Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PSYCH Chapter 6 Development Across the Lifespan

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-12-2021
Geschreven in
2021/2022

PSYCH Chapter 6 Development Across the Lifespan

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

6 Development Across the Lifespan

Key: Answer, Page, Type, Learning Objective, Level

Type
A=Applied
C=Conceptual
F=Factual
Level
(1)=Easy; (2)=Moderate; (3)=Difficult

LO=Learning Objective
SG=Used in Study Guide
p=page

MULTIPLE CHOICE
Issues in Studying Human Development

Learning Objectives- 7.1 What are some of the special research methods used to study development?

1. The scientific study of the changes that occur in people as they age from conception to death is called_________.
a) abnormal psychology
b) gerontology
Incorrect. Gerontology emphasizes only older adulthood.
c) human development
Correct. Human development is the term used to refer to the changes that occur in people as they age from
conception to death.
d) maturational studies
ANS: c, p. 250, F, LO=7.1, (1)

2. A psychologist spends her entire career studying how and why changes occur in people throughout their lives.
This psychologist is most likely working in the field of___________.
a) abnormal psychology
b) gerontology
Incorrect. Gerontology emphasizes only the changes that occur in older adulthood.
c) human development
Correct. Human development studies focus on the changes that occur throughout people’s lives, from conception to
death.
d) maturational studies
ANS: c, p. 250, C, LO=7.1, (2)




224

,3. In a __________design, one group of participants is followed and assessed as the group ages.
a) cohort
b) longitudinal
Correct. In a longitudinal design one group of participants is followed and assessed as the participants age.
c) behavior genetics
d) cross-sectional
Incorrect. A cross-sectional design studies several different age groups at the same time.
ANS: b, p. 250, F, LO=7.1, (1)

4. Which of the following is a disadvantage of the longitudinal design?
a) Individuals of different ages are being compared to one another.
Incorrect. The individuals studied in a longitudinal design are all the same age.
b) It is relatively inexpensive.
c) It takes a shorter amount of time than a cross-sectional design.
d) Participants may drop out due to moving, loss of interest, or death.
Correct. In this design there is a risk of losing participants due to many factors.
ANS: d, p. 250, C, LO=7.1, (2)

5. Professor Sanchez is interested in studying development of motor skills. She collects data from 200 one-year-olds
and follows and assesses them for a period of five years. What type of research design is Professor Sanchez using?
a) cohort design
b) longitudinal design
Correct. A longitudinal design is one in which one participant or a group of participants is followed and assessed
as the person or group ages.
c) behavior genetics design
d) cross-sectional design
Incorrect. A cross-sectional design studies several different age groups at the same time.
ANS: b, p. 250, A, LO=7.1, (3)

6. A researcher who selects a sample of people of varying ages and studies them at one point in time is, by
definition, using the ______ method.
a) cohort design
b) longitudinal design
Incorrect. A longitudinal design is one in which one participant or group of participants is followed and assessed
as the person or group ages.
c) behavior genetics design
d) cross-sectional design
Correct. A cross-sectional design studies several different age groups at the same time.
ANS: d, p. 250, F, LO=7.1, (1) SG

7. Which of the following is a main disadvantage of the cross-sectional design?
a) Individuals of different ages are being compared to one another.
Correct. In a cross-sectional design, individuals of different ages are being compared.
b) It is relatively expensive.
c) It takes a longer amount of time than a longitudinal study.
d) Participants may drop out due to moving, loss of interest, or death.
Incorrect. The loss of participants over time is a disadvantage of longitudinal design.
ANS: a, p. 250, C, LO=7.1, (2)




225

,8. Professor Grant is interested in studying the development of a sense of humor. She collects data from groups of 6-
year-olds, 16-year-olds, 26-year-olds, and 46-year-olds. What type of research design is Professor Grant using?
a) cohort design
b) longitudinal design
Incorrect. A longitudinal design is one in which one participant or group of participants is followed and assessed as
the person or group ages.
c) behavior genetics design
d) cross-sectional design
Correct. A cross-sectional design studies several different age groups at the same time.
ANS: d, p. 250, A, LO=7.1, (2)

9. Unlike other types of research, a cross-sequential design allows researchers to_________.
a) combine longitudinal and cross-sectional research strategies.
Correct. A cross-sequential design combines the ease of a cross-sectional design with a shorter longitudinal design.
b) look for gender differences.
c) reduce experimenter bias.
d) only includes cross-sectional strategies within the design.
Incorrect. A cross-sequential design also includes longitudinal strategies.
ANS: a, p. 250, C, LO=7.1, (2)

10. Professor Rashad is interested in studying cognitive development. He collects and compares data from a group
of 6-year-olds and a group of 10-year-olds. Five years later, he compares these two groups to each other again as
well as to their own performance in the study five years ago. What type of research design is Professor Grant using?
a) cross-sequential design
Correct. A cross-sequential design studies participants by means of a cross-sectional design, using subjects of
different ages, but also follows and assesses them over time.
b) longitudinal design
c) behavior genetics design
d) cross-sectional design
Incorrect. A cross-sectional design studies several different age groups but only during one period of time.
ANS: a, p. 250, A, LO=7.1, (2)

Learning Objective 7.2- What is the relationship between heredity and environmental factors in determining
development?

11. ________refers to heredity and __________ refers to environmental influences.
a) Nature; nurture
Correct. Nature refers to heredity, or genetic factors, whereas nurture
refers to environmental influences.
b) Cognition; emotion
c) Nurture; behavioral genetics
Incorrect. Nurture refers to environmental influences and behavioral
genetics is a field that investigates the effects of genes and environmental
influences on behavior.
d) Cross-sectional; longitudinal
ANS: a, p. 251, C, LO=7.2, (2)




226

, 12. Dr. Smith believes people who are very aggressive have become so because of their life experiences. Dr.
Goldberg believes people are more or less aggressive from birth because of genetic factors. Which of the following
terms best describes an issue in human development that is highlighted by their disagreement?
a) nature versus nurture
Correct. Nature refers to genetic factors and nurture refers to environmental
influences.
b) cognition versus emotion
Incorrect. The issue highlighted emphasizes the effects of nature (genes) and
nurture (environmental factors).
c) classical versus operant conditioning
d) cross-sectional studies versus longitudinal studies
ANS: a, p. 251, A, LO=7.2, (3)

13. What relatively new field investigates the influence of genes and heredity on a person’s actions?
a) psychobiology
Incorrect. Psychobiology is the study of the biological bases of behavior.
b) neuropsychology
c) behavioral genetics
Correct. Behavioral genetics is a field that investigates the effects of genes
and environmental influences on behavior.
d) psychoanalysis
ANS: c, p. 251, F, LO=7.2, (1) SG

Prenatal Development

Learning Objective 7.3- How do chromosomes, genes, and DNA determine a person’s characteristics or disorders?

14. The study of heredity is called_________.
a) human development
b) genetics
Correct. Genetics is the study of heredity.
c) physiology
Incorrect. Physiology is a branch of biology that deals with functions such as metabolism, respiration, and
reproduction.
d) gerontology
ANS: b, p. 252, F, LO=7.3, (1)

15. Genetics is defined as ___________.
a) the branch of biology that deals with functions such as metabolism, respiration, and reproduction, rather
than with structures
b) the study of heredity
Correct. Genetics is defined as the study of heredity.
c) the study of behavior and mental processes
d) the study of the changes that occur in people as they age, from conception until death
Incorrect. The study of the changes that occur in people as they age, from conception until death is the definition of
human development.
ANS: b, p. 252, F, LO=7.3, (2)




227

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 december 2021
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$3.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StuviaGuides West Virgina University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16160
Lid sinds
7 jaar
Aantal volgers
8362
Documenten
5973
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

As a Top 1st Seller on Stuvia and a nursing professional, my mission is to be your light in the dark during nursing school and beyond. I know how stressful exams and assignments can be, which is why I’ve created clear, reliable, and well-structured resources to help you succeed. I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.3

2291 beoordelingen

5
1568
4
305
3
183
2
74
1
161

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen