Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 60-200

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
142
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-11-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

27) Which of the following illustrations is not a structural isomer of an organic compound with the molecular formula C6H14? For clarity, only the carbon skeletons are shown; hydrogen atoms that would be attached to the carbons have been omitted. A) B) C) D) Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 4.2 28) Which of the pairs of molecular structures shown depict enantiomers (enantiomeric forms) of the same molecule? A) B) C) D) Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation Section: 4.2 29) Use the figure to answer the question. Thalidomide and L-dopa (see figure) are examples of pharmaceutical drugs that occur as enantiomers, or molecules that . A) have identical three-dimensional shapes B) are mirror images of one another C) are mirror images of one another and have the same biological activity D) are cis-trans isomers Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 4.2 30) Which of the following molecules is polar? C3H7OH C2H5COOH A) C3H7OH and C2H5COOH are both polar molecules. B) Neither C2H5COOH or C3H7OH is polar. C) C2H5COOH is polar, but C3H7OH is not polar. D) C2H5COOH is not polar, but C3H7OH is polar. Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 4.3 31) Which of the functional groups is not reactive but serves as a recognizable tag on the DNA molecule and alter the expression of genes in the cells. A) amino B) methyl C) carboxyl D) hydroxyl Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 4.3 32) A compound contains hydroxyl groups as its predominant functional group. Therefore, this compound . A) lacks an asymmetric carbon and is probably a fat or lipid B) should dissolve in water C) should dissolve in a nonpolar solvent D) will not form hydrogen bonds with water Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 4.3 33) Which two functional groups are always found in amino acids? A) carbonyl and amino groups B) carboxyl and amino groups C) amino and sulfhydryl groups D) hydroxyl and carboxyl groups Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 4.3 34) Amino acids are acids because they always possess as the functional group? A) amino B) carbonyl C) carboxyl D) phosphate Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 4.3 35) Testosterone and estradiol are male and female sex hormones, respectively, in many vertebrates. In what way(s) do these molecules differ from each other? Testosterone and estradiol . A) are structural isomers but have the same molecular formula B) are cis-trans isomers but have the same molecular formula C) have different functional groups attached to the same carbon skeleton D) are enantiomers of the same organic molecule Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 4.3 What is the name of the functional group shown in the figure? A) carbonyl B) ketone C) aldehyde D) carboxyl Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 4.3 37) Use the figures to answer the question. Which functional group shown can pick up protons and raise the pH of the surrounding solution? A) A B) B C) C D) D Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 4.3 38) Use the figures to answer the question. Which of the functional groups shown helps stabilize proteins by forming covalent cross-links within or between protein molecules? A) A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 60-200


27) Which of the following illustrations is not a structural isomer of an organic compound with
the molecular formula C6H14? For clarity, only the carbon skeletons are shown; hydrogen
atoms that would be attached to the carbons have been omitted.
A)



B)



C)




D)




Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 4.2




1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 60-200




28) Which of the pairs of molecular structures shown depict enantiomers (enantiomeric forms)
of the same molecule?
A)




B)




C)




D)




Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 4.2




2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 60-200




29) Use the figure to answer the question.




Thalidomide and L-dopa (see figure) are examples of pharmaceutical drugs that occur
as enantiomers, or molecules that .
A) have identical three-dimensional shapes
B) are mirror images of one another
C) are mirror images of one another and have the same biological activity
D) are cis-trans isomers
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 4.2

30) Which of the following molecules is polar?

C3H7OH C2H5COOH

A) C3H7OH and C2H5COOH are both polar molecules.
B) Neither C2H5COOH or C3H7OH is polar.
C) C2H5COOH is polar, but C3H7OH is not polar.
D) C2H5COOH is not polar, but C3H7OH is
polar. Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 4.3

31) Which of the functional groups is not reactive but serves as a recognizable tag on the
DNA molecule and alter the expression of genes in the cells.
A) amino
B) methyl
C) carboxyl
D) hydroxyl
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 4.3




3
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

, CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 60-200




32) A compound contains hydroxyl groups as its predominant functional group. Therefore,
this compound .
A) lacks an asymmetric carbon and is probably a fat or lipid
B) should dissolve in water
C) should dissolve in a nonpolar solvent
D) will not form hydrogen bonds with
water Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 4.3

33) Which two functional groups are always found in amino acids?
A) carbonyl and amino groups
B) carboxyl and amino groups
C) amino and sulfhydryl groups
D) hydroxyl and carboxyl
groups Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 4.3

34) Amino acids are acids because they always possess as the functional group?
A) amino
B) carbonyl
C) carboxyl
D) phosphate
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 4.3

35) Testosterone and estradiol are male and female sex hormones, respectively, in many
vertebrates. In what way(s) do these molecules differ from each other? Testosterone and
estradiol
.
A) are structural isomers but have the same molecular formula
B) are cis-trans isomers but have the same molecular formula
C) have different functional groups attached to the same carbon skeleton
D) are enantiomers of the same organic
molecule Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 4.3




4
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
142
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
350
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
183
Documenten
1623
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.3

70 beoordelingen

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen