) Be cost effective Ans: C, D Feedback: Nurse leaders recognize the need to base specific nursing decisions on evidence indicating that the decisions are clinically appropriate, cost-effective, and result in positive client outcomes. Holistic treatments may be appropriate in some, but not all, circumstances. Tradition alone is an inadequate basis for practice. 17. Evidenced-based nursing primarily uses which of the following to answer clinical questions? A) Consulting an authority B) Using intuition C) Obtaining the newest research D) Relying on experience Ans: C Feedback: Nurses are increasingly expected to understand and undertake research, and to base their practice on evidence from research, that is, to adopt an evidence-based practice (EBP). EBP, broadly defined, is the use of the best evidence in making patient care decisions. Experience, intuition, and authority are not wholly ignored in the EBP process, but research is a priority. 18. The major difference between quantitative and qualitative research is that qualitative research seeks to find answers based on which of the following? A) Solid factual data B) Experiences or descriptions C) Etiology ................................continued

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak
FINAL NURSING RESEARCH











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Onbekend
Vak
FINAL NURSING RESEARCH

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2021
Aantal pagina's
177
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

21.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ETHANDOC Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
324
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
301
Documenten
679
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
ETHANDOC'S

Health care system is continuously changing, guidelines and recommendation could differ from time to time. On this page will help you get ready to all your Exams with updted and latest documents

3.3

37 beoordelingen

5
15
4
6
3
3
2
2
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen