Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

An Introduction to the Human Body

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
747
Grade
A
Uploaded on
06-10-2021
Written in
2021/2022

1. This is the study of the functions of body structures. a. Anatomy b. Physiology c. Dissection d. Histology e. Immunology Ans: B Difficulty: easy Feedback: 1.1 2. This is defined as a group of cells with similar structure and function. a. Tissue b. Organ c. Molecules d. Compounds e. Organism Ans: A Difficulty: easy Feedback: 1.2 3. Using your fingers to find your pulse on your wrist is an example of a. Auscultation b. Palpation c. Responsiveness d. Gross anatomy e. Physiologist Ans: B Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.2 4. Percussion techniques can be used to determine a. Heart beats b. Pulse rate c. Amplify sounds d. Fluid in the lungs e. Enlarged organs Ans: D Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.2 5. This is the sum of all cellular processes that occur in the body. a. Metabolism b. Anabolism c. Catabolism d. Auscultation e. Palpation Ans: A Difficulty: hard Feedback: 1.3 6. List the basic processes of life. Ans: The basic processes of life include metabolism, responsiveness, movement, growth, differentiation and reproduction. Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.3 7. This is the regulation of body conditions within normal limits. a. Palpation b. Percussion c. Homeostasis d. Autopsy e. Histology Ans: C Difficulty: easy Feedback: 1.4 8. The systems that provide homeostasis are: a. Cardiovascular and Integumentary b. Nervous system and Endocrine c. Cardiovascular and respiratory systems d. Respiratory and muscular systems e. Urinary and integumentary systems Ans: B Difficulty: easy Feedback: 1.4 9. This body fluid directly affects the proper functioning of cells. a. Lymph b. Blood c. Interstitial fluid d. Aqueous humor e. Vitreous body Ans: C Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 10. Name the differences between a positive and a negative feedback system. Ans: A positive feedback system will strengthen or reinforce a change in one of the body’s controlled conditions while a negative feedback system will reverse a change in a controlled condition. Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 11. This is the structure of a feedback system that receives output from the control center. a. Receptor b. Body fluids c. Brain d. Effector e. Afferent Ans: D Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 12. This is the structure of a feedback system that provides input to the control center. a. Receptor b. Muscle c. Brain d. Effector e. Efferent Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 13. A condition NOT regulated by a negative feedback loop would be: a. Childbirth b. Body temperature c. Blood pressure d. Heart rate e. Blood sugar Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 14. This is a change in body function that can be measured objectively. a. Symptom b. Disorder c. Disturbance d. Disease e. Sign Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.4 Essay 15. Describe the anatomical position. Ans: In the anatomical position the subject stands erect facing the observer with the head level and the eyes facing forward. The feet are flat on the floor and directed forward and the arms are at the sides with the palms turned forward. Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 Multiple Choice 16. In which cavity is the brain located? a. Cranial cavity b. Vertebral cavity c. Abdominal cavity d. Pericardial cavity e. Pleural cavity Ans: A Difficulty: Easy Feedback: 1.5 17. In which cavity are the lungs located? a. Cranial cavity b. Vertebral cavity c. Abdominal cavity d. Pericardial cavity e. Pleural cavity Ans: E Difficulty: Easy Feedback: 1.5 18. In which cavity is the stomach located? a. Cranial cavity b. Vertebral cavity c. Abdominal cavity d. Pericardial cavity e. Pleural cavity Ans: C Difficulty: Easy Feedback: 1.5 19. This cavity is inferior to the abdominopelvic cavity. a. Vertebral canal b. Cranial cavity c. Abdominal cavity d. Pericardial cavity e. Pelvic cavity Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 20. Which cavity would include the heart? a. Cranial cavity b. Vertebral cavity c. Abdominal cavity d. Pericardial cavity e. Pleural cavity Ans: D Difficulty: Easy Feedback: 1.5 21. The function of the secretions of the serous membrane is to: a. Separate the thoracic and abdominal cavities b. Protect the central nervous system c. Prevent infection d. Reduce friction between organs e. Carry nervous impulses Ans: D Difficulty: Medium Feedback: 1.5 22. This plane divides the body into right and left halves. a. Frontal b. Sagittal c. Transverse d. Oblique e. Coronal Ans: B Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 23. This plane divides the body into anterior and posterior halves. a. Frontal b. Sagittal c. Transverse d. Oblique e. Midsagittal Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 24. A transverse plane will cut a body or organ into a. Anterior and posterior b. Left and right c. Superior and inferior d. At an angle e. Unequal left and right sides Ans: C Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 25. This directional term means farthest from the midline. a. Medial b. Anterior c. Proximal d. Deep e. Lateral Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 26. This directional term means farther from the attachment of a limb to the trunk or farther from the origination of a structure. a. Deep b. Contralateral c. Lateral d. Cephalic e. Distal Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 27. This directional term is the opposite of deep. a. Superficial b. Superior c. Inferior d. Distal e. Proximal Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.6 28. Choose the directional term that would make the sentence correct. The heart is to the liver. a. Inferior b. Anterior c. Contralateral d. Superior e. Superficial Ans: D Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 29. Choose the directional term that would make the sentence correct: The sternum is to the heart. a. Posterior b. Anterior c. Inferior d. Superior e. Lateral Ans: B Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 30. Which of the following organs is not found in the abdominal cavity? a. Stomach b. Spleen c. Liver d. Gallbladder e. Diaphragm Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 31. This covers the viscera within the thoracic and abdominal cavities and lines the walls of the thorax and abdomen. a. Pericardium b. Pleura c. Mediastinum d. Diaphragm e. Serous membrane Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 32. 32. Where on the diagram is the femoral area? a. D b. E c. F d. J e. K Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 33. 33. Where on the diagram is the sacral area? a. C b. D c. E d. I e. J Ans: D Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 34. 34. Where on the diagram is the cervical area? a. C b. E c. J d. K e. A Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 35. 35. Where on the diagram is the brachial area? a. C b. E c. I d. K e. D Ans: C Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 36. 36. Where on the diagram is the popliteal area? a. H b. I c. J d. D e. E Ans: C Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 37. 37. The liver is to the sternum. a. Lateral b. Medial c. Proximal d. Distal e. Superior Ans: A Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 The stomach is to the bladder. a. Lateral b. Medial c. Distal d. Inferior e. Superior Ans: E Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5 The humerus is to the scapula. a. Proximal b. Distal c. Medial d. Superior e. Anterior Ans: B Difficulty: medium Feedback: 1.5

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Testbank Chapter 1. An Introduction to the Human Body



Multiple Choice



1. This is the study of the functions of body structures.
a. Anatomy
b. Physiology
c. Dissection
d. Histology
e. Immunology

Ans: B
Difficulty: easy
Feedback: 1.1



2. This is defined as a group of cells with similar structure and function.
a. Tissue
b. Organ
c. Molecules
d. Compounds
e. Organism

Ans: A
Difficulty: easy
Feedback: 1.2



3. Using your fingers to find your pulse on your wrist is an example of
a. Auscultation
b. Palpation
c. Responsiveness
d. Gross anatomy
e. Physiologist

Ans: B
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2

,4. Percussion techniques can be used to determine
a. Heart beats
b. Pulse rate
c. Amplify sounds
d. Fluid in the lungs
e. Enlarged organs

Ans: D
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.2



5. This is the sum of all cellular processes that occur in the body.
a. Metabolism
b. Anabolism
c. Catabolism
d. Auscultation
e. Palpation

Ans: A
Difficulty: hard
Feedback: 1.3



6. List the basic processes of life.

Ans: The basic processes of life include metabolism, responsiveness, movement,
growth, differentiation and reproduction.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.3



7. This is the regulation of body conditions within normal limits.
a. Palpation
b. Percussion
c. Homeostasis
d. Autopsy
e. Histology

Ans: C
Difficulty: easy
Feedback: 1.4

,8. The systems that provide homeostasis are:
a. Cardiovascular and Integumentary
b. Nervous system and Endocrine
c. Cardiovascular and respiratory systems
d. Respiratory and muscular systems
e. Urinary and integumentary systems

Ans: B
Difficulty: easy
Feedback: 1.4



9. This body fluid directly affects the proper functioning of cells.
a. Lymph
b. Blood
c. Interstitial fluid
d. Aqueous humor
e. Vitreous body

Ans: C
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4



10. Name the differences between a positive and a negative feedback system.

Ans: A positive feedback system will strengthen or reinforce a change in one of
the body’s controlled conditions while a negative feedback system will reverse a
change in a controlled condition.
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4



11. This is the structure of a feedback system that receives output from the control
center.
a. Receptor
b. Body fluids
c. Brain
d. Effector
e. Afferent

, Ans: D
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4



12. This is the structure of a feedback system that provides input to the control center.
a. Receptor
b. Muscle
c. Brain
d. Effector
e. Efferent

Ans: A
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4



13. A condition NOT regulated by a negative feedback loop would be:
a. Childbirth
b. Body temperature
c. Blood pressure
d. Heart rate
e. Blood sugar

Ans: A
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4



14. This is a change in body function that can be measured objectively.
a. Symptom
b. Disorder
c. Disturbance
d. Disease
e. Sign

Ans: E
Difficulty: medium
Feedback: 1.4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 6, 2021
Number of pages
747
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
350
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
183
Documents
1623
Last sold
4 days ago

4.3

70 reviews

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions