Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition by Kail

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-01-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition by Kail

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition
by Kail

Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition
by Kail
Sample

Chapter 13

1. Fifty-year-old Esmeralda has been a heavy smoker since her youth. In
addition, she lives in a sunny climate and always has a deep tan. You would
expect that she has than most other people her age.
a. more gray hair
b. a larger middle-aged bulge
c. more wrinkles
d. less hair
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.1 – How does appearance change in
middle age?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
2. The metabolic slowdown common to individuals in their early 30s and mid-50s
will lead to in many males.
a. gray hair
b. a middle-aged bulge
c. wrinkles
d. hair loss
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.1 – How does appearance change in
middle age?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
3. Osteoporosis is best thought of as involving a loss of bone
a. brittleness.
b. porousness.
c. hormones.
d. mass.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand

, Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition
by Kail

4. As Dr. Benton is looking at an X-ray of bones in your leg, his comment, , would
indicate that you may have osteoporosis.
a. “I see less mass than normal”
b. “I see excessive encapsulation”
c. “I see a significant increase in density”
d. “I see very little plaque”
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
5. Who is at the greatest risk of currently experiencing osteoporosis?
a. Martha, who is a 20-year-old female
b. George, who is a 30-year-old male
c. Mary, who is a 60-year-old female
d. Abe, who is a 70-year-old male
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
6. is the leading cause of broken bones in older women.
a. Osteoarthritis
b. Rheumatoid arthritis
c. Osteoporosis
d. Car accidents
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
7. Forty-five-year-old Marilyn, who is very concerned about osteoporosis, seeks
medical advice from her physician. Which advice would her physician be least
likely to give?
a. “Let’s try increasing your alcohol consumption.”
b. “Let’s try increasing your estrogen level.”
c. “Let’s try increasing your exercise rate.”
d. “Let’s try increasing your calcium
consumption.” ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?

, Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition
by Kail

KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
8. The rate of osteoporosis is directly affected by the metabolism rate of vitamin
a. A.
b. B.
c. C.
d. D.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
9. Connie is a knowledgeable individual so when her physician tells her that she will
be put on a biophosphonate, Connie realizes that she most likely has
a. menopause.
b. high blood pressure.
c. cancer.
d. osteoporosis.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
10. Which is best characterized as a “wear-and-tear” disease?
a. Osteoporosis
b. Osteoarthritis
c. Rheumatoid arthritis
d. Menopause
ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Thinking Critically
11. Sixty-year-old Wendell is being examined by his physician. Wendell’s
symptoms include joint pain that has gradually increased. When his doctor says,
“Your pain is due to the damage to your cartilage caused by severe use over your
lifetime,” you should correctly conclude that Wendell will be diagnosed with
a. the climacteric.
b. rheumatoid arthritis.
c. osteoporosis.
d. osteoarthritis.
ANSWER: d
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health

, Test Bank for Human Development A Life Span View 7th Edition
by Kail

LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
12. Misha often experiences severe swelling and joint pain in her fingers and wrists
each morning. This pattern of symptoms is most likely due to
a. rheumatoid arthritis.
b. osteoarthritis.
c. the climacteric.
d. osteoporosis.
ANSWER: a
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Apply
13. Rheumatoid arthritis osteoarthritis.
a. is another name for
b. impacts different joints than
c. always precedes
d. is a noninflammatory version
of ANSWER: b
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Thinking
14. One difference between osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis is that
a. osteoarthritis is not painful.
b. osteoarthritis typically occurs in adolescence.
c. there is more swelling of the joints in rheumatoid arthritis.
d. women are more likely to be affected by rheumatoid arthritis.
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: KAIL.HDEV.16.13.1.2 – What changes occur in bones and
joints?
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Thinking
15. Which statement concerning rheumatoid arthritis is true?
a. Individuals with rheumatoid arthritis need to avoid aspirin.
b. Rheumatoid arthritis is inherited.
c. Symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis come and go.
d. Rheumatoid arthritis affects large joints (e.g., hips) but not small joints
(e.g., fingers).
ANSWER: c
REFERENCES: 13.1 Physical Changes and Health

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 januari 2022
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maggieobita George Washington University - Virginia Campus
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
168
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
156
Documenten
5391
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
nursing psychology

Be guaranteed to find every test,testbanks,finals,assignments for the whole course at a good rate and meant for good studies.

3.2

28 beoordelingen

5
8
4
6
3
3
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen