Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Campbell biology pg 1-60

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
60
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-11-2021
Written in
2020/2021

1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Cells are . A) only found in pairs, because single cells cannot exist independently B) limited in size to 200 and 500 micrometers in diameter C) characteristic of eukaryotic but not prokaryotic organisms D) characteristic of prokaryotic and eukaryotic organisms Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.1 2) In comparison to eukaryotes, prokaryotes . A) are more structurally complex B) are larger C) are smaller D) do not have membranes Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.1 3) Which of the following types of cells utilize deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) as their genetic material but do not have their DNA encased within a nuclear envelope? A) animal B) plant C) archaean D) fungi Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.1 4) To understand the chemical basis of inheritance, we must understand the molecular structure of DNA. This is an example of the application of which concept to the study of biology? A) evolution B) emergent properties C) reductionism D) feedback regulation Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.1 5) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called a . A) community B) population C) ecosystem D) family Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.1 6) Which of the following statements is true regarding the complexity of biological systems? A) An understanding of the interactions between different components within a living system is an approach towards understanding reductionism. B) Knowing the function of a component of a living system can provide insights into the structure and organization of the living system. C) Understanding the chemical structure of DNA reveals how it directs the functioning of a living cell. D) An ecosystem displays complex properties of the biotic component only. Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.1 7) Which of the following order is correct in terms of the hierarchy of the organization? A) Ecosystem → Biosphere → Population → Community → Organism B) Biosphere → Ecosystem → Population → Community → Organism C) Ecosystem → Community → Biosphere → Population → Organism D) Biosphere → Ecosystem →Community → Population → Organism Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.1 8) When your body temperature rises on a hot day, the neural and hormonal mechanisms activate sweating. Evaporation of sweat leads to cooling of the body surface. This is an example of . A) positive feedback regulation B) negative feedback regulation C) chemical cycling D) emergent properties Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.1 9) Characters are transmitted from parents to offspring. are the units of inheritance. A) Genes B) Proteins C) RNA D) DNA Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.1 10) As letters are to English language, is/are to genetic information. A) proteins B) nucleotides C) DNA double helix D) A and B Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.1 11) The process by which the information in a gene directs the synthesis of a protein is called . A) gene expression B) replication C) post translation modification D) cloning Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 1.2 12) Which of the following statements is true? A) mRNA is the only type of RNA found in the living system B) All forms of life employ the same genetic code C) A typical human liver cell has one set of chromosomes D) Organisms interact but do not affect their environment Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.2 13) Plants convert . A) chemical energy to mechanical energy. B) sunlight to mechanical energy. C) sunlight to chemical energy. D) mechanical energy to chemical energy. Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 1.2

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Campbell




biology

,Test Bank

,Campbell Biology, 11e (Urry)
Chapter 1 Evolution, the Themes of Biology, and Scientific Inquiry

1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) Cells are .
A) only found in pairs, because single cells cannot exist independently
B) limited in size to 200 and 500 micrometers in diameter
C) characteristic of eukaryotic but not prokaryotic organisms
D) characteristic of prokaryotic and eukaryotic
organisms Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 1.1

2) In comparison to eukaryotes, prokaryotes .
A) are more structurally complex
B) are larger
C) are smaller
D) do not have
membranes Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 1.1

3) Which of the following types of cells utilize deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) as their
genetic material but do not have their DNA encased within a nuclear envelope?
A) animal
B) plant
C) archaean
D) fungi
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 1.1

4) To understand the chemical basis of inheritance, we must understand the molecular
structure of DNA. This is an example of the application of which concept to the study of
biology?
A) evolution
B) emergent properties
C) reductionism
D) feedback
regulation Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 1.1




1
.

, 5) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called a .
A) community
B) population
C) ecosystem
D) family
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 1.1

6) Which of the following statements is true regarding the complexity of biological systems?
A) An understanding of the interactions between different components within a living system
is an approach towards understanding reductionism.
B) Knowing the function of a component of a living system can provide insights into
the structure and organization of the living system.
C) Understanding the chemical structure of DNA reveals how it directs the functioning of
a living cell.
D) An ecosystem displays complex properties of the biotic component
only. Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 1.1

7) Which of the following order is correct in terms of the hierarchy of the organization?
A) Ecosystem → Biosphere → Population → Community → Organism
B) Biosphere → Ecosystem → Population → Community → Organism
C) Ecosystem → Community → Biosphere → Population → Organism
D) Biosphere → Ecosystem →Community → Population →
Organism Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 1.1

8) When your body temperature rises on a hot day, the neural and hormonal mechanisms
activate sweating. Evaporation of sweat leads to cooling of the body surface. This is an example
of
.
A) positive feedback regulation
B) negative feedback regulation
C) chemical cycling
D) emergent properties
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 1.1




2
.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 18, 2021
Number of pages
60
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
350
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
183
Documents
1623
Last sold
1 day ago

4.3

70 reviews

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions