Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 601-800

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
205
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-11-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

9) You find a green organism in a pond near your house and believe it is a plant, not an alga. The mystery organism is most likely a plant and not an alga if it . A) contains chloroplasts B) is surrounded by a cuticle C) does not contain vascular tissue D) has cell walls that are comprised largely of cellulose Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 29.1 10) Retaining the zygote on the living gametophyte of land plants _. A) protects the zygote from herbivores B) evolved concurrently with pollen C) helps in dispersal of the zygote D) allows it to be nourished by the parent plant Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 29.1 11) The structural integrity of bacteria is to peptidoglycan as the structural integrity of plant spores is to . A) lignin B) cellulose C) secondary compounds D) sporopollenin Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 29.1 12) According to our current knowledge of plant evolution, which group of organisms should feature cell division most similar to that of land plants? A) some unicellular green algae B) some cyanobacteria C) some charophytes D) some red algae Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 29.1 13) Which taxon is essentially equivalent to the "embryophytes"? A) Plantae B) Pterophyta C) Bryophyta D) Charophycea Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 29.1 14) If the kingdom Plantae is someday expanded to include the charophytes (stoneworts), then the shared derived characteristics of the kingdom will include . A) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes and ability to synthesize sporopollenin B) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, chlorophylls a and b, and alternation of generations C) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, alternation of generations, and ability to synthesize sporopollenin D) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, chlorophylls a and b, cell walls of cellulose, and ability to synthesize sporopollenin Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 29.1 15) Which of the following environmental factors probably helped early plants to successfully colonize land? A) a decreased availability of CO2 B) relatively few competitors for light C) an increased availability of symbiotic partners D) air's relative lack of support, compared to water's support Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 29.1 16) A student encounters a pondweed that appears to be a charophyte. Which of the following features would help the student determine whether the sample comes from a charophyte or from some other type of green alga? A) molecular structure of enzymes inside the chloroplasts and presence of phragmoplasts B) molecular structure of enzymes inside the chloroplasts and rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes C) structure of sperm cells and presence of phragmoplasts D) structure of sperm cells, presence of phragmoplasts, and rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 29.1

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 601-800


9) You find a green organism in a pond near your house and believe it is a plant, not an alga.
The mystery organism is most likely a plant and not an alga if it .
A) contains chloroplasts
B) is surrounded by a cuticle
C) does not contain vascular tissue
D) has cell walls that are comprised largely of
cellulose Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1

10) Retaining the zygote on the living gametophyte of land plants _.
A) protects the zygote from herbivores
B) evolved concurrently with pollen
C) helps in dispersal of the zygote
D) allows it to be nourished by the parent plant
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1

11) The structural integrity of bacteria is to peptidoglycan as the structural integrity of
plant spores is to .
A) lignin
B) cellulose
C) secondary compounds
D) sporopollenin
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1

12) According to our current knowledge of plant evolution, which group of organisms
should feature cell division most similar to that of land plants?
A) some unicellular green algae
B) some cyanobacteria
C) some charophytes
D) some red
algae Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 29.1

13) Which taxon is essentially equivalent to the "embryophytes"?
A) Plantae
B) Pterophyta
C) Bryophyta
D) Charophycea
Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 29.1

1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 601-800




14) If the kingdom Plantae is someday expanded to include the charophytes (stoneworts),
then the shared derived characteristics of the kingdom will include .
A) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes and ability to synthesize sporopollenin
B) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, chlorophylls a and b, and alternation of
generations
C) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, alternation of generations, and ability to
synthesize sporopollenin
D) rings of cellulose-synthesizing complexes, chlorophylls a and b, cell walls of cellulose,
and ability to synthesize sporopollenin
Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1

15) Which of the following environmental factors probably helped early plants to
successfully colonize land?
A) a decreased availability of CO2
B) relatively few competitors for light
C) an increased availability of symbiotic partners
D) air's relative lack of support, compared to water's
support Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 29.1

16) A student encounters a pondweed that appears to be a charophyte. Which of the following
features would help the student determine whether the sample comes from a charophyte or
from some other type of green alga?
A) molecular structure of enzymes inside the chloroplasts and presence of phragmoplasts
B) molecular structure of enzymes inside the chloroplasts and rings of cellulose-
synthesizing complexes
C) structure of sperm cells and presence of phragmoplasts
D) structure of sperm cells, presence of phragmoplasts, and rings of cellulose-
synthesizing complexes
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1




2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,5) The following question refers to the generalized life cycle for land plants shown in the
figure. Each number within a circle or square represents a specific plant or plant part, and each
number over an arrow represents meiosis, mitosis, or fertilization.




In the figure, which number represents the mature gametophyte?
A) 1
B) 3
C) 7
D) 11
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1




5
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

, 6) The following question refers to the generalized life cycle for land plants shown in the
figure. Each number within a circle or square represents a specific plant or plant part, and each
number over an arrow represents meiosis, mitosis, or fertilization.




In the figure, which number represents an embryo?
A) 1
B) 3
C) 7
D) 11
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 29.1




6
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
205
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
350
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
183
Documenten
1623
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

4.3

70 beoordelingen

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen