Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Community Health Nursing Exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
61
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-01-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Community Health Nursing Exam

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING EXAM PREP


Chapter 1: Health: A Community View
1. Which of the following best describes the primary reason that Americans are
concerned about health care?
A. Politicians are discussing how to improve health care.
B. The media has provided mixed messages about the health care system.
C. Our national health care costs keep increasing.
D. The new health care system offers free services to Americans.
Answer:C

2. A nurse has begun to lobby with politicians for changes to the health care system.
Why is this involvement important?
A. Nurses, as central characters in several popular TV series, are currently
very visible in American media.
B. Nurses are primarily responsible for managing the various units in our health care
system.
C. Nurses are the largest group of health care providers.
D. Nurses are the only group that is employed both inside and outside of hospitals.
Answer: C

3. What conclusion can be drawn from examining where nurses are employed?
A. There is a trend toward consolidation of health care into large central medical
centers.
B. There is an increased emphasis on community-based health care.
C. There is an obvious need to decrease health care costs by cutting positions.
D. Managed care organizations (MCOs) are employing nurses to improve customer
relations.
Answer:B

4. Which ethical belief would be most helpful in the current health care crisis?
A. Emphasis should be on individual and corporation freedom in the marketplace.
B. Emphasis should be on individual autonomy and freedom of choice.
C. Emphasis should be on social justice and collective responsibility.
D. Emphasis should be on the effectiveness of technology in resolving problems.
Answer:C

5. What is the primary problem seen in Healthy People 2020's emphasis on choosing
healthy lifestyle behaviors, such as daily exercise or healthy food choices?
A. Emphasis on other lifestyle choices, such as not smoking and minimal use of
alcohol or drugs, is also needed.

,COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING EXAM PREP
B. All of us must work together to make unhealthy behaviors socially unacceptable.
C. It costs more to make healthy choices, such as buying and eating fresh fruits and
vegetables as opposed to quick and cheap fast-food choices.
D. Public policy emphasizes personal responsibility but ignores social and
environmental changes needed for well-being.
Answer:D

6. What responsibility does the American Nurses Association (ANA) Code of Ethics
require of the nurse beyond giving excellent care to patients?

,COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING EXAM PREP
A. Accept longer work schedules to ensure that professional care is always available
to clients
B. Recognize the need for experienced nurses to mentor new graduates to help
increase and expand the number of professionals available
C. Support health legislation to improve accessibility and cost of health care
D. Volunteer to work overtime as needed to ensure maximum quality of care
Answer:C

7. What is the community health nursing definition of health?
A. Health is a person's goal-directed purposeful process toward well-being or
wholeness.
B. Health is an individual's physical, mental, and social well-being, not merely the
absence of disease or infirmity.
C. Health is the mutual adaptation between a person and his or her environment in
meeting daily existence.
D. Health is families and aggregates choosing actions to ensure the safety and well-
being.
Answer:D

8. How does community health nursing define community?
A. A group of persons living within specific geographic boundaries
B. A group of persons who share a common identity and environment
C. A group of people who work together to meet common goals
D. Persons who form a group to resolve a common concern
Answer: B

9. Which variable has a major influence on a community's health?
A. Behavior choices made by persons in the community
B. Number of health care providers and hospitals in the community
C. Quality of public safety officers (police officers, firefighters, etc.)
D. The number and credentials of public health officials in the community
Answer:A

10. What change would most effectively lead to a longer life span in Americans?
A. Parenting and sexual behavior classes in all public school systems
B. Legislation restricting alcohol and drug use
C. Notably reducing speed limits on all state and federal highways, and changing
the age limit for driving to 21 years of age
D. The belief that smoking is shameful and disgusting, as well as expensive,
becoming the social norm
Answer:D

11. What is the health issue causing the most concern in the United States today?
A. Diabetes epidemic

, COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING EXAM PREP
B. Increase in cardiac disease
C. Increase in obesity
D. Rise in cancer rates
Answer: C

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 januari 2022
Aantal pagina's
61
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ProfessorBanks

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ProfessorBanks Johns Hopkins University School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
12
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
87
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
ProfessorBanks

On this page, you find all documents, bundles, and flashcards offered by seller ProfessorBank

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen