Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Life Span Development 14th Edition by Santrock

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-01-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Identify a disadvantage related to breast feeding, especially in the context of impoverished African countries. a. The risk of passing HIV to the babies through breast milk if the mothers have the virus. b. Breast milk is less hygienic than infant formula. c. Breast feeding is more expensive than bottle-feeding programs. d. Mothers who breast feed have a higher risk of breast and ovarian cancer. Answer: a Difficulty Level: Medium Blooms: Understand Page(s): 110 2. The cephalocaudal pattern is the sequence in which the earliest growth always occurs at the: a. center of the body and then moves toward the extremities b. spinal cord and then expands out to the limbs and head c. top—the head—with physical growth and differentiation of features gradually working their way down from top to bottom d. bottom—the feet—with physical growth and differentiation of features gradually working their way up till the head Answer: c Difficulty Level: Medium Blooms: Understand Page(s): 110 3. Infants can see objects before they can control their torso, and they can use their hands long before they can crawl or walk. This would indicate that they have a _____ pattern of growth. a. proximodistal b. proximocaudal c. cephalodistal d. cephalocaudal Answer: d Difficulty Level: Medium Blooms: Understand Page(s): 110 4. The _____ pattern of growth is the sequence in which growth starts at the center of the body and moves toward the extremities. a. proximodistal b. proximocaudal c. cephalocaudal d. cephalodistal download full file at Full file at Difficulty Level: Easy Blooms: Remember Page(s): 110 5. Infants control the muscles of their trunk and arms before they control their hands and fingers, and they use their whole hands before they can control several fingers. This indicates a _____ pattern of growth. a. proximodistal b. cephalocaudal c. proximocaudal d. cephalodistal Answer: a Difficulty Level: Medium Blooms: Understand Page(s): 110 6. In the first several days of life, most newborns lose _____ percent of their body weight before they adjust to feeding by sucking, swallowing, and digesting. a. 5 to 7 b. 15 to 20 c. 1 to 2 d. 35 to 40 Answer: a Difficulty Level: Hard Blooms: Understand Page(s): 111 7. Jerome weighed in at 4.5 pounds when he was born. Compared to other newborns in North America, his weight is: a. less than the average. b. average. c. about average. d. higher than the average. Answer: a Difficulty Level: Medium Blooms: Apply Page(s): 111 8. Infants usually double their birth weight by the age of: a. one month. b. one year. c. four months. d. eight months. Answer: c Difficulty Level: Hard

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Full file at http://testbanksinstant.eu/ Test-Bank-for-Life-Span- 14TH EDITION
Development-14th-Edition-by-Santrock-
CHAPTER 4: PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT IN INFANCY

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Identify a disadvantage related to breast feeding, especially in the context of
impoverished African countries.
a. The risk of passing HIV to the babies through breast milk if the mothers have the virus.
b. Breast milk is less hygienic than infant formula.
c. Breast feeding is more expensive than bottle-feeding programs.
d. Mothers who breast feed have a higher risk of breast and ovarian cancer.
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 110

2. The cephalocaudal pattern is the sequence in which the earliest growth always occurs
at the:
a. center of the body and then moves toward the extremities
b. spinal cord and then expands out to the limbs and head
c. top—the head—with physical growth and differentiation of features gradually working
their way down from top to bottom
d. bottom—the feet—with physical growth and differentiation of features gradually
working their way up till the head
Answer: c
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 110

3. Infants can see objects before they can control their torso, and they can use their hands
long before they can crawl or walk. This would indicate that they have a _____ pattern of
growth.
a. proximodistal
b. proximocaudal
c. cephalodistal
d. cephalocaudal
Answer: d
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 110

4. The _____ pattern of growth is the sequence in which growth starts at the center of the
body and moves toward the extremities.
a. proximodistal
b. proximocaudal
c. cephalocaudal
d. cephalodistal




download full file at http://testbankinstant.com

,Full file at http://testbanksinstant.eu/ Test-Bank-for-Life-Span-
Development-14th-Edition-by-Santrock-
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Easy
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 110

5. Infants control the muscles of their trunk and arms before they control their hands and
fingers, and they use their whole hands before they can control several fingers. This
indicates a _____ pattern of growth.
a. proximodistal
b. cephalocaudal
c. proximocaudal
d. cephalodistal
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 110

6. In the first several days of life, most newborns lose _____ percent of their body weight
before they adjust to feeding by sucking, swallowing, and digesting.
a. 5 to 7
b. 15 to 20
c. 1 to 2
d. 35 to 40
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Hard
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 111

7. Jerome weighed in at 4.5 pounds when he was born. Compared to other newborns in
North America, his weight is:
a. less than the average.
b. average.
c. about average.
d. higher than the average.
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Apply
Page(s): 111

8. Infants usually double their birth weight by the age of:
a. one month.
b. one year.
c. four months.
d. eight months.
Answer: c
Difficulty Level: Hard




download full file at http://testbankinstant.com

,Full file at http://testbanksinstant.eu/ Test-Bank-for-Life-Span-
Development-14th-Edition-by-Santrock-
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 111

9. Infants would nearly have tripled their birth weight by the age of:
a. two years.
b. one year.
c. four months.
d. six months
Answer: b
Difficulty Level: Hard
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 111

10. By two years of age, children have reached about _____ of their adult weight and
about _____ of their adult height.
a. one-half; one-fourth
b. one-fifth; one-half
c. one-third; two-third
d. one-fourth; one-fourth
Answer: b
Difficulty Level: Easy
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 111

11. Which of the following statements is true about brain development?
a. The brain grows exponentially from conception to birth causing the brain to be
completely developed at birth.
b. The process of brain development continues through the first year after birth and then
stops.
c. Extensive brain development continues after birth, through infancy and later.
d. Brain development continues after birth only among premature babies.
Answer: c
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 111

12. Shaken baby syndrome causes several symptoms including:
a. brain swelling and hemorrhaging.
b. brain tumors.
c. cardiac arrest.
d. swelling of the arms and legs.
Answer: a
Difficulty Level: Easy
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 111




download full file at http://testbankinstant.com

, Full file at http://testbanksinstant.eu/ Test-Bank-for-Life-Span-
Development-14th-Edition-by-Santrock-
13. Which of the following technologies, a measure of the brain’s electrical activity, have
researchers been able to use successfully to learn about the brain’s development in
infancy?
a. Positron-emission tomography (PET) scans
b. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
c. Brain electron sampling (BES)
d. Electroencephalogram (EEG)
Answer: d
Difficulty Level: Easy
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 112

14. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
for studying brain development in infants?
a. A large amount of radiation is released which may harm the infants.
b. Infants wiggle too much for technicians to capture accurate images.
c. An MRI is more suitable for studying bones than brain matter.
d. The cost of MRI scans is too high.
Answer: b
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 112

15. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using positron-emission tomography
(PET) scans for studying brain development in babies?
a. They are not cost-effective.
b. Movements of the infant make scanning impossible.
c. They pose a radiation risk to babies.
d. They give inaccurate images of the brain.
Answer: c
Difficulty Level: Medium
Blooms: Understand
Page(s): 112

16. At birth, the newborn’s brain is about _____ percent of its adult weight.
a. 10
b. 25
c. 50
d. 75
Answer: b
Difficulty Level: Hard
Blooms: Remember
Page(s): 112

17. By the second birthday, a toddler’s brain is about _____ percent of its adult weight.
a. 25




download full file at http://testbankinstant.com

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 januari 2022
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.59
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1036
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13513
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen