Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 400-600

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
204
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-11-2021
Written in
2020/2021

28) Humans have 23 pairs of chromosomes, and chimps have 24 pairs of chromosomes. What is the most likely explanation for these differences in human and chimp genomes? A) The common ancestor of humans and chimps had 24 pairs of chromosomes. During human evolution, two human chromosomes fused end to end. B) In the evolution of chimps, new adaptations resulted from additional chromosomal material. C) At some point in evolution, human and chimp ancestors reproduced with each other. D) Errors in mitosis resulted in an additional pair of chromosomes in chimps. Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 21.5 29) During which of the following processes does exon shuffling occur? A) splicing of DNA B) DNA replication C) meiotic recombination D) translation Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 21.5 30) When gene duplication occurs to its ultimate extent by doubling all genes in a genome, which of the following results has occurred? A) pseudogene creation B) creation of a gene cluster C) creation of a polyploid D) creation of a diploid Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 21.5 31) Which of the following types of genes or gene families may be created by mutations that occur in one member of a gene pair that arose from gene duplication? A) only a pseudogene B) only a gene with a new function C) only a gene family with two distinct but related members D) a pseudogene, a gene with a new function, and a gene family with two distinct but related members Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 21.5 32) Based on the data in the Amino Acid Sequence Identity Table, which two members of the human globin gene family are the most divergent? A) α1 and ß B) Αγ and ß C) α1 and a2 D) α1 and G? Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 21.5 33) Fragments of DNA have been extracted from the remnants of extinct woolly mammoths, amplified, and sequenced. How can these fragments of DNA now be used? A) to introduce certain mammoth traits into relatives, such as elephants B) to clone live woolly mammoths C) to understand the reasons why mammoths went extinct D) to better understand the evolutionary relationships among members of related taxa Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation Section: 21.6 34) Homeotic genes contain a homeobox sequence that is highly conserved among very diverse species. The homeobox is the code for the domain of a protein that binds to DNA in a regulatory developmental process. Which of the following statements is therefore correct regarding homeotic genes? A) Homeotic genes are selectively expressed as an organism develops. B) Homeoboxes cannot be expressed in nonhomeotic genes. C) Homeotic genes in apes and humans are very different. D) All organisms must have homeotic genes. Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation Section: 21.6 35) A recent study compared the Homo sapiens genome with that of Neanderthals. The results of the study indicated that there was a mixing of the two genomes at some period in evolutionary history. Which of the following potential discoveries of additional data might be consistent with this hypothesis? A) some Neanderthal sequences not found in living humans B) a few modern H. sapiens with some Neanderthal sequences C) duplications of several Neanderthal genes on a Neanderthal chromosome D) some Neanderthal chromosomes that are shorter than their counterparts in living humans Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation Section: 21.6 36) Several of the different globin genes are expressed in humans, but at different times in development. Which of the listed mechanisms could allow for this? A) exon shuffling B) pseudogene activation C) differential translation of mRNAs D) differential gene regulation over time Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation Section: 21.6 37) Biologists now routinely test for homology between genes in different species. If genes are determined to be homologous, how are they related to each other? A) by descent from a common ancestor B) because of convergent evolution C) by chance mutations D) in function but not structure Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 21.6 38) A current view of how the human and chimpanzee can share most of their nucleotide sequences yet exhibit significant phenotypic differences is that many of the most important sequence differences alter . A) structural genes B) the number of repeated sequences C) regulatory sequences D) environmental factors Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 21.6 39) Studies in knockout mice have demonstrated an important role of the FOXP2 transcription factor in the development of vocalizations. Recent sequence comparisons of the FOXP2 gene in Neanderthals and modern humans show that while the DNA sequence may be different, the protein sequence it codes for is identical. Which of the following conclusions might logically be inferred from this information?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 400-600


28) Humans have 23 pairs of chromosomes, and chimps have 24 pairs of chromosomes. What
is the most likely explanation for these differences in human and chimp genomes?
A) The common ancestor of humans and chimps had 24 pairs of chromosomes. During
human evolution, two human chromosomes fused end to end.
B) In the evolution of chimps, new adaptations resulted from additional chromosomal material.
C) At some point in evolution, human and chimp ancestors reproduced with each other.
D) Errors in mitosis resulted in an additional pair of chromosomes in
chimps. Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 21.5

29) During which of the following processes does exon shuffling occur?
A) splicing of DNA
B) DNA replication
C) meiotic recombination
D) translation
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 21.5

30) When gene duplication occurs to its ultimate extent by doubling all genes in a
genome, which of the following results has occurred?
A) pseudogene creation
B) creation of a gene cluster
C) creation of a polyploid
D) creation of a
diploid Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 21.5

31) Which of the following types of genes or gene families may be created by mutations
that occur in one member of a gene pair that arose from gene duplication?
A) only a pseudogene
B) only a gene with a new function
C) only a gene family with two distinct but related members
D) a pseudogene, a gene with a new function, and a gene family with two distinct but
related members
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 21.5




1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 400-600




32) Based on the data in the Amino Acid Sequence Identity Table, which two members of
the human globin gene family are the most divergent?
A) α1 and ß
B) Αγ and ß
C) α1 and a2
D) α1 and
G?
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 21.5

33) Fragments of DNA have been extracted from the remnants of extinct woolly
mammoths, amplified, and sequenced. How can these fragments of DNA now be used?
A) to introduce certain mammoth traits into relatives, such as elephants
B) to clone live woolly mammoths
C) to understand the reasons why mammoths went extinct
D) to better understand the evolutionary relationships among members of related
taxa Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 21.6

34) Homeotic genes contain a homeobox sequence that is highly conserved among very diverse
species. The homeobox is the code for the domain of a protein that binds to DNA in a
regulatory developmental process. Which of the following statements is therefore correct
regarding homeotic genes?
A) Homeotic genes are selectively expressed as an organism develops.
B) Homeoboxes cannot be expressed in nonhomeotic genes.
C) Homeotic genes in apes and humans are very different.
D) All organisms must have homeotic
genes. Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 21.6

35) A recent study compared the Homo sapiens genome with that of Neanderthals. The results
of the study indicated that there was a mixing of the two genomes at some period in evolutionary
history. Which of the following potential discoveries of additional data might be consistent with
this hypothesis?
A) some Neanderthal sequences not found in living humans
B) a few modern H. sapiens with some Neanderthal sequences
C) duplications of several Neanderthal genes on a Neanderthal chromosome
D) some Neanderthal chromosomes that are shorter than their counterparts in living
humans Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 21.6




2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 400-600




36) Several of the different globin genes are expressed in humans, but at different times
in development. Which of the listed mechanisms could allow for this?
A) exon shuffling
B) pseudogene activation
C) differential translation of mRNAs
D) differential gene regulation over
time Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 21.6

37) Biologists now routinely test for homology between genes in different species. If genes
are determined to be homologous, how are they related to each other?
A) by descent from a common ancestor
B) because of convergent evolution
C) by chance mutations
D) in function but not structure
Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 21.6

38) A current view of how the human and chimpanzee can share most of their nucleotide
sequences yet exhibit significant phenotypic differences is that many of the most
important sequence differences alter .
A) structural genes
B) the number of repeated sequences
C) regulatory sequences
D) environmental factors
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 21.6

39) Studies in knockout mice have demonstrated an important role of the FOXP2 transcription
factor in the development of vocalizations. Recent sequence comparisons of the FOXP2 gene
in Neanderthals and modern humans show that while the DNA sequence may be different, the
protein sequence it codes for is identical. Which of the following conclusions might logically
be inferred from this information?
A) There was a problem with the experiment because different DNA sequences cannot result
in the same protein sequence.
B) The differences in DNA sequence support the hypothesis that Neanderthals were
primitive beings that could only grunt.
C) Human and Neanderthal vocalizations may have been more similar than previously thought.
D) The experiments in mice demonstrating the function of the FOXP2 gene are not relevant to
humans and Neanderthals because they are not primates.
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 21.6


3
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

, CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 400-600




40) Comparisons of DNA sequences within the human species have revealed many
variations. Which of the following variations involves duplication of relatively long stretches
of DNA?
A) CNVs
B) SNPs
C) STRs
D) Transposable
elements Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 21.6

41) A microarray is a tool used in genetic research to determine the mRNAs being produced in a
particular tissue, and their relative level of expression. Known genes can therefore be assayed
for their expression in different situations. One use of the technology is in cancer diagnosis and
treatment. If a known gene functions as a tumor suppressor, predict which of the following
pieces of evidence would be most useful in diagnosis of a cancer due to a mutation in this tumor-
suppressor gene.
A) The tissue sample shows a high level of gene expression relative to a control
(noncancerous) sample.
B) The tissue sample responds to treatment with a mitosis-promoting compound.
C) The mRNAs for the targeted tumor suppressor sequence are not being produced.
D) The mRNAs for cyclins and kinases show unusually high levels of
expression. Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Synthesis/Evaluation
Section: 21.2

21.2 Student Edition End-of-Chapter Questions

1) Bioinformatics includes all of the following except
A) using computer programs to align DNA sequences.
B) using DNA technology to combine DNA from two different sources in a test tube.
C) developing computer-based tools for genome analysis.
D) using mathematical tools to make sense of biological
systems. Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension

2) Homeotic genes
A) encode transcription factors that control the expression of genes responsible for
specific anatomical structures.
B) are found only in Drosophila and other arthropods.
C) are the only genes that contain the homeobox domain.
D) encode proteins that form anatomical structures in the
fly. Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension




4
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 18, 2021
Number of pages
204
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
350
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
183
Documents
1623
Last sold
3 days ago

4.3

70 reviews

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions