Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEST BANK FORCLAYTON’S BASIC PHARMACOLOGY FORNURSES 18TH EDITION

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
349
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-11-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

1. What is the name under which a drug is listed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)? a. Brand b. Nonproprietary c. Official d. Trademark ANS: C The official name is the name under which a drug is listed by the FDA. The brand name, or trademark, is the name given to a drug by its manufacturer. The nonproprietary, or generic, name is provided by the U.S. Adopted Names Council. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1 OBJ: 2 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment 2. Which source contains information specific to nutritional supplements? a. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names b. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database c. United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary (USP NF) d. Drug Interaction Facts ANS: C United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary contains information specific to nutritional supplements. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names is a compilation of drug names, pronunciation guide, and possible future FDA approved drugs; it does not include nutritional supplements. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database contains evidence based information on herbal medicines and herbal combination products; it does not include information specific to nutritional supplements. Drug Interaction Facts contains comprehensive information on drug interaction facts; it does not include nutritional supplements. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 2 OBJ: 4 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity 3. What is the most comprehensive reference available to research a drug interaction? a. Drug Facts and Comparisons b. Drug Interaction Facts c. Handbook on Injectable Drugs d. Martindale—The Complete Drug Reference ANS: B First published in 1983, Drug Interaction Facts is the most comprehensive book available on drug interactions. In addition to monographs listing various aspects of drug interactions, this information is reviewed and updated by an internationally renowned group of physicians and pharmacists with clinical and scientific expertise. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 3 OBJ: 3 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity 4. The physician has written an order for a drug with which the nurse is unfamiliar. Which section of the Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR) is most helpful to get information about this drug? a. Manufacturer‟s section b. Brand and Generic Name section c. Product Category section d. Product Information section ANS: B A physician‟s order would include the brand and/or generic name of the drug. The alphabetic index in the PDR would make this section the most user friendly. Based on a physician‟s order, manufacturer‟s information and classification information would not be known. The Manufacturer‟s section is a roster of manufacturers. The Product Category section lists products subdivided by therapeutic classes, such as analgesics, laxatives, oxytocics, and antibiotics. The Product Information section contains reprints of the package inserts for the major products of manufacturers. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 3 OBJ: 4 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity 5. Which online drug reference makes available to health care providers and the public a standard, comprehensive, up to date look up and downloadable resource about medicines? a. American Drug Index b. American Hospital Formulary c. DailyMed d. Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR) ANS: C DailyMed makes available to health care providers and the public a standard, comprehensive, up to date look up and downloadable resource about medicines. The American Drug Index is not appropriate for patient use. The American Hospital Formulary is not appropriate for patient use. The PDR is not appropriate for patient use. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 OBJ: 5 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity 6. Which legislation authorizes the FDA to determine the safety of a drug before its marketing? a. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (1938) b. Durham Humphrey Amendment (1952) c. Controlled Substances Act (1970) d. Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment (1962) ANS: A The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 authorized the FDA to determine the safety of all drugs before marketing. Later amendments and acts helped tighten FDA control and ensure drug safety. The Durham Humphrey Amendment defines the kinds of drugs that cannot be used safely without medical supervision and restricts their sale to prescription by a licensed practitioner. The Controlled Substances Act addresses only controlled substances and their categorization. The Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment ensures drug efficacy and greater drug safety. Drug manufacturers are required to prove to the FDA the effectiveness of their products before marketing them. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 OBJ: 8 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity 7. Meperidine (Demerol) is a narcotic with a high potential for physical and psychological dependency. Under which classification does this drug fall? a. I b. II c. III d. IV ANS: B Meperidine (Demerol) is a Schedule II drug; it has a high potential for abuse and may lead to severe psychological and physical dependence. Schedule I drugs have high potential for abuse and no recognized medical use. Schedule III drugs have some potential for abuse. Use may lead to low to moderate physical dependence or high psychological dependence. Schedule IV drugs have low potential for abuse. Use may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 4 | p. 5 OBJ: 7 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment 8. What would the FDA do to expedite drug development and approval for an outbreak of smallpox, for which there is no known treatment? a. List smallpox as a health orphan disease. b. Omit the preclinical research phase. c. Extend the clinical research phase. d. Fast track the investigational drug. ANS: D Once the Investigational New Drug Application has been approved, the drug can receive highest priority within the agency, which is called fast tracking. A smallpox outbreak would become a priority concern in the world. Orphan diseases are not researched in a priority manner. Preclinical research is not omitted. Extending any phase of the research would mean a longer time to develop a vaccine. The FDA must ensure that all phases of the preclinical and clinical research phase have been completed in a safe manner. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 7 OBJ: 8 TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PHARMACOLOGY




TEST BANK
FORCLAYTON’S BASIC
PHARMACOLOGY
FORNURSES 18TH
EDITION

,PHARMACOLOGY

Chapter 1: Drug Definitions, Standards, and Information SourcesTest Bank


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. What is the name under which a drug is listed by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration
(FDA)?
a. Brand
b. Nonproprietary
c. Official
d. Trademark
ANS: C
The official name is the name under which a drug is listed by the FDA. The brand name, or
trademark, is the name given to a drug by its manufacturer. The nonproprietary, or generic,
name is provided by the U.S. Adopted Names Council.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 1 OBJ: 2
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment

2. Which source contains information specific to nutritional supplements?
a. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names
b. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
c. United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary (USP NF)
d. Drug Interaction Facts
ANS: C
United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary contains information specific to nutritional
supplements. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names is a compilation of drug
names, pronunciation guide, and possible future FDA approved drugs; it does not include
nutritional supplements. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database contains evidence based
information on herbal medicines and herbal combination products; it does not include
information specific to nutritional supplements. Drug Interaction Facts contains
comprehensive information on drug interaction facts; it does not include nutritional
supplements.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 2 OBJ: 4
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity

3. What is the most comprehensive reference available to research a drug interaction?
a. Drug Facts and Comparisons
b. Drug Interaction Facts
c. Handbook on Injectable Drugs
d. Martindale—The Complete Drug Reference
ANS: B

,PHARMACOLOGY

First published in 1983, Drug Interaction Facts is the most comprehensive book available on
drug interactions. In addition to monographs listing various aspects of drug interactions, this
information is reviewed and updated by an internationally renowned group of physicians and
pharmacists with clinical and scientific expertise.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 3 OBJ: 3
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity

4. The physician has written an order for a drug with which the nurse is unfamiliar. Which
section of the Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR) is most helpful to get information about this
drug?
a. Manufacturer‟s section
b. Brand and Generic Name section
c. Product Category section
d. Product Information section
ANS: B
A physician‟s order would include the brand and/or generic name of the drug. The alphabetic
index in the PDR would make this section the most user friendly. Based on a physician‟s
order, manufacturer‟s information and classification information would not be known. The
Manufacturer‟s section is a roster of manufacturers. The Product Category section lists
products subdivided by therapeutic classes, such as analgesics, laxatives, oxytocics, and
antibiotics. The Product Information section contains reprints of the package inserts for the
major products of manufacturers.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 3 OBJ: 4
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Planning
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity

5. Which online drug reference makes available to health care providers and the public a
standard, comprehensive, up to date look up and downloadable resource about medicines?
a. American Drug Index
b. American Hospital Formulary
c. DailyMed
d. Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR)
ANS: C
DailyMed makes available to health care providers and the public a standard, comprehensive,
up to date look up and downloadable resource about medicines. The American Drug Index is
not appropriate for patient use. The American Hospital Formulary is not appropriate for
patient use. The PDR is not appropriate for patient use.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 OBJ: 5
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity

6. Which legislation authorizes the FDA to determine the safety of a drug before its marketing?
a. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (1938)
b. Durham Humphrey Amendment (1952)
c. Controlled Substances Act (1970)

,PHARMACOLOGY

d. Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment (1962)
ANS: A
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 authorized the FDA to determine the
safety of all drugs before marketing. Later amendments and acts helped tighten FDA control
and ensure drug safety. The Durham Humphrey Amendment defines the kinds of drugs that
cannot be used safely without medical supervision and restricts their sale to prescription by a
licensed practitioner. The Controlled Substances Act addresses only controlled substances and
their categorization. The Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment ensures drug efficacy and greater
drug safety. Drug manufacturers are required to prove to the FDA the effectiveness of their
products before marketing them.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 OBJ: 8
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity

7. Meperidine (Demerol) is a narcotic with a high potential for physical and psychological
dependency. Under which classification does this drug fall?
a. I
b. II
c. III
d. IV
ANS: B
Meperidine (Demerol) is a Schedule II drug; it has a high potential for abuse and may lead to
severe psychological and physical dependence. Schedule I drugs have high potential for abuse
and no recognized medical use. Schedule III drugs have some potential for abuse. Use may
lead to low to moderate physical dependence or high psychological dependence. Schedule IV
drugs have low potential for abuse. Use may lead to limited physical or psychological
dependence.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 4 | p. 5 OBJ: 7
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment

8. What would the FDA do to expedite drug development and approval for an outbreak of
smallpox, for which there is no known treatment?
a. List smallpox as a health orphan disease.
b. Omit the preclinical research phase.
c. Extend the clinical research phase.
d. Fast track the investigational drug.
ANS: D
Once the Investigational New Drug Application has been approved, the drug can receive
highest priority within the agency, which is called fast tracking. A smallpox outbreak would
become a priority concern in the world. Orphan diseases are not researched in a priority
manner. Preclinical research is not omitted. Extending any phase of the research would mean
a longer time to develop a vaccine. The FDA must ensure that all phases of the preclinical and
clinical research phase have been completed in a safe manner.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 7 OBJ: 8
TOP: Nursing Process Step: Assessment

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
349
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
350
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
183
Documenten
1623
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

4.3

70 beoordelingen

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen