Abnormal Psychology QUIZ 4
1. What term portrays the possibility that people see themselves as to have a prevalent and major spot in
the universe?
a. anthropocentrism
b. egocentrism
c. ethnocentrism
d. narcissism
ANSWER: A
2. What kind of information portrays importance and experience?
a. idiographic
b. quantitative
c. nomothetic
d. qualitative
ANSWER: D
3. What kind of information depicts mathematical information?
a. idiographic
b. quantitative
c. nomothetic
d. qualitative
ANSWER: B
4. The idea of natural selection alludes to
a. the people who have qualities that fit in best to the climate
b. the people who are the most grounded and probably going to make due
c. the people who have attributes that make them more appealing and henceforth bound to get a mate
d. the people who work out the most
ANSWER: A
5. Male gorillas have somewhat little balls contrasted with those of a chimpanzee on the grounds that
a. they have an alternate eating routine
b. they have a lower level of sexual action
c. the females solely mate with one gorilla
d. they live in enormous networks
ANSWER: C
6. The development of primates is by and large accepted to have started around how long prior?
a. 50,000
b. 250,000
c. 2.5 million
d. 50 million
ANSWER: C
, 7. What are general clarifications?
a. explanations of why a specific conduct or quality can work on comprehensive wellness and why a specific
conduct can be leaned toward in developmental terms
b. explanations that depict the components associated with terms of how they contribute towards a
particular conduct that might help an individual and help endurance
c. explanations of social thinking as a guide towards collaboration and double dealing to expand
comprehensive wellness
d. explanations that show how intently unique human capacities are connected
ANSWER: B
8. Philanthropy can be characterized as
a. an act that helps the beneficiary at an expense for the contributor
b. working together for a shared objective
c. buying belittling Band Aid records at Christmas
d. ensuring that all people have equivalent admittance to assets
ANSWER: A
9. What number of your first cousins (your uncle and aunt's kids) would have to make due to keep up with
the hereditary presence on the planet as you?
a. 64
b. 32
c. 16
d. 8
ANSWER: D
10. Many primates take part in friendly preparing, which is an extremely tedious action. The principle
capacity of this is
a. to build up friendly bonds
b. to guarantee the great wellbeing of all individuals from the gathering
c. to invigorate sexual action
d. to eliminate parasites from others
ANSWER: A
11. For regular choice to happen, what must there be among people of every age?
a. variation
b. homogeneity
c. harmony
d. unlimited admittance to assets
ANSWER: A
12. Having the option to adjust to changes in the climate is alluded to as what?
a. natural choice
b. evolution
c. versatility
d. survival of the fittest
ANSWER: D
1. What term portrays the possibility that people see themselves as to have a prevalent and major spot in
the universe?
a. anthropocentrism
b. egocentrism
c. ethnocentrism
d. narcissism
ANSWER: A
2. What kind of information portrays importance and experience?
a. idiographic
b. quantitative
c. nomothetic
d. qualitative
ANSWER: D
3. What kind of information depicts mathematical information?
a. idiographic
b. quantitative
c. nomothetic
d. qualitative
ANSWER: B
4. The idea of natural selection alludes to
a. the people who have qualities that fit in best to the climate
b. the people who are the most grounded and probably going to make due
c. the people who have attributes that make them more appealing and henceforth bound to get a mate
d. the people who work out the most
ANSWER: A
5. Male gorillas have somewhat little balls contrasted with those of a chimpanzee on the grounds that
a. they have an alternate eating routine
b. they have a lower level of sexual action
c. the females solely mate with one gorilla
d. they live in enormous networks
ANSWER: C
6. The development of primates is by and large accepted to have started around how long prior?
a. 50,000
b. 250,000
c. 2.5 million
d. 50 million
ANSWER: C
, 7. What are general clarifications?
a. explanations of why a specific conduct or quality can work on comprehensive wellness and why a specific
conduct can be leaned toward in developmental terms
b. explanations that depict the components associated with terms of how they contribute towards a
particular conduct that might help an individual and help endurance
c. explanations of social thinking as a guide towards collaboration and double dealing to expand
comprehensive wellness
d. explanations that show how intently unique human capacities are connected
ANSWER: B
8. Philanthropy can be characterized as
a. an act that helps the beneficiary at an expense for the contributor
b. working together for a shared objective
c. buying belittling Band Aid records at Christmas
d. ensuring that all people have equivalent admittance to assets
ANSWER: A
9. What number of your first cousins (your uncle and aunt's kids) would have to make due to keep up with
the hereditary presence on the planet as you?
a. 64
b. 32
c. 16
d. 8
ANSWER: D
10. Many primates take part in friendly preparing, which is an extremely tedious action. The principle
capacity of this is
a. to build up friendly bonds
b. to guarantee the great wellbeing of all individuals from the gathering
c. to invigorate sexual action
d. to eliminate parasites from others
ANSWER: A
11. For regular choice to happen, what must there be among people of every age?
a. variation
b. homogeneity
c. harmony
d. unlimited admittance to assets
ANSWER: A
12. Having the option to adjust to changes in the climate is alluded to as what?
a. natural choice
b. evolution
c. versatility
d. survival of the fittest
ANSWER: D