Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A
Uploaded on
08-11-2021
Written in
2020/2021

1) At 14-weeks gestation, a client arrives at the Emergency Center complaining of a dull pain in the right lower quadrant of her abdomen. The LPN/LVN obtains a blood sample and initiates an IV. Thirty minutes after admission, the client reports feeling a sharp abdominal pain and a shoulder pain. Assessment findings include diaphoresis, a heart rate of 120 beats/minute, and a blood pressure of 86/48. Which action should the nurse implement next? A. Check the hematocrit results. B. Administer pain medication. C. Increase the rate of IV fluids. D. Monitor client for contractions. Correct Answer: C 2) During a prenatal visit, the LPN/LVN discusses with a client the effects of smoking on the fetus. When compared with nonsmokers, mothers who smoke during pregnancy tend to produce infants who have A. lower Apgar scores. B. lower birth weights. C. respiratory distress. D. a higher rate of congenital anomalies. Correct Answer: D 3) Which action should the LPN/LVN implement when preparing to measure the fundal height of a pregnant client? A. Have the client empty her bladder. B. Request the client lie on her left side. C. Perform Leopold's maneuvers first. D. Give the client some cold juice to drink. Correct Answer:A 4) The LPN/LVN identifies crepitus when examining the chest of a newborn who was delivered vaginally. Which further assessment should the nurse perform? A. Elicit a positive scarf sign on the affected side. B. Observe for an asymmetrical Moro (startle) reflex. C. Watch for swelling of fingers on the affected side. D. Note paralysis of affected extremity and muscles. Correct Answer: B 5) One hour after giving birth to an 8-pound infant, a client's lochia rubra has increased from small to large and her fundus is boggy despite massage. The client's pulse is 84 beats/minute and blood pressure is 156/96. The healthcare provider prescribes Methergine 0.2 mg IM Å~ 1. What action should the LPN/LVN take immediately? A. Give the medication as prescribed and monitor for efficacy. B. Encourage the client to breastfeed rather than bottle feed. C. Have the client empty her bladder and massage the fundus. D. Call the healthcare provider to question the prescription. Correct Answer: D

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1




NURSING
1) At 14-weeks gestation, a client arrives at the Emergency Center
complaining of a dull pain in the right lower quadrant of her abdomen.
The LPN/LVN obtains a blood sample and initiates an IV. Thirty minutes
after admission, the client reports feeling a sharp abdominal pain and a
shoulder pain. Assessment findings include diaphoresis, a heart rate of
120 beats/minute, and a blood pressure of 86/48. Which action should
the nurse implement next?

A. Check the hematocrit results.
B. Administer pain medication.
C. Increase the rate of IV fluids.
D. Monitor client for contractions.

Correct Answer: C

2) During a prenatal visit, the LPN/LVN discusses with a client the effects
of smoking on the fetus. When compared with nonsmokers, mothers who
smoke during pregnancy tend to produce infants who have

A. lower Apgar scores.
B. lower birth weights.
C. respiratory distress.
D. a higher rate of congenital anomalies.

Correct Answer: D


3) Which action should the LPN/LVN implement when preparing to measure
the fundal
height of a pregnant client?

A. Have the client empty her bladder.
B. Request the client lie on her left side.
C. Perform Leopold's maneuvers first.
D. Give the client some cold juice to drink.

Correct Answer:A




Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1

,Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1



4) The LPN/LVN identifies crepitus when examining the chest of a newborn
who was delivered vaginally. Which further assessment should the nurse
perform?

A. Elicit a positive scarf sign on the affected side.
B. Observe for an asymmetrical Moro (startle) reflex.
C. Watch for swelling of fingers on the affected side.
D. Note paralysis of affected extremity and muscles.

Correct Answer: B


5) One hour after giving birth to an 8-pound infant, a client's lochia rubra has
increased from small to large and her fundus is boggy despite massage. The
client's pulse is 84 beats/minute and blood pressure is 156/96. The healthcare
provider prescribes Methergine 0.2 mg IM Å~ 1. What action should the LPN/LVN
take immediately?

A. Give the medication as prescribed and monitor for efficacy.
B. Encourage the client to breastfeed rather than bottle feed.
C. Have the client empty her bladder and massage the fundus.
D. Call the healthcare provider to question the prescription.

Correct Answer: D


6) The LPN/LVN is preparing to give an enema to a laboring client. Which
client requires the most caution when carrying out this procedure?

A. A gravida 6, para 5 who is 38 years of age and in early labor.
B. A 37-week primigravida who presents at 100% effacement, 3 cm cervical
dilatation, and a -1 station.
C. A gravida 2, para 1 who is at 1 cm cervical dilatation and a 0
station admitted for induction of labor due to post dates.
D. A 40-week primigravida who is at 6 cm cervical dilatation and the
presenting part is not engaged.

Correct Answer:D


7) A client at 32-weeks gestation comes to the prenatal clinic with complaints
of pedal edema, dyspnea, fatigue, and a moist cough. Which question is most
important for the LPN/LVN to ask this client?
Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1

, Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1



A. Which symptom did you experience first?
B. Are you eating large amounts of salty foods?
C. Have you visited a foreign country recently?
D. Do you have a history of rheumatic fever?

Correct Answer: D


8) The LPN/LVN is assessing a client who is having a non-stress test (NST) at
41- weeks gestation. The nurse determines that the client is not having
contractions, the fetal heart rate (FHR) baseline is 144 bpm, and no FHR
accelerations are occurring. What action should the nurse take?

A. Check the client for urinary bladder distention.
B. Notify the healthcare provider of the nonreactive results.
C. Have the mother stimulate the fetus to move.
D. Ask the client if she has felt any fetal movement.

Correct Answer: D


9) A client in active labor is admitted with preeclampsia. Which
assessment finding is most significant in planning this client's care?

A. Patellar reflex 4+
B. Blood pressure 158/80.
C. Four-hour urine output 240 ml.
D. Respiration 12/minute.

Correct Answer: A


10) The LPN/LVN assesses a client admitted to the labor and delivery unit
and obtains the following data: dark red vaginal bleeding, uterus slightly tense
between contractions, BP 110/68, FHR 110 beats/minute, cervix 1 cm dilated
and uneffaced. Based on these assessment findings, what intervention should
the nurse implement?

A. Insert an internal fetal monitor.
B. Assess for cervical changes q1h.
C. Monitor bleeding from IV sites.

Maternity/OB PN Hesi Specialty V1

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 8, 2021
Number of pages
19
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
350
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
183
Documents
1623
Last sold
4 days ago

4.3

70 reviews

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions