Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK Commerce 2BC3

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
326
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-11-2021
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK Commerce 2BC3 Chapter 1—Changing Nature of Human Resources Management MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following best defines human resources management? a. the use and coordination of human skills to ensure the profitability and survival of the organization b. the design of the organization and its systems in order to achieve the goals of the organization c. the supervision, monitoring, controlling, and disciplining of employees in order to achieve organizational goals d. the policies, practices, and systems that influence how employees behave, feel, and perform to attain organizational goals ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 2. Which of the following is human resources (HR) management primarily a function of? a. non-governmental organizations b. organizations with any number of employees c. for-profit organizations with more than 100 employees d. businesses holding federal contracts over $50 000 ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Conceptual 3. Which form of management provides a system of policies and practices designed to influence employee behaviour and functioning to support the goals of the company? a. personnel administration b. human resources management c. human capital management d. strategic management ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 4. How do global forces affect HR management? a. affected primarily in the international outsourcing of jobs b. affected in almost all of its functions c. unaffected by global forces d. affected primarily when the organization expands into foreign markets ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 3 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Conceptual 5. Who is directly responsible for anticipating and responding to HR changes in the organization? a. specialists in HR strategic management b. HR development professionals c. HR management information systems professionals d. the CEO and board of directors of the organization ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional hzzled 6. HR management is responsible for providing enough qualified individuals to fill the jobs in the organization. Through which of the following means does it do so? a. employment equity b. staffing c. performance management d. strategic HR management ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 7. Diversity and employment equity are both tied to a larger aspect of human resources management. Which of the following are they functions of? a. the position of the company as a forward-thinking employer b. the values of unionized workplaces as opposed to non-unionized workplaces c. HR management information systems d. compliance with equal employment opportunity laws and regulations ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 8. Which aspect of HR management focuses on ensuring that the organization can fill jobs with appropriately qualified individuals ? a. staffing b. strategic planning and analysis c. development d. diversity assessment and training ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 9. Which of the following HR components identifies paths and activities for individual employees within the organization? a. staffing b. career planning c. HR development d. performance management ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 10. Which of the following activities are part of HR development? a. diversity assessment and analysis b. performance management c. environmental scanning d. wage and salary administration ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 11. Which of the following costs poses a major and growing concern to HR managers in almost all organizations? a. equalization of pay between men and women b. benefits c. early retirement packages d. incentive pay hzzled ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Conceptual 12. For which of the following are employee assistance programs typically used? a. providing concierge service for employees b. outplacing laid-off employees c. advising employees in selection of benefit options d. helping employees with substance abuse problems ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Definitional 13. The HR director of Tyrone Plastics is concerned about the increasing incidence of workplace violence nationwide. Which of the following types of programs might she initiate in the company to address her concern? a. employee rights b. employee assistance c. monitoring d. security ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 5 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Application 14. In which workplace settings must employee rights be specifically addressed? a. in union-free workplaces b. in all organizations c. in unionized organizations d. in government rather than private-sector workplaces ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 6 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Conceptual 15. Henry, the production manager for a chemical plant, resents what he feels are unwarranted intrusions into his territory by HR managers. He believes that relationships with his employees are strong and supportive, and that HR initiatives generally cause unnecessary trouble. What is off in Henry’s relationship with the HR managers? a. Henry would be surprised to learn that every manager, including him, is an HR manager. b. Henry is probably committing major violations of company policy and wants to keep this secret from HR management. c. The HR function is a support function, and as Henry believes, it should not intrude on day-to-day management functions. d. HR managers have the sole responsibility for properly implementing company policy regarding employees—Henry has failed to recognize this. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 6 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Application 16. Which of the following is NOT a major HR concern of small businesses? a. potential unionization efforts b. increasing wage costs c. increasing benefits costs d. shortages of qualified workers ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 6 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Conceptual hzzled 17. Matt has recently joined his family’s wholesale landscape nursery business as vice president of operations. The firm employs 25 full-time employees and about 20 seasonal employees. In the past, Matt’s father handled all HR issues. Matt plans to bring the company in line with typical HR staffing levels. Which of the following options best reflects that? a. taking on all HR duties himself as VP of operations b. adding a clerical employee to help with HR tasks c. hiring a full-time HR professional d. delegating all HR tasks and issues to supervisors ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 6 OBJ: 01-1 TOP: Application 18. Which are the four key types of assets in an organization? a. physical, financial, tangible, and human b. physical, financial, intangible, and human c. physical, tangible, technological, and human d. tangible, technological, human, and knowledge ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 7 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Definitional 19. Which of the following assets allow all the other assets of a university to be used to offer educational services to its students? a. administrators, professors, and other employees b. libraries, laboratories, and technological learning facilities c. financial endowment and income d. unique operating processes, specialized research capabilities, and other intangible assets ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 7 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Application 20. Which of the following terms best encompasses the value of all the capabilities, knowledge, skills, life experiences, and motivation that people contribute to a workforce? a. total human resources b. human assets c. organizational talent inventory d. human capital ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 7 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Definitional 21. Human resources and workforce-related expenditures can be viewed as a percentage of total company expenditures. Which of the following statements outlines the trend in this regard in the last decade? a. Costs have remained stable. b. Costs have been declining rapidly. c. Costs have shown wide swings. d. Costs have been rising steeply. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 8 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Conceptual 22. The chief financial officer of McGill Tubing wants to know the contribution of McGill’s workforce toward creating value for shareholders. Which calculation-based analysis would provide this information? hzzled a. the human capital revenue stream b. profit per employee c. return on human capital investments d. marginal revenue generated per employee ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 8 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Application 23. What is human resources to a firm when the human resources function develops a unique capability that creates high value and differentiates the organization from its competition? a. emerging asset b. critical capability c. tangible asset d. core competency ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 8 OBJ: 01-2 TOP: Definitional 24. A rumour at the largest law firm in the city is that the partners may outsource much of the work done by paralegals in the firm to a company in India. If you were a paralegal at this firm, what would be the most appropriate way to respond and why? a. Relax. Work of this level of professionalism cannot be outsourced to a foreign firm. b. Consider your options. Only occupations that are dying are considered for outsourcing. c. Consider your options. The firm can generate huge labour cost savings by outsourcing your job. d. Relax. Work that requires intimate knowledge of the Canadian legal system cannot be outsourced. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 9 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Application 25. Prestige Executive Services offers companies ransom insurance policies for up to $10 million. Which of the following HR management challenges has generated this business opportunity? a. organizational cost pressures and restructuring b. economic and technological changes c. workforce demographics and diversity d. globalization of business ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 9 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Application 26. Which of the following occupational areas is a defining characteristic of the Canadian economy? a. industrial b. technological c. manufacturing d. service ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 10 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 27. In which occupational area can be found most of the new jobs held by individuals? a. health care b. professions c. information technology d. services hzzled ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 10 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 28. Which of the following fields is fastest growing in occupations? a. health care b. human resources c. manufacturing d. the public sector ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 10-11 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 29. The Conference Board of Canada would define all but one of the following as soft skills needed in a knowledge economy. Which is the exception? a. computer skills b. communication skills c. flexibility d. problem-solving skills ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 11 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Definitional 30. Which of the following statements makes an accurate link between the Canadian education system and the demands of the workplace? a. Too many people with manufacturing skills are seeking jobs, making wages low in that sector. b. Canadian schools are graduating more engineers than can be used in the economy. c. Canadian students outperform students in other, directly competitive nations in math and science. d. Canadian firms are concerned about the specific skills of new graduates. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 11 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 31. Which of these terms encompasses temporary workers, independent contractors, and leased employees? a. contingent workers b. part-time workers c. virtual employees d. extra-organizational employees ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 12 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Definitional 32. Some businesses use contingent workers; some do not. Which of the following is NOT a reason for using contingent workers? a. to stabilize the core workforce b. to encourage employee loyalty c. to reduce compensation and benefit costs d. to potentially avoid legal liability for workers ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 12 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual hzzled 33. A government policy seeks to ensure that all citizens can keep their identities, take pride in their backgrounds, and feel a sense of belonging. Which of the following names the policy? a. cultural management b. cultural diversity c. employment equality d. multiculturalism ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 13 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Definitional 34. To which of the following conditions has the improvement in communication technology led? a. a reduction of stress for workers b. better work–life balance for employees in professional occupations c. ease of managing temporary employees d. an increase in the number of hours worked per employee ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 13 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 35. Which of the following HR management practices has NOT become Web based? a. recruiting b. performance improvement counselling c. performance appraisal documentation d. benefits enrollment ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 14 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 36. Which of the following statements presents an accurate picture of the age factor in the workforce? a. Despite the many layoffs occurring in the last decade, the average age of the workforce is older. b. Because of the many early retirement programs instituted in the last decade, the average age of the workforce is younger. c. As the workforce ages, the need for diversity management is decreasing—the workforce has psychological maturity. d. Variation of ages in the workplace is not considered diversity in the same sense that variation by race and gender is considered diversity. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 15 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 37. What are flexible hours, job-sharing, child-care referral services, and flexible leave all examples of? a. programs mandated by the Employment Equity Act b. executive perks c. anti-unionization measures d. retention programs based on work–family concerns ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 15 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 38. Claude is the HR manager for a pharmaceuticals firm. One of his top salespersons, Agatha, has twin boys under age two. Despite the fact that Agatha has a full-time nanny, she is clearly overwhelmed by the demands of her work and her personal life. Which of the following should probably be Claude’s main concern in this case? a. retaining Agatha as an employee hzzled b. getting Agatha to refocus on her career through motivational training c. assessing whether Agatha will file lawsuit d. persuading Agatha to resign without violating the Canadian Human Rights Act ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 15 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Application 39. Which of the following activities is NOT usually associated with organizational “rightsizing”? a. closing facilities b. merging with other organizations c. displacing workers d. increasing layers of management ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 16 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 40. Which of the following has been the main pressure behind restructuring, rightsizing, and mergers and acquisitions? a. the desire to increase profits b. obsolescence of plant and equipment c. the need to reduce costs d. intense domestic competition ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 15 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Conceptual 41. As HR manager of a mid-sized auto parts manufacturing plant, you have been asked to predict the impact on the employees of a 20 percent layoff of hourly workers. Which of the following predictions are you LEAST likely to include in your memo to the CEO? a. increased turnover of survivors b. productivity surge by survivors c. potential loss of employee loyalty d. increased workload on survivors ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 16 OBJ: 01-3 TOP: Application 42. Charlotte is describing her new HR position to a friend. She says that she handles most of the clerical duties involved in running the HR department, including such tasks as maintaining employee files and submitting governmental reports. Into which HR role would Charlotte’s job fall? a. administrative b. employee advocate c. secretarial d. operational ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 16 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Application 43. Which situation is NOT affecting the roles played by HR management within the firm? a. increasing need for high-technology workers b. business restructuring c. cost reduction pressures d. globalization of business ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 16 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual hzzled 44. Which of the following HR roles typically involve recruiting and selecting for current openings? a. employee advocacy b. operational c. strategic d. administrative ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 18 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 45. Woodland Production Company employees more than 2000 hourly workers. The HR department is debating the introduction of Web-based technology to handle employment applications, employee benefit enrollments, and other related functions. Which HR department role will be most affected by the move to this technology? a. administrative b. operational c. strategic d. employee advocate ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 16 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Application 46. While one HR management role has been declining in emphasis, another has been increasing in importance. Which are the former and latter roles? a. strategic, operational and advocate b. administrative, strategic c. operational, administrative and advocate d. advocate, operational and administrative ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 17| Figure 1-4 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 47. Which of the following HR activities is most likely to be outsourced? a. performance management b. benefits administration c. strategic planning d. risk management ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 17 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 48. What is the main reason why HR functions are outsourced? a. to eliminate internal tension b. to provide consistent service despite staff turnover c. to be able to focus on more strategic product development d. to save money on staffing ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 17 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 49. Which of the following HR roles is associated with ensuring ensure fair and equitable treatment for employees no matter what their background or circumstances are? a. strategic b. operational c. administrative hzzled d. employee advocate ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 18 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Definitional 50. As the vice president of HR for Woodland Production, you are presenting a proposal to top management for outsourcing many of your department’s administrative HR functions to vendors. You argue that HR vendors have greater expertise than your in-house staff and that outsourcing will allow you to spend more time on the strategic aspects of HR. Which of the following should be your key selling point to top management? a. the ability to have closer contact with HR’s clients, the employees b. the prestige of retaining a world-class vendor c. the improvement in morale of HR staff d. the reduction in HR administrative staff ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 18 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Application 51. Which of the following activities is categorized as an advocacy aspect of HR management? a. engaging in community workforce development planning b. resolving employee complaints about unfair treatment c. conducting new employee orientations d. engaging in labour/management negotiations ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 18 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Definitional 52. HR management can reduce the number of employee lawsuits against the company. Which of the following roles is most influential in achieving this reduction? a. administrative b. strategic c. operational d. advocate ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 18 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 53. Which of the following is NOT a typical HR operational activity? a. monitoring safety programs b. partnering with top executives c. supervising compensation d. ensuring government compliance ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: 19 OBJ: 01-4 TOP: Conceptual 54. Which is a key difference between operational HR management and strategic HR management? a. planning oriented versus implementation oriented b. employee focused versus organization focused c. profit focused versus cost focused d. pro-active versus reactive ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
326
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academia1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
176
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
144
Documenten
315
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden
Britney01

On this page, you find all documents, bundles, and flashcards offered by Britney01

4.1

31 beoordelingen

5
19
4
4
3
4
2
0
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen