Test Bank
to accompany
Life: The Science of Biology, Twelfth Edition
Hillis • Heller • Hacker • Hall • Laskowski • Sadava
Chapter 49: Nutrition, Digestion, and Absorption
Multiple Choice
1. Organisms that derive their energy and molecular nutrients from other organisms are
called
a. autotrophs.
b. herbivores.
c. heterotrophs.
d. photosynthetic.
e. protists.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
2. Researchers recently reported that the green sea slug, Elysia chlorotica, can
incorporate genes from algae, allowing them to use solar energy to meet their energy
needs. Sea slugs can therefore be described as
a. predators.
b. heterotrophs.
c. carnivores.
d. herbivores.
e. autotrophs.
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
3. Numerous organisms in deep-sea thermal vents, far below the surface and away from
any light, survive by harvesting the chemical energy stored in the bonds of inorganic
molecules that rise from the interior of Earth. These organisms can be described as
a. autotrophs.
b. heterotrophs.
c. carnivores.
d. herbivores.
e. predators.
Answer: a
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
© 2020 Oxford University Press
,Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
4. The energy content of food is described in terms of calories because
a. the amount of energy in food depends on the temperature.
b. food heats up as it is being digested.
c. the energy in food ultimately becomes mostly heat.
d. heat is the main product of digestion.
e. heat is the main product of respiration.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
5. During periods of starvation, stored fuels are used in which order?
a. Fats, glycogen, proteins
b. Glycogen, proteins, fats
c. Proteins, fats, glycogen
d. Fats, proteins, glycogen
e. Glycogen, fats, proteins
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
6. Of the food components listed, which provides the most amount of metabolic energy
for animals?
a. Carbohydrates
b. Nucleic acids
c. Proteins
d. Fats
e. Sugars
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
7. The major form of stored energy in animal bodies is _______ because it _______.
a. protein; is a long-term energy storage form
b. glycogen; breaks down into readily usable carbohydrates
c. glycogen; is lightweight
d. fat; has the highest energy content per gram
e. fat; is readily stored and dissolved in water
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
© 2020 Oxford University Press
,8. Which statement about energy storage is true?
a. Carbohydrates are stored in the liver and muscle as glucose.
b. Fat is not an important form of stored energy.
c. Fat has the lowest energy content per gram.
d. Protein is the most important energy storage component.
e. The total glycogen stores are usually not more than a day’s energy requirements.
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
9. The nutritional disease kwashiorkor, in which the body starts to metabolize some of the
molecules of its own body, results from a(n)
a. protein deficiency.
b. vitamin deficiency.
c. mineral deficiency.
d. overdose of fat-soluble vitamins.
e. overdose of thyroxine.
Answer: a
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
10. Which statement about undernourishment is true?
a. The swollen belly seen in a starving child is due to fat being preferentially stored in the
abdomen.
b. Several weeks of fasting are required to deplete glycogen reserves.
c. A person can survive no more than a week without food.
d. The loss of blood proteins during starvation leads to edema.
e. During starvation, protein reserves are exhausted before the metabolism of body fat is
accelerated.
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
11. Certain amino acids are called essential amino acids because they
a. are the only amino acids used in making proteins in the body.
b. cannot be made from other amino acids and must be obtained from food.
c. are those required by all animals.
d. are essential as an energy source.
e. are required for making nucleic acids.
Answer: b
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
© 2020 Oxford University Press
, Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
12. Most animals digest dietary proteins into their constituent amino acids and then
synthesize new proteins because
a. all amino acids are essential and cannot be synthesized by animals.
b. though protein function is often species-specific, protein structure is not.
c. foreign proteins are considered invaders and are attacked by the immune system.
d. animals build proteins by first synthesizing acetyl groups from the breakdown products
of protein.
e. though macromolecules such as proteins can pass freely into the intestinal cells, they
cannot then be transported into the blood vessels.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
13. Certain amino acids are essential to the diet of animals because they
a. prevent overnourishment.
b. are cofactors and coenzymes that are required for normal physiological function.
c. cannot be directly synthesized by animals through the transfer of an amino group to an
appropriate carbon skeleton.
d. are needed to make storable fats for use during hibernation and migration.
e. are the most important source of stored energy.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
14. Which statement about the essential amino acids is true?
a. Only a few animals have essential amino acids.
b. Ingesting a surplus of one essential amino acid can compensate for a shortage of
another.
c. Certain combinations, such as beans and corn, supply all eight of the essential amino
acids in humans.
d. An animal can combine acetyl groups with amine groups to produce many of its
essential amino acids.
e. Human infants and adults require all the same essential amino acids.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
© 2020 Oxford University Press
to accompany
Life: The Science of Biology, Twelfth Edition
Hillis • Heller • Hacker • Hall • Laskowski • Sadava
Chapter 49: Nutrition, Digestion, and Absorption
Multiple Choice
1. Organisms that derive their energy and molecular nutrients from other organisms are
called
a. autotrophs.
b. herbivores.
c. heterotrophs.
d. photosynthetic.
e. protists.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
2. Researchers recently reported that the green sea slug, Elysia chlorotica, can
incorporate genes from algae, allowing them to use solar energy to meet their energy
needs. Sea slugs can therefore be described as
a. predators.
b. heterotrophs.
c. carnivores.
d. herbivores.
e. autotrophs.
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
3. Numerous organisms in deep-sea thermal vents, far below the surface and away from
any light, survive by harvesting the chemical energy stored in the bonds of inorganic
molecules that rise from the interior of Earth. These organisms can be described as
a. autotrophs.
b. heterotrophs.
c. carnivores.
d. herbivores.
e. predators.
Answer: a
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
© 2020 Oxford University Press
,Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
4. The energy content of food is described in terms of calories because
a. the amount of energy in food depends on the temperature.
b. food heats up as it is being digested.
c. the energy in food ultimately becomes mostly heat.
d. heat is the main product of digestion.
e. heat is the main product of respiration.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
5. During periods of starvation, stored fuels are used in which order?
a. Fats, glycogen, proteins
b. Glycogen, proteins, fats
c. Proteins, fats, glycogen
d. Fats, proteins, glycogen
e. Glycogen, fats, proteins
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
6. Of the food components listed, which provides the most amount of metabolic energy
for animals?
a. Carbohydrates
b. Nucleic acids
c. Proteins
d. Fats
e. Sugars
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
7. The major form of stored energy in animal bodies is _______ because it _______.
a. protein; is a long-term energy storage form
b. glycogen; breaks down into readily usable carbohydrates
c. glycogen; is lightweight
d. fat; has the highest energy content per gram
e. fat; is readily stored and dissolved in water
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
© 2020 Oxford University Press
,8. Which statement about energy storage is true?
a. Carbohydrates are stored in the liver and muscle as glucose.
b. Fat is not an important form of stored energy.
c. Fat has the lowest energy content per gram.
d. Protein is the most important energy storage component.
e. The total glycogen stores are usually not more than a day’s energy requirements.
Answer: e
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
9. The nutritional disease kwashiorkor, in which the body starts to metabolize some of the
molecules of its own body, results from a(n)
a. protein deficiency.
b. vitamin deficiency.
c. mineral deficiency.
d. overdose of fat-soluble vitamins.
e. overdose of thyroxine.
Answer: a
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
10. Which statement about undernourishment is true?
a. The swollen belly seen in a starving child is due to fat being preferentially stored in the
abdomen.
b. Several weeks of fasting are required to deplete glycogen reserves.
c. A person can survive no more than a week without food.
d. The loss of blood proteins during starvation leads to edema.
e. During starvation, protein reserves are exhausted before the metabolism of body fat is
accelerated.
Answer: d
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.1 Describe energy storage adaptations in animal species.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
11. Certain amino acids are called essential amino acids because they
a. are the only amino acids used in making proteins in the body.
b. cannot be made from other amino acids and must be obtained from food.
c. are those required by all animals.
d. are essential as an energy source.
e. are required for making nucleic acids.
Answer: b
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
© 2020 Oxford University Press
, Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
12. Most animals digest dietary proteins into their constituent amino acids and then
synthesize new proteins because
a. all amino acids are essential and cannot be synthesized by animals.
b. though protein function is often species-specific, protein structure is not.
c. foreign proteins are considered invaders and are attacked by the immune system.
d. animals build proteins by first synthesizing acetyl groups from the breakdown products
of protein.
e. though macromolecules such as proteins can pass freely into the intestinal cells, they
cannot then be transported into the blood vessels.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
13. Certain amino acids are essential to the diet of animals because they
a. prevent overnourishment.
b. are cofactors and coenzymes that are required for normal physiological function.
c. cannot be directly synthesized by animals through the transfer of an amino group to an
appropriate carbon skeleton.
d. are needed to make storable fats for use during hibernation and migration.
e. are the most important source of stored energy.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
14. Which statement about the essential amino acids is true?
a. Only a few animals have essential amino acids.
b. Ingesting a surplus of one essential amino acid can compensate for a shortage of
another.
c. Certain combinations, such as beans and corn, supply all eight of the essential amino
acids in humans.
d. An animal can combine acetyl groups with amine groups to produce many of its
essential amino acids.
e. Human infants and adults require all the same essential amino acids.
Answer: c
Key Concept: 49.1 Food Provides Energy as well as Materials for Biosynthesis
Learning Objective: 49.1.2 Explain challenges related to obtaining all essential amino
acids from the diet.
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding
© 2020 Oxford University Press