Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Nurs medi surg final 2020 exams

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
137
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-11-2021
Written in
2020/2021

1. The nurse is discussing an older adult's recent diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis with a colleague. Which of the nurse's statements reflects an accurate view of the relationship between aging and wellness? A) ìIt's important that the individual knows this is an expected part of growing older.î B) C) ìWe need to make sure our teaching is not too detailed for someone of his age.î D) ìWe need to ensure his expectations of continuing to live alone are realistic.î 2. The nurse is teaching an older person about the concept of successful aging. Which of the nurse's questions addresses an important contributor to successful aging? A) ìAre you largely free of acute or chronic illnesses?î B) ìDo you feel financially secure?î C) D) ìDo you have a reliable support network?î 3. An older adult has recently begun to display unprecedented lapses in short-term memory. The nurse overhears a colleague reassuring the person by saying, ìTry not to worry; it's just a part of growing older.î The nurse recognizes that this is an example of what phenomenon? A) Multiple jeopardy B) Gerontophobia C) D) Implicit ageism 4. The nurse hears a colleague make the statement, ìMost older adults have nothing to worry about financially.î Which of the following statements reflects an accurate response to this? A) B) ìActually, the number of older people living below the poverty line has been increasing, not decreasing.î C) ìThis isn't really true now, but it is true that the gaps that disadvantaged groups live with are expected to shrink.î D) ìThis is true for some groups, but not for minorities who are less likely to be living with their relatives.î 5. The nurse is conducting a study on the needs and living situations of older adults in the community. Which of the following statements should the nurse take into account? A) A majority of older Americans will live in a nursing home at some point. B) More older men live alone than older women. C) D) Most older Americans reside in some form of institutional arrangement. 6. A nurse who provides care to many older adults recognizes the importance of implementing a wellness approach to care. What principle underlies this approach to the health care of older adults? A) Older adults have decreasing expectations for wellness as they move through the aging process. B) Health problems are a Western cultural construct that has no objective, physiological basis. C) Older adults must come to accept a decline in wellness as they age. D) 7. A diabetes nurse is providing care for a 73-year-old man who is a regular client of the hospital's outpatient diabetes clinic. What assessment question most clearly addresses this client's potential for optimal function? A) B) ìHow can we help you to take ownership of your own health?î C) ìIs there anything that you're doing that might be exacerbating your diabetes?î D) ìHow long do you think that you'll be able to live independently?î 8. Mr. Say is an 81-year-old man whose current hospital admission has been prompted by an exacerbation of his chronic renal failure. The nurse who is caring for Mr. Say is aware of the importance of fostering his wellness, a goal that can be achieved by emphasizing which of the following? A) Comparing Mr. Say's health to other patients who are more ill B) C) Advocating that Mr. Say's code status be changed to ìdo not resuscitateî D) Teaching Mr. Say that his health problems do not have to affect his daily routines 9. A nurse administrator is involved in strategic planning for a large long-term care facility that has locations in numerous regions of the country. The nurse should anticipate what trend when planning for the future care of older adults? A) A gradual decline in overall life expectancy B) A decrease in the proportion of older adults who are members of minority groups C) Average longevity of males exceeding that of females D) 10. A notable demographic trend that is expected to become more pronounced involves the sandwich generation. Which of the following individuals exemplifies the demands and challenges experienced by the sandwich generation? A) B) A 58-year-old man whose elderly parents have been forced to live in separate care facilities C) An 83-year-old man who is the sole caregiver for his 79-year-old wife. D) A 70-year-old woman who must accommodate her own health problems with the care of her grandson Answer Key 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. A 1. The nurse is attempting to justify the need for education in cultural competence in the health care venue. Which of the following statements accurately reflects the need for nurses to be culturally competent? A) Life expectancies among minorities are expected to increase while those among nonminorities are expected to decrease. B) Government and health care organizations have ignored the need for culturally appropriate care. C) D) Nurses have a moral obligation to achieve cultural competency with all cultural groups. 2. The nurse is beginning a new job in an area with a large African American population. Which of the following statements recognized by the nurse best captures a characteristic of African Americans? A) Older African Americans are more likely than other Americans to live alone. B) C) African Americans have a more positive subjective self-perception of health than do other Americans. D) Lifestyle and risk factors account for the differences in health between African Americans and other Americans. 3. The nurse has observed an increasing number of Asian patients in the hospital. Which of the following statements is true of older Asian Americans? A) Chinese and Japanese Americans are likely to be recent immigrants to the United States. B) C) Older Asian Americans are more likely than other Americans to live alone. D) Care of elders is commonly provided in institutional environments such as nursing homes. 4. The nurse's colleague states, ìOlder people who live in the country are a lot healthier than city folk.î How can the nurse respond most accurately to this statement? A) ìThe differences aren't large, but rural adults do have better health outcomes than do city dwellers.î B)

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Nurs medi surg final 2020 exams


1. The nurse is discussing an older adult's recent diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis with a
colleague. Which of the nurse's statements reflects an accurate view of the relationship
between aging and wellness?
A) ìIt's important that the individual knows this is an expected part of growing older.î
B) ìWe need to teach the older adult how he can keep living a fruitful life in spite of
his diagnosis.î
C) ìWe need to make sure our teaching is not too detailed for someone of his age.î
D) ìWe need to ensure his expectations of continuing to live alone are realistic.î


2. The nurse is teaching an older person about the concept of successful aging. Which of
the nurse's questions addresses an important contributor to successful aging?
A) ìAre you largely free of acute or chronic illnesses?î
B) ìDo you feel financially secure?î
C) ìDo you feel like you actively engage with
D) ìDo you have a reliable support network?î


3. An older adult has recently begun to display unprecedented lapses in short-term
memory. The nurse overhears a colleague reassuring the person by saying, ìTry not to
worry; it's just a part of growing older.î The nurse recognizes that this is an example of
what phenomenon?
A) Multiple jeopardy
B) Gerontophobia
C) Age
D) Implicit ageism


4. The nurse hears a colleague make the statement, ìMost older adults have nothing to
worry about financially.î Which of the following statements reflects an accurate
response to this?
A) ìYou have to remember that there's a huge economic disparity among older
B) ìActually, the number of older people living below the poverty line has been
increasing, not decreasing.î
C) ìThis isn't really true now, but it is true that the gaps that disadvantaged groups live
with are expected to shrink.î
D) ìThis is true for some groups, but not for minorities who are less likely to be living
with their relatives.î




Page 1

,Nurs medi surg final 2020 exams




5. The nurse is conducting a study on the needs and living situations of older adults in the
community. Which of the following statements should the nurse take into account?
A) A majority of older Americans will live in a nursing home at some point.
B) More older men live alone than older women.
C) Assisted-living arrangements have become increasingly
D) Most older Americans reside in some form of institutional arrangement.


6. A nurse who provides care to many older adults recognizes the importance of
implementing a wellness approach to care. What principle underlies this approach to
the health care of older adults?
A) Older adults have decreasing expectations for wellness as they move through the
aging process.
B) Health problems are a Western cultural construct that has no objective,
physiological basis.
C) Older adults must come to accept a decline in wellness as they age.
D) A holistic approach to caring for older adults can foster their well-being at every
stage of life.


7. A diabetes nurse is providing care for a 73-year-old man who is a regular client of the
hospital's outpatient diabetes clinic. What assessment question most clearly addresses
this client's potential for optimal function?
A) ìWhat are some goals that you have for maximizing your level of
B) ìHow can we help you to take ownership of your own health?î
C) ìIs there anything that you're doing that might be exacerbating your diabetes?î
D) ìHow long do you think that you'll be able to live independently?î


8. Mr. Say is an 81-year-old man whose current hospital admission has been prompted by
an exacerbation of his chronic renal failure. The nurse who is caring for Mr. Say is
aware of the importance of fostering his wellness, a goal that can be achieved by
emphasizing which of the following?
A) Comparing Mr. Say's health to other patients who are more ill
B) Exploring Mr. Say's abilities and
C) Advocating that Mr. Say's code status be changed to ìdo not resuscitateî
D) Teaching Mr. Say that his health problems do not have to affect his daily routines




Page 2

,Nurs medi surg final 2020 exams




9. A nurse administrator is involved in strategic planning for a large long-term care facility
that has locations in numerous regions of the country. The nurse should anticipate what
trend when planning for the future care of older adults?
A) A gradual decline in overall life expectancy
B) A decrease in the proportion of older adults who are members of minority groups
C) Average longevity of males exceeding that of females
D) Increased use of assisted living facilities by older


10. A notable demographic trend that is expected to become more pronounced involves the
sandwich generation. Which of the following individuals exemplifies the demands and
challenges experienced by the sandwich generation?
A) A 50-year-old woman who balances the care of her 82-year-old father and her
20-year-old son
B) A 58-year-old man whose elderly parents have been forced to live in separate care
facilities
C) An 83-year-old man who is the sole caregiver for his 79-year-old wife.
D) A 70-year-old woman who must accommodate her own health problems with the
care of her grandson




Page 3

, Nurs medi surg final 2020 exams




Answer Key
1. B
2. C
3. C
4. A
5. C
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10. A




Page 4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 11, 2021
Number of pages
137
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
349
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
183
Documents
1623
Last sold
1 week ago

4.3

70 reviews

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions