Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

2022 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
42
Grade
A
Uploaded on
29-01-2022
Written in
2021/2022

What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for clients? A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcare problems. B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans. C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients' healthcare needs. D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other healthcare professionals. - Correct Answer: C) What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process? A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided. B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes. C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated. D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes. - Correct Answer: D Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis statement? A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure. B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection. C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn. D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test results. - Correct Answer: D What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care? A. Asks permission before touching a client.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

2022 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B
What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for
clients?

A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients'
healthcare problems.

B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature
of humans.

C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients'
healthcare needs.

D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other
healthcare professionals. - Correct Answer: C)



What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing
process?

A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided.

B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes.

C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated.

D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client
outcomes. - Correct Answer: D



Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis
statement?

A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure.

B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection.

C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn.

D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test results. -
Correct Answer: D



What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care?

A. Asks permission before touching a client.

,2022 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B
B. Avoids questions about male-female relationships.

C. Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk
remedies.

D. Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western
customs. - Correct Answer: A



A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts to
participate in the care of a hospitalized client. What action should the nurse
implement to cope with these feelings of frustration?

A. Suggest that other cultural practices be substituted by the family
members.

B. Examine one's own culturally based values, beliefs, attitudes, and
practices.

C. Explain to the family that multiple visitors are exhausting to the client.

D. Allow the situation to continue until a family member's action may harm
the client. - Correct Answer: B



Which technique is most important for the nurse to implement when
performing a physical assessment?

A. A head-to-toe approach.

B. The medical systems model.

C. A consistent, systematic approach.

D. An approach related to a nursing model. - Correct Answer: C



A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a
history of protein malnutrition. What information should the nurse obtain
first?

A. Amount of liquid protein supplements consumed daily.

B. Foods and liquids consumed during the past 24 hours.

,2022 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B
C. Usual weekly intake of milk products and red meats.

D. Grains and legume combinations used by the client. - Correct Answer: B



The nurse formulates the nursing diagnosis of, "Ineffective health
maintenance related to lack of motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes.
Which finding supports this nursing diagnosis?

A. Does not check capillary blood glucose as directed.

B. Occasionally forgets to take daily prescribed medication.

C. Cannot identify signs or symptoms of high and low blood glucose.

D. Eats anything and does not think diet makes a difference in health. -
Correct Answer: D



Which statement correctly identifies a written learning objective for a client
with peripheral vascular disease?

A. The nurse will provide client instruction for daily foot care.

B. The client will demonstrate proper trimming toenail technique.

C. Upon discharge, the client will list three ways to protect the feet from
injury.

D. After instruction, the nurse will ensure the client understands foot care
rationale. - Correct Answer: C



A middle-aged woman who enjoys being a teacher and mentor feels that she
should pass down her legacy of knowledge and skills to the younger
generation. According to Erikson, she is involved in what developmental
stage?

A. Generativity.

B. Ego integrity.

C. Identification.

D. Valuing wisdom. - Correct Answer: A

, 2022 HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B
Which statement best describes durable power of attorney for health care?

A. The client signs a document that designates another person to make
legally binding healthcare decisions if client is unable to do so.

B. The healthcare decisions made by another person designated by the client
are not legally binding.

C. Instructions about actions to be taken in the event of a client's terminal or
irreversible condition are not legally binding.

D. Directions regarding care in the event of a terminal or irreversible
condition must be documented to ensure that they are legally binding. -
Correct Answer: A



A male client with an infected wound tells the nurse that he follows a
macrobiotic diet. Which type of foods should the nurse recommend that the
client select from the hospital menu?

A. Low fat and low sodium foods.

B. Combination of plant proteins to provide essential amino acids.

C. Limited complex carbohydrates and fiber.

D. Increased amount of vitamin C and beta carotene rich foods. - Correct
Answer: B



A client with Raynaud's disease asks the nurse about using biofeedback for
self-management of symptoms. What response is best for the nurse to
provide?

A. The responses to biofeedback have not been well established and may be
a waste of time and money.

B. Biofeedback requires extensive training to retrain voluntary muscles, not
involuntary responses.

C. Although biofeedback is easily learned, it is mostly often used to manage
exacerbation of symptoms.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 29, 2022
Number of pages
42
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NURSMontero West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
61
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
60
Documents
524
Last sold
8 months ago
FOR THE BEST EXAMS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS GURANTEED A+

Profession and have specialised in Nursing , Psychology and Humanities Courses

4.1

15 reviews

5
10
4
2
3
0
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions