Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psychology Coon_Journey_5e_TB

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
183
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
24-11-2021
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Chapter 6: Conditioning and Learning MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In the introduction to Chapter 6 in your textbook, Larry’s story about how he developed a fear of rats was told. It seems that Larry learned to fear rats when he was a child as he observed his mother’s extreme, irrational fear response upon seeing a rat. Larry developed his fear of rats through a. classical conditioning. b. vicarious classical conditioning. c. operant conditioning. d. insight learning. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: Rats! / What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 / 6.1.2 KEY: Application 2. Abstract “book learning” would be considered a form of a. classical conditioning. b. vicarious classical conditioning. c. operant conditioning. d. cognitive learning. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: Rats! / What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 / 6.1.3 KEY: Concept 3. Often, the most effective method of helping people to overcome their irrational fears is through a. classical conditioning. b. abstract “book learning.” c. operant conditioning. d. cognitive learning. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: Rats! / What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 / 6.1.2 KEY: Concept 4. Learning is best defined as a. any change in behavior. b. a relatively permanent change in behavior due to past experience. c. a relatively permanent change in behavior due to physical development. d. any change in behavior caused by motivation. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 KEY: Fact 1 5. Learning includes changes in behavior as a result of a. motivation. b. maturation. c. experience. d. all of these. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question) 6. When Tenisha shows any relatively permanent change in her behavior as a result of some experience she has had, she is exhibiting a. reinforcement. b. introspection. c. motivation. d. learning. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question) 7. Psychologists define learning as a. a relatively permanent change in behavior due to experience. b. a temporary change in behavior due to one’s motivational state. c. behavioral changes as a result of maturation and development. d. the modification and replacement of old behaviors and habits with socially acceptable behaviors. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 KEY: Fact 8. Regarding learning, which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Most human behavior is learned. b. If you suddenly lost all you had ever learned, you would be unable to speak, feed yourself, or find your way home. c. Learning includes temporary changes in behavior as well as changes due to motivation and fatigue. d. There are different types of learning, including associative learning and cognitive learning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.1 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 9. Which of the following occurs whenever a person or animal forms a simple connection among various stimuli and/or responses? 2 a. associative learning b. insight learning c. vicarious learning d. cognitive learning ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.2 KEY: Concept 10. Associative learning occurs whenever a person or an animal forms a simple connection among various a. motives and drives. b. reinforcements and punishments. c. stimuli and responses. d. expectancies and types of feedback. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.2 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 11. Forming a connection between the stimulus of a dog growling at you and the response of fear would be a type of __________learning. a. insight b. associative c. vicarious d. cognitive ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.2 KEY: Application 12. Forming a connection between the stimulus of seeing a particular food and the response of feeling nauseous would be a type of __________learning. a. insight b. associative c. vicarious d. cognitive ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.2 KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question) 13. Regarding associative and cognitive learning, which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Learning from written language is considered a complex form of associative learning. b. Some animals besides humans do engage in simpler forms of cognitive learning. c. Humans share the capacity for associative learning with many other species. d. Two forms of associative learning are classical conditioning and operant conditioning. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.2 / 6.1.3 / 6.1.4 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 3 14. Which of the following types of learning consists of understanding, knowing, anticipating, and making use of information-rich higher mental processes? a. classical conditioning b. respondent learning c. cognitive learning d. operant conditioning ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.3 KEY: Fact 15. Cognitive learning involves a. responding to reinforcers and punishers. b. learning through the consequences of responding. c. forming simple associations between various stimuli and responses. d. making use of information-rich higher mental processes. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.3 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 16. If you are making use of information-rich higher mental processes, such as organizing various research articles in writing your term paper, you are engaged in a complex form of a. classical conditioning. b. cognitive learning. c. respondent learning. d. operant conditioning. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.3 KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question) 17. Learning from written language is unique to humans and is a more complex form of a. classical conditioning. b. associative learning. c. cognitive learning. d. operant conditioning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.3 KEY: Concept 18. Classical conditioning and operant conditioning are two types of __________ learning. a. insight b. associative c. vicarious d. cognitive ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 4 KEY: Fact 19. The two types of associative learning are a. classical conditioning and observational learning. b. vicarious learning and cognitive learning. c. classical conditioning and operant conditioning. d. operant conditioning and cognitive learning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Fact 20. Unlocking the secrets of which type of learning begins with noting what happens before and after a particular behavior? a. associative learning b. insight learning c. cognitive learning d. vicarious learning ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 21. Unlocking the secrets of associative of learning begins with noting a. the level of motivation displayed by the respondent. b. the level of maturation of the respondent. c. whether vicarious learning has already occurred. d. what happens before and after a particular behavior. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 22. Events that occur just before a response are called a. respondent stimuli. b. consequences. c. antecedents. d. prologues. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Fact 23. When three-year-old Ashley hears a truck pull into the driveway, it means that Daddy is home. The sound of the truck would be a(n) a. respondent stimulus. b. consequence. 5 c. antecedent. d. prologue. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Application 24. The effects that occur just after a response are called a. antecedents. b. precursors. c. stimuli. d. consequences. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Fact 25. When she hears her father at the door, three-year-old Ashley runs to the front door, where she gets a hug from her father. This hug is considered a(n) a. antecedent. b. precursor. c. responding stimulus. d. consequence. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Application 26. When three-year-old Ashley hears her father at the door, she runs to the front door to greet him and receives a hug from her father. This hug is considered a consequence that has what effect on Ashley’s response of running to the door? a. strengthens b. classically conditions c. vicariously conditions d. extinguishes ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Application MSC: * (New Question) 27. Regarding antecedents, consequences, and associative learning, which of the following statements is/are TRUE? a. Antecedents occur after a response takes place. b. Consequences are events that occur just before a response occurs. c. Paying careful attention to the “before and after” of associative learning is a key to understanding it. d. All of these statements are true. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate 6 REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.4 KEY: Fact MSC: * (New Question) 28. Which of the following is based on what happens before we respond and begins with a stimulus that reliably triggers a response? a. observational learning b. latent learning c. operant conditioning d. classical conditioning ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 29. Classical conditioning is based on a. the consequences of making a response. b. what happens before we respond. c. punishments the organism receives. d. the observation of another organism being reinforced for a response. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 30. An automatic, unlearned response is called a(n) a. antecedent. b. reflex. c. consequence. d. reinforcer. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Fact 31. The blinking of your eye to a puff of air would be a good example of a(n) a. antecedent. b. reflex. c. precursor. d. secondary reinforcer. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 7 KEY: Concept 32. In classical conditioning, learning is evident when a a. stimulus automatically elicits a consequence. b. stimulus, which did not initially produce a response, now elicits that response. c. spontaneously emitted response increases in frequency because of its consequences. d. subject repeats an action he or she has observed another person perform. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept 33. In which type of learning are reflex responses associated with new stimuli? a. classical conditioning b. operant conditioning c. cognitive learning d. insight learning ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept 34. An antecedent stimulus that does not produce a response is linked with a stimulus that does produce the response in a type of learning known as a. classical conditioning. b. operant conditioning. c. cognitive learning. d. instrumental learning. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept 35. A puff of air will make your eye blink every time it hits your eye. If we sound a horn before each puff of air hits your eye several times, you will soon blink to the horn alone. Thus, blinking to the horn illustrates a. an automatic, non-learned response. b. learning by consequences. c. classical conditioning. d. operant conditioning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Application 36. If your mouth waters each time you eat a cookie, you may learn to salivate when you merely see a cookie or a picture of cookie. Your mouth watering to the sight of a cookie illustrates 8 a. an automatic, non-learned response. b. learning by consequences. c. classical conditioning. d. operant conditioning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Application 37. In which type of associative learning are the antecedents the most important aspect for the learning to take place? a. operant conditioning b. classical conditioning c. cognitive learning d. instrumental learning ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 38. In classical conditioning, the most important aspects for the learning to take place are the a. antecedents. b. consequences. c. latent reflexes. d. punishers. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 39. Learning that takes place through an association of stimuli is called a. latent learning. b. observational learning. c. classical conditioning. d. operant conditioning. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.5 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question) 40. In which type of associative learning are the consequences the most important aspect for the learning to take place? a. classical conditioning b. operant conditioning c. insight learning d. respondent learning ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: What Is Learning-Does Practice Make Perfect? OBJ: 6.1.6 KEY: Concept MSC: * (New Question)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 november 2021
Aantal pagina's
183
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
2 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Madefamiliar Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1298
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
917
Documenten
3309
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
GET YOUR VERIFIED STUDY DOCUMENT

Welcome to my World. On this page you will find Well elaborated study documents, bundles and flashcards offered. I wish you great and easy learning through your course. Kindly message me if you need any assistance in your studies and I will help you. “Thank you in advance for your purchase! THE DOCUMENTS WILL BE OF MUCH HELP IN YOUR STUDIES, kindly write a review and refer other learners so that they can also benefit from my study materials." MAKING EXAMS QUESTIONS FAMILIAR TO YOU#I’m not telling you it’s going to be easy. I’m telling you it’s going to be worth it! GOOD LUCK

Lees meer Lees minder
4.4

201 beoordelingen

5
149
4
19
3
16
2
3
1
14

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen