Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 801-1000

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
201
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-11-2021
Geschreven in
2020/2021

32) Mitotic activity by the apical meristem of a root makes which of the following more possible? A) increased delivery of water to the aboveground stem B) decreased absorption of mineral nutrients C) increased absorption of carbon dioxide. D) effective lateral growth of the stem Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 35.3 33) Which of the following root tissues gives rise to lateral roots? A) endodermis B) phloem C) epidermis D) pericycle Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 35.3 34) As a youngster, you drive a nail in the trunk of a young tree that is 3 meters tall. The nail is about 1.5 meters from the ground. Fifteen years later, you return and discover that the tree has grown to a height of 30 meters. About how many meters above the ground is the nail? A) 0.5 B) 1.5 C) 3.0 D) 15.0 Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 35.3 35) You find a plant unfamiliar to you and observe that it has vascular bundles scattered throughout the stem cross section. What do you conclude about the plant? A) It is probably an herbaceous eudicot. B) It will probably get annual rings of wood. C) It is probably a monocot. D) It could be either a young eudicot or a monocot. Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 35.3 36) Monocot vascular bundles do not have a vascular cambium between the xylem and phloem. This means that monocots . A) are much less efficient at conducting water and sugars B) have very thin stems C) do not produce wood in annual rings D) cannot produce lateral shoots Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 35.3 37) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in the figure. Refer to the figure. A monocot stem is represented by . A) I only B) II only C) III only D) IV only Answer: B Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 35.3 38) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in the figure. Refer to the figure. A woody eudicot is represented by . A) II only B) III only C) IV only D) I and III Answer: C Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 35.3 39) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in the figure. Refer to the figure. A plant that is at least three years old is represented by . A) I only B) II only C) III only D) IV only Answer: D Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension Section: 35.3 40) A student examining leaf cross sections under a microscope finds many loosely packed cells with relatively thin cell walls. The cells have numerous chloroplasts. What type of cells are they? A) parenchyma B) endodermis C) collenchyma D) sclerenchyma Answer: A Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis Section: 35.3 41) The veins of leaves are . I) composed of xylem and phloem II) continuous, with vascular bundles in the stem and roots III) finely branched to be in close contact with photosynthesizing cells A) only I B) only II

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 801-1000


32) Mitotic activity by the apical meristem of a root makes which of the following
more possible?
A) increased delivery of water to the aboveground stem
B) decreased absorption of mineral nutrients
C) increased absorption of carbon dioxide.
D) effective lateral growth of the
stem Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 35.3

33) Which of the following root tissues gives rise to lateral roots?
A) endodermis
B) phloem
C) epidermis
D) pericycle
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 35.3

34) As a youngster, you drive a nail in the trunk of a young tree that is 3 meters tall. The nail
is about 1.5 meters from the ground. Fifteen years later, you return and discover that the tree
has grown to a height of 30 meters. About how many meters above the ground is the nail?
A) 0.5
B) 1.5
C) 3.0
D) 15.0
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 35.3

35) You find a plant unfamiliar to you and observe that it has vascular bundles
scattered throughout the stem cross section. What do you conclude about the plant?
A) It is probably an herbaceous eudicot.
B) It will probably get annual rings of wood.
C) It is probably a monocot.
D) It could be either a young eudicot or a
monocot. Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Section: 35.3




1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 801-1000




36) Monocot vascular bundles do not have a vascular cambium between the xylem and
phloem. This means that monocots .
A) are much less efficient at conducting water and sugars
B) have very thin stems
C) do not produce wood in annual rings
D) cannot produce lateral shoots
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 35.3

37) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in
the figure.




Refer to the figure. A monocot stem is represented by .
A) I only
B) II only
C) III only
D) IV only
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 35.3




2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

,CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 801-1000




38) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in
the figure.




Refer to the figure. A woody eudicot is represented by .
A) II only
B) III only
C) IV only
D) I and
III
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Section: 35.3

39) The following question is based on the drawings of root or stem cross sections shown in
the figure.




Refer to the figure. A plant that is at least three years old is represented by .
A) I only
B) II only
C) III only
D) IV only
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension

3
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

, CAMPBELL BIOLOGY PG 801-1000




Section: 35.3




4
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
201
Geschreven in
2020/2021
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
teachertestbank Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
350
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
183
Documenten
1623
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

4.3

70 beoordelingen

5
43
4
11
3
11
2
4
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen