Project Management: Achieving Competitive Advantage, 5e (Pinto)
Chapter 12 Resource Management
1) A project that must be finished by December 31st is:
A) Time-constrained.
B) Resource-constrained.
C) Mix-constrained.
D) Capacity-constrained.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
2) The One Shovel Construction Company is hired by the City of Edmond to lay sewer pipe
from the east end of town to the west end of town using their single shovel to dig the trench.
While the crew would like to begin at both ends simultaneously and have a dramatic ceremony
when both ends meet, they find themselves with a bit of a:
A) Time constraint.
B) Resource constraint.
C) Mixed constraint.
D) Partial network.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Application
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
,3) The assistant professor frantically prepared his tenure and promotion dossier for the personnel
committee. The deadline loomed and he had several other things to accomplish — deadlines for
papers and key correspondence that demanded replies. By his reckoning, he probably didn't have
enough toner, paper, or computing time available to accomplish all that he had left to do. His
project is unfortunately:
A) Time constrained.
B) Resource constrained.
C) Mix-constrained.
D) Personally constrained.
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Application
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
4) The BEST method for establishing the existence of resource conflicts across project activities
uses:
A) Gantt charts.
B) Network diagrams.
C) Pareto diagrams.
D) Resource loading charts.
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
5) In a resource constrained project, the work must be finished by a certain time, or date, as
efficiently as possible.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
,6) There is, for almost all projects, usually a dominant constraint that serves as the final arbiter of
project decisions.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
7) The best method for establishing the existence of resource conflicts across project activities
uses resource-loading charts.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
8) What are the three types of constraints that projects face; provide examples and suggest ways
to address these constraints?
Answer: The three main types of constraints that a project manager faces are time constraints,
resource constraints, and mixed constraints. Examples of each will vary.
In the time-constrained project, the work must be finished by a certain time, or date, as
efficiently as possible. In the resource-constrained project, the work must not exceed some
predetermined level of resource use within the organization. While the project is to be completed
as rapidly as possible, speed is not the ultimate goal. The mixed-constraint project is primarily
resource constrained but may contain some activities or work package elements that are time
constrained to a greater degree.
Time constraints can be addressed by increasing the percentage of worked time until the due date
by working overtime or on weekends and holidays. Increasing the labor pool through dedicated
personnel or subcontractors or automating processes, buying more powerful or efficient
equipment, or improving work methods can all help speed up a project. Resource constraints
may be addressed by leveling a project or extending the time available. Mixed constraints can be
addressed by some combination of these techniques.
Diff: 2
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
, 9) The amounts of individual resources that a schedule requires during specific time periods is
referred to as the resource's:
A) Loading.
B) Capacity.
C) Constraint.
D) Drag.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
10) Placing resources on a detailed schedule of tasks is referred to as:
A) Placing.
B) Rectifying.
C) Loading.
D) Dragging.
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
11) A resource loading form is also known as a(n):
A) Load schedule.
B) Resource usage calendar.
C) Activity resource schedule.
D) Network resource profile.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
Chapter 12 Resource Management
1) A project that must be finished by December 31st is:
A) Time-constrained.
B) Resource-constrained.
C) Mix-constrained.
D) Capacity-constrained.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
2) The One Shovel Construction Company is hired by the City of Edmond to lay sewer pipe
from the east end of town to the west end of town using their single shovel to dig the trench.
While the crew would like to begin at both ends simultaneously and have a dramatic ceremony
when both ends meet, they find themselves with a bit of a:
A) Time constraint.
B) Resource constraint.
C) Mixed constraint.
D) Partial network.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Application
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
,3) The assistant professor frantically prepared his tenure and promotion dossier for the personnel
committee. The deadline loomed and he had several other things to accomplish — deadlines for
papers and key correspondence that demanded replies. By his reckoning, he probably didn't have
enough toner, paper, or computing time available to accomplish all that he had left to do. His
project is unfortunately:
A) Time constrained.
B) Resource constrained.
C) Mix-constrained.
D) Personally constrained.
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Application
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
4) The BEST method for establishing the existence of resource conflicts across project activities
uses:
A) Gantt charts.
B) Network diagrams.
C) Pareto diagrams.
D) Resource loading charts.
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
5) In a resource constrained project, the work must be finished by a certain time, or date, as
efficiently as possible.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
,6) There is, for almost all projects, usually a dominant constraint that serves as the final arbiter of
project decisions.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
7) The best method for establishing the existence of resource conflicts across project activities
uses resource-loading charts.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
8) What are the three types of constraints that projects face; provide examples and suggest ways
to address these constraints?
Answer: The three main types of constraints that a project manager faces are time constraints,
resource constraints, and mixed constraints. Examples of each will vary.
In the time-constrained project, the work must be finished by a certain time, or date, as
efficiently as possible. In the resource-constrained project, the work must not exceed some
predetermined level of resource use within the organization. While the project is to be completed
as rapidly as possible, speed is not the ultimate goal. The mixed-constraint project is primarily
resource constrained but may contain some activities or work package elements that are time
constrained to a greater degree.
Time constraints can be addressed by increasing the percentage of worked time until the due date
by working overtime or on weekends and holidays. Increasing the labor pool through dedicated
personnel or subcontractors or automating processes, buying more powerful or efficient
equipment, or improving work methods can all help speed up a project. Resource constraints
may be addressed by leveling a project or extending the time available. Mixed constraints can be
addressed by some combination of these techniques.
Diff: 2
Section: 12.1 The Basics of Resource Constraints
LO: 12.1: Recognize the variety of constraints that can affect a project, making scheduling and
planning difficult.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
, 9) The amounts of individual resources that a schedule requires during specific time periods is
referred to as the resource's:
A) Loading.
B) Capacity.
C) Constraint.
D) Drag.
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
10) Placing resources on a detailed schedule of tasks is referred to as:
A) Placing.
B) Rectifying.
C) Loading.
D) Dragging.
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge
11) A resource loading form is also known as a(n):
A) Load schedule.
B) Resource usage calendar.
C) Activity resource schedule.
D) Network resource profile.
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Section: 12.2 Resource Loading
LO: 12.2: Understand how to apply resource-loading techniques to project schedules to identify
potential resource overallocation situations.
Classification: Concept
AACSB: Application of Knowledge