Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CAPSTONE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-01-2022
Written in
2021/2022

PRECEPTORSHIP CLASS 1. The scope of professional nursing practice is determined by the rules promulgated by which organization? a. American Nurses' Association (ANA) b. Institute of Medicine (IOM) c. State's Board of Nursing d. State's Nursing Association ANS: C 1.A new graduate is seeking a new position in nursing and wants to “sell” herself effectively. The best strategy is to: a. Create a résumé. b. Practice interviewing. c. Call the personnel offices. d. Create a curriculum vitae. ANS: A 1. When assessing a patient who spilled hot oil on the right leg and foot, the nurse notes that the skin is dry, pale, hard skin. The patient states that the burn is not painful. What term would the nurse use to document the burn depth? a. First-degree skin destruction b. Full-thickness skin destruction c. Deep partial-thickness skin destruction d. Superficial partial-thickness skin destruction ANS: B Question was changed! I put C. 3.A patient is admitted to the burn unit with burns to the head, face, and hands. Initially, wheezes are heard, but an hour later, the lung sounds are decreased and no wheezes are audible. What is the best action for the nurse to take? a. Encourage the patient to cough and auscultate the lungs again. b. Notify the health care provider and prepare for endotracheal intubation. c. Document the results and continue to monitor the patient's respiratory rate. d. Reposition the patient in high-Fowler’s position and reassess breath sounds. ANS: B .A patient with severe burns has crystalloid fluid replacement ordered using the Parkland formula. The initial volume of fluid to be administered in the first 24 hours is 30,000 mL. The initial rate of administration is 1875 mL/hr. After the first 8 hours, what rate should the nurse infuse the IV fluids? a. 350 mL/hour b. 523 mL/hour c. 938 mL/hour d. 1250 mL/hour

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ACADEMICMASTER




PRECEPTORSHIP CLASS

1. The scope of professional nursing practice is determined by the rules promulgated by which
organization?
a.
American Nurses' Association (ANA)
b.
Institute of Medicine (IOM)
c.
State's Board of Nursing
d.
State's Nursing Association
ANS: C


1.A new graduate is seeking a new position in nursing and wants to “sell” herself effectively. The
best strategy is to:
a.
Create a résumé.
b.
Practice interviewing.
c.
Call the personnel offices.
d.
Create a curriculum vitae.
ANS: A


1. When assessing a patient who spilled hot oil on the right leg and foot, the nurse notes that the skin is
dry, pale, hard skin. The patient states that the burn is not painful. What term would the nurse
use to document the burn depth?
a.
First-degree skin destruction
b.
Full-thickness skin destruction
c.
Deep partial-thickness skin destruction
d.
Superficial partial-thickness skin destruction
ANS: B Question was changed! I put C.

3.A patient is admitted to the burn unit with burns to the head, face, and hands. Initially, wheezes are
heard, but an hour later, the lung sounds are decreased and no wheezes are audible. What is
the best action for the nurse to take?
a.
Encourage the patient to cough and auscultate the lungs again.
b.
Notify the health care provider and prepare for endotracheal intubation.
c.
Document the results and continue to monitor the patient's respiratory rate.
d.
Reposition the patient in high-Fowler’s position and reassess breath sounds.
ANS: B

.A patient with severe burns has crystalloid fluid replacement ordered using the Parkland formula.
The initial volume of fluid to be administered in the first 24 hours is 30,000 mL. The initial rate
of administration is 1875 mL/hr. After the first 8 hours, what rate should the nurse infuse the
IV fluids?
a.
350 mL/hour
b.
523 mL/hour
c.
938 mL/hour
d.
1250 mL/hour

, ACADEMICMASTER




ANS: C
5. During the emergent phase of burn care, which assessment will be most useful in
determining whether the patient is receiving adequate fluid infusion?
a.
Check skin turgor.
b.
Monitor daily weight.
c.
Assess mucous membranes.
d.
Measure hourly urine output.
ANS: D

7. While the patient’s full–thickness burn wounds to the face are exposed, what is the best
nursing action to prevent cross contamination?
a.
Use sterile gloves when removing old dressings.
b.
Wear gowns, caps, masks, and gloves during all care of the patient.
c.
Administer IV antibiotics to prevent bacterial colonization of wounds.
d.
Turn the room temperature up to at least 70° F (20° C) during dressing changes.
ANS: B

9.A patient with circumferential burns of both legs develops a decrease in dorsalis pedis pulse
strength and numbness in the toes. Which action should the nurse take?
a.
Notify the health care provider.
b.
Monitor the pulses every 2 hours.
c.
Elevate both legs above heart level with pillows.
d.
Encourage the patient to flex and extend the toes on both feet.
ANS: A

15. A patient has just arrived in the emergency department after an electrical burn from exposure to a
high-voltage current. What is the priority nursing assessment?
a.
Oral temperature
b.
Peripheral pulses
c.
Extremity movement
d.
Pupil reaction to light
ANS: C

16. An employee spills industrial acids on both arms and legs at work. What is the priority action
that the occupational health nurse at the facility should take?
a.
Remove nonadherent clothing and watch.
b.
Apply an alkaline solution to the affected area.
c.
Place cool compresses on the area of exposure.
d.
Cover the affected area with dry, sterile dressings.
ANS: A Answers changed, I put rinse patient!

17.A patient who has burns on the arms, legs, and chest from a house fire has become agitated and
restless 8 hours after being admitted to the hospital. Which action should the nurse take
first?
a.
Stay at the bedside and reassure the patient.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 18, 2022
Number of pages
10
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
academicmaster Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
772
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
676
Documents
6000
Last sold
3 weeks ago
MIDTERM & FINALS

Get all latest Quizzes, Test Banks, Midterm and Final Exams. Ace your Exams with My Papers Guaranteed to help you score A in everything.

3.9

111 reviews

5
60
4
16
3
16
2
7
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions