Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Human Resource Management 13th Edition Mathis Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
440
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-12-2021
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Human Resource Management 13th Edition Mathis Test Bank

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Human Resource
th
Management 13
Edition Mathis
Test Bank
(All Chapters Covered)

,Chapter 1—Human Resource Management in Organizations


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which is not one of the major challenges currently facing HR managers?
a. motivating employees without pay raises and promotions
b. changing federal, state and local legal requirements
c. adjusting benefit programs due to increasing costs
d. replacing “baby boomers” as they exit the workplace
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 3
OBJ: 4 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: Environmental Influence
TOP: Conceptual

2. Human resource management is
a. supervising, monitoring, controlling, and disciplining employees in order to achieve
organizational goals efficiently and effectively.
b. the designing of organizational systems to ensure that human talent is used effectively and
efficiently to accomplish organizational goals.
c. the efficient and effective use and coordination of human capital to ensure the profitability
and long-term sustainability of the organization.
d. the design of the interface between the human capital of the firm and its technological and
financial capital in order to efficiently and effectively reach organizational goals..
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 4
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

3. When the human resources function creates a unique capability in a firm that creates high value and
differentiates the organization from its competition, human resources is a/an for the firm.
a. intangible asset
b. core competency
c. critical capability
d. strategic contributor
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 4
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: Strategy
TOP: Definitional

4. The collective value of the capabilities, knowledge, skills, life experiences and motivation of an
organizational workforce is called
a. the organization’s talent inventory.
b. total human resources.
c. human capital.
d. the organization’s intellectual assets.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 5
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

5. Through the function, HR management provides the organization with a sufficient supply of
qualified individuals to fill the jobs in the organization.
a. staffing
b. equal employment opportunity

, c. talent management
d. employee and labor relations
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 6
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

6. Which of the following activities would NOT fall into the risk management function of HR?
a. Sending all employees a text message requiring them to report in to a designated
individual after an earthquake affects the city in which the company’s plant is located.
b. Negotiating with a representative of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) about appropriateness of a measure to reduce harmful gases in a mine.
c. Requiring employees to purchase a minimal level of life insurance when they are deployed
overseas.
d. Designing policies and procedures for a shipping firm to handle episodes of piracy and
employee hostage-taking..
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Analytic LOC: HRM
TOP: Application

7. Compensation and benefits managers in almost all organizations face a major and growing concern
regarding the cost of
a. equalization of pay between men and women.
b. incentive pay for hourly employees.
c. health-care benefits.
d. outsourcing to lower-wage countries.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Conceptual

8. Talent management includes which of the following activities?
a. job-skill training
b. wage and salary administration
c. diversity assessment and analysis
d. environmental scanning
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

9. identifies paths and activities for individual employees as they develop within the organization.
a. Staffing
b. HR development
c. Equal Employment Opportunity
d. Career planning
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

, 10. A large Japanese semiconductor manufacturer is building a manufacturing plant in rural Texas. The
Japanese firm has developed a highly-effective system of motivating employees which results in high
productivity and high worker satisfaction. As an HR consultant to the Japanese firm, what should your
advice be?
a. The Japanese firm should study the local Texas culture and redesign its motivation system
for the U.S. plant.
b. The Japanese firm can implement the same motivation system in Texas and expect high
productivity and high employee satisfaction.
c. The rural Texas and Japanese cultures are so different, that there is little likelihood that a
Japanese-operated plant in Texas could be successful.
d. As long as the Japanese company’s motivation system is based on pay-for-performance,
the Texas employees will be as productive and satisfied as their Japanese counterparts.
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSB Analytic LOC: Environmental Influence
TOP: Application

11. The shared values and beliefs of an organization is its
a. social network.
b. ethical environment.
c. intellectual capital.
d. organizational culture.
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p. 8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking LOC: Group Dynamics
TOP: Definitional

12. Which of the following statements about organizational culture is FALSE?
a. The organization’s culture is seen in its norms of expected behaviors, values, philosophies,
rituals and symbols.
b. An organization’s rules of behavior may not be beneficial and may limit the organization’s
performance.
c. Organizational cultures are static, and tend to remain almost identical to the culture
established by the founder.
d. Values determine how organizational members treat coworkers and people outside the
organization.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSB Ethics LOC: Group Dynamics
TOP: Conceptual

13. Organizational productivity for the local Meals on Wheels charity ultimately affects the organization’s
a. total costs.
b. profitability.
c. total revenue.
d. competitiveness.
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p. 9
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSB Analytic LOC: Creation of Value
TOP: Application

14. Unit labor cost is a measure of
a. productivity.
b. profitability.
c. sustainability.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 december 2021
Aantal pagina's
440
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QuizMerchant University of Nairobi
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1223
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1095
Documenten
1624
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden

3.8

174 beoordelingen

5
81
4
34
3
21
2
12
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen