Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI A2 V2 BIOLOGY

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-02-2022
Written in
2022/2023

HESI A2 V2 BIOLOGY 1. A patient receives an antibiotic for symptoms of the flu. Why doesn’t the medication work? a. The medication is for a different type of flu. b. The medication is not suitable for treating the flu. c. The medication is not a strong enough dosage amount to cure the patient. d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Antibiotics are used for treating bacterial infections, but the flu is caused by a virus. Although symptoms can be similar in case of a cold (bacteria) or the flu (virus), viruses cannot be treated using antibiotics. 2. The nucleus is important in a cell because: a. It stores the DNA b. It supports the cell c. It makes protein d. It makes energy out of food The correct answer is A. The nucleus is the “brain” of the cell and stores the DNA. A cell wall supports the cell (only if it is a plant). The ribosomes make protein and the mitochondria makes energy. 3. Cellular respiration happens so that a. Cells can copy DNA b. Cells can breathe c. Cells can convert nutrients to energy d. Cells can divide The correct answer is C. The term respiration typically triggers thoughts of breathing, but in this case, it is referring to the process cells undergo to convert nutrients into ATP. Copying DNA is transcription and translation. Cells themselves cannot breathe. Cell division is mitosis or meiosis, depending on the type of cell. 4. Anaerobic respiration happens in _ because _ . a. Animals; they need energy b. Plants; they use sunlight c. Bacteria; they live in environments with low oxygen. d. None of the above The correct answer is C. Animals and plants both use aerobic respiration because they have access to oxygen. Bacteria typically live in environments with little to no oxygen and must still produce energy to survive. 5. All bacteria are bad and always cause infections. a. True b. False The correct answer is B. Bacteria can be good, such as the bacteria in the intestines. This bacterium can become problematic if it travels to a location other than where it belongs. Pathogenic bacteria are bad and can cause infections, but not all bacteria are this type. 6. Which of the following is not true about antibiotics? a. They can interfere with the bacteria’s ability to survive b. They can affect how bacteria multiply c. They can cause more bacteria to grow d. They only work on bacteria The correct answer is C. Antibiotics only work on bacteria by either blocking its ability to grow or multiply, or completely killing the bacteria cells. 7. Prokaryotic cells: a. Have a nucleus b. Have a capsule c. Have membrane bound organelles d. Cannot move on their own The correct answer is B. Prokaryotic cells are simple, single celled organisms. They do not have a nucleus or membrane bound organelles. This type of cell can move on its own with a flagella or small hair-like fibers. 8. Select the cell parts that are present in plant cells but not animal cells (there may be more than one answer): a. Cell membrane b. Cell wall c. Ribosome d. Chloroplast The correct answer is B and D. Both plant and animal cells have a cell membrane and ribosomes, however only plant cells have a cell wall and chloroplasts. The cell wall is necessary for maintaining the shape and structure of the plant. Chloroplasts are necessary for photosynthesis. 9. Epithelial tissue can be found in: a. Organ lining b. Heart muscle c. Tendons d. Spinal cord The correct answer is A. Epithelial tissue is found in skin and all of the linings within the body. Heart muscle is muscle tissue, tendons are connective tissue and the spinal cord is nervous tissue. 10. What are the three types of muscle tissue? a. Cardiac, spinal, stomach b. Smooth, skeletal, cardiac c. Neuron, epithelial, collagen d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Smooth muscle is found in organs like the stomach, where it is involuntarily controlled. Skeletal muscle is found in voluntary muscles, like the bicep or quadriceps. Cardiac muscle is found only in the heart walls and works involuntarily to make the heart beat and pump blood. 11. Which type of tissue is fat? a. Connective b. Muscle c. Nervous d. Epithelial The correct answer is A. Fat is a type of loose connective tissue called adipose. Its job is to cushion organs. Fat is not made of muscle cells, neurons or epithelial cells. 12. What type of cells have a cell membrane? a. Prokaryotic only b. Eukaryotic only c. Both prokaryotic and eukaryotic d. None of the above The correct answer is C. Cell membranes are present in all types of cells. Its purpose is to hold in the fluids and other components of the cell and protect against external substances and invaders. 13. How is the plasma membrane arranged? a. In a single layer made of proteins b. In a double layer made of proteins c. In a single layer of phospholipids d. In a double layer of phospholipids The correct answer is D. The plasma membrane is made of a phospholipid bilayer that has two layers of phospholipids. The hydrophilic phosphate heads face the outside of the layers and the fatty acid tails face inward, since they are hydrophobic. 14. The head of a phospholipid: a. Is water loving b. Is water fearing c. Is on the outer side of the layer d. Both A and C The correct answer is D. The phosphate head is on the outer part of the bilayer because it is hydrophilic, which means that it can be in contact with water and not react. 15. Cytokinesis happens so that: a. DNA can duplicate b. Organelles can convert energy c. Bacteria can be killed d. Daughter cells can divide The correct answer is D. Cytokinesis happens at the end of mitosis. DNA has already duplicated during mitosis. Cytokinesis must happen so that they cell can divide into the daughter cells. 16. Animal cells use which of the following methods to divide? a. Contractile ring b. Cell plate c. Both d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Animal cells are soft and squishy, which allows them to be pinched apart by a contractile ring, unlike rigid plant cells that must build a cell plate to divide. 17. Why can animal cells use a contractile ring but plant cells cannot? a. Plant cells can use both ways to divide b. Animal cells divide faster so it needs to pinch apart c. Plant cells are too rigid to use a contractile ring The correct answer is C. Animal cells are soft and squishy, which allows them to be pinched apart by a contractile ring, unlike rigid plant cells that must build a cell plate to divide. 18. DNA bases include all but which of the following? a. Adenine b. Thymine c. Uracil d. Cytosine The correct answer is C. Uracil is a base found only in RNA. 19. RNA bases include all but which of the following? a. Adenine b. Thymine c. Uracil d. Cytosine The correct answer is B. RNA uses uracil in place of thymine. Uracil would pair with adenine. 20. Choose the two bases that are purines: a. A b. C c. T d. G The correct answer is A and D. Adenine and guanine are purines, which have two carbon rings. 21. Choose the two bases that have two carbon rings: a. A b. C c. T d. G The correct answer is A and D. Adenine and guanine have two carbon rings and are called purines. 22. C and T are known as: a. Purines b. Pyrimidines c. Both d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Cytosine and thymine are pyrimidines which have one carbon ring. 23. Select the option that best shows complementary base pairing in DNA: a. A and G b. A and C c. A and A d. A and T The correct answer is D. A purine (A) must pair with a pyrimidine (T). This eliminates options A and C. Adenine can only pair with thymine because of their shape and bonding ability. 24. Select the strand of DNA that would match this segment: ACTTGCA a. TGAACGT b. GACCATG c. ACTTGCA d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Purines must pair with pyrimidines in a specific way. A must pair with T; C must pair with G. So the complementary segment is TGAACGT. 25. DNA is stored in: a. The nucleus b. Ribosomes c. Endoplasmic reticulum d. Mitochondria The correct answer is A. Ribosomes produce proteins. The endoplasmic reticulum carries proteins to other parts of the cell. Mitochondria breaks down sugar to create energy. The nucleus stores the DNA and controls the cell. 26. Enzymes can _ reactions a. Catalyze b. Inhibit c. Stop d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Enzymes help to speed up reactions, not to inhibit or stop them. 27. Enzymes are typically _ _. a. Fats b. Proteins c. Sugars d. Neurons The correct answer is B. Enzymes are usually made of proteins, but a few can also be RNA. 28. Which of the following is not true about enzymes? a. They catalyze reactions b. They raise the activation energy needed c. They have an active site d. They are typically proteins The correct answer is B. Enzymes catalyze reactions, have an active site and are typically proteins. They also lower the activation energy needed for a reaction to occur, not raise it. 29. Epithelial cells are: a. Polarized b. Neutral c. Larger than other cells d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Epithelial cells have a top and bottom side, which shows that they are polarized. These sides (apical and basal) serve different purposes. 30. The apical side of an epithelial cell: a. Is exposed to fluid or air b. Is on the bottom side of the cell c. Does not allow any substances to pass through d. None of the above The correct answer is A. The apical side of an epithelial cell is the top side. This is the side that is either exposed to fluids or the air, or the inside of an organ. The bottom side of the cell is called the basal side. The apical side allows certain substances to pass through it. 31. Which of the following organisms would not have eukaryotic cells? a. Bacteria b. Dog c. Human d. Onion The correct answer is A. Dogs, humans and onions are all multi-cellular organisms which have eukaryotic cells. Bacteria are single-celled organisms that have prokaryotic cells. 32. Cells need to use exocytosis because: a. They need to get energy b. They need to protect against invaders c. They need to remove waste d. They need to divide The correct answer is C. Cells get energy through cellular respiration. Cells protect themselves with a cell membrane. Cells divide using cytokinesis. Exocytosis uses small vesicles to release either waste or substances for the body. 33. A child is sick. They have a body temperature that exceeds 37ºC. The body senses this and begins to sweat in order to lower the temperature. What is this an example of? a. Positive feedback loop b. Negative feedback loop c. Both d. None of the above The correct answer is B. A negative feedback loop works to return the body to homeostasis. In this example, the body identified a higher temperature, so it sent messages to the brain to signal for the body to sweat, which helps to cool the body and lower the temperature. 34. Homeostasis is necessary because a. It maintains temperature b. It maintains pH c. It maintains glucose levels d. All of the above The correct answer is D. Homeostasis is the tendency to resist change in order to maintain a stable, relatively constant internal environment. This includes maintaining temperature, pH levels and glucose levels. 35. A pencil measures 8cm long. What is this in mm? a. 80 mm b. 800 mm c. .8 mm d. .08 mm The correct answer is A. When changing from centimeters to millimeters, the decimal point moves one place value to the right. It takes 10 millimeters to make 1 centimeter, so it would take 80 millimeters to make 8 centimeters. 36. A scientist needs 12 mL of a solution. They have a bottle with 0.12L in it. Do they have enough? a. Yes, they have exactly what they need b. Yes, they have more than what they need c. No, they do not have enough d. None of the above The correct answer is B. 1 liter has 1000 milliliters in it. In order to convert from milliliters to liters, the decimal point would move three places to the left. So, the bottle has 120 mL of solution, a lot more than required 12 mL. 37. The purpose of the mitochondria is: a. Control the cell b. Create energy c. Create proteins d. Package waste for removal The correct answer is B. The nucleus controls the cell. The mitochondria create energy. The ribosomes create proteins and lysosomes package waste. 38. Which organelle is responsible for making proteins? a. Ribosome b. Chloroplast c. Lysosome d. Mitochondria The correct answer is A. The ribosomes create proteins. Chloroplasts convert sunlight to energy. Lysosomes package waste. The mitochondria create energy. 39. Which of the following is false? a. Animal cells use lysosomes to break down old cells b. Animal cells use chloroplasts to gain energy c. Plant cells have a cell wall to maintain structure d. All of the above are true The correct answer is B. Animal cells do not have chloroplasts since they cannot synthesize energy from sunlight. Only plants can do this. 40. Which of the following is always true about molecules? a. They can travel through all cell membranes b. They move from low concentration to high concentration without using energy c. They move from high concentration to low concentration without using energy d. They cannot move The correct answer is C. Molecules cannot travel through all types of membranes and they can move. Particles move from high to a low concentration to reach equilibrium. Molecules cannot move from a low to high concentration without outside energy like Active Transport. 41. This type of passive transport uses proteins that change shape to move a target molecule through the membrane: a. Diffusion b. Carrier proteins c. Channel proteins d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Diffusion allows substances to move through the membrane in order to reach equilibrium. Channel proteins allow substances to flow through the membrane. Carrier proteins must change shape to allow only specific target molecules through the membrane. 42. Phenotype refers to the _ of an individual. a. Genetic makeup b. Actual physical appearance c. Recessive alleles d. None of the above The correct answer is B. Genotype is the term for the actual genetic makeup of the individual, whereas phenotype is the physical expression of the genetics. 43. When the genotype consists of a dominant and a recessive allele, the phenotype will be like the _ allele. a. Dominant b. Recessive c. Both d. Neither The correct answer is A. The dominant allele will be expressed in the phenotype in most basic cases. If there is codominance, both traits may be expressed. 44. The fur color in a population of dogs is controlled by two alleles: black (B) and tan (b). The black allele exhibits complete dominance. If the phenotype of the dog is tan fur, what is its genotype? a. BB b. Bb c. bb d. Not enough information The correct answer is C. Tan fur is the recessive trait, which means that both alleles must be recessive i.e. bb. 45. Using the information in #44, what would the phenotype be if the offspring is Bb? a. Black b. Black and tan c. Tan d. Not enough information The correct answer is A. The black allele exhibits complete dominance, so even though the dog has one allele for black and one for tan, the black with show in the phenotype. 46. Listed below are the steps in the scientific method. Put them in the correct order: a. Ask a question. b. Test the prediction. c. Make an observation. d. Make a prediction based on the hypothesis. e. Form a hypothesis, or testable explanation. f. Use the results to make new hypotheses or predictions The correct answer is A, C, E, D, B, F. The scientific method in correct order is: Make an observation. Ask a question. Form a hypothesis, or testable explanation. Make a prediction based on the hypothesis. Test the prediction. Use the results to make new hypotheses or predictions. 47. Which of the following is the best example of a hypothesis? a. Dogs like treats b. Red is the best color c. If I eat 100 donuts, then I will feel sick d. If a plant is exposed to red light, then it will show less growth than natural light. The correct answer is D. Option A and B are biased statements and could be opinion based. Option C uses personal pronouns, which is not scientific. Option D shows an action, followed by a prediction that is testable without using personal pronouns. 48. Tonicity refers to the movement of: a. Water b. Solute c. Cells d. None of the above The correct answer is A. Water moves across the membrane to attempt to reach equilibrium. The cells and solute do not move. 49. If a hard-boiled egg is placed in a beaker of salt water, then the egg will: a. Expand because water will move into the egg b. Shrivel because water will leave the egg c. Will remain the same d. None of the above The correct answer is B. The beaker of salt water has a higher concentration of solute, so that water from the hard-boiled egg will move to the salt water in an attempt to reach equilibrium. This will cause the egg to shrivel or shrink.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

HESI A2 V2 BIOLOGY

1. A patient receives an antibiotic for symptoms of the flu. Why doesn’t the medication work?
a. The medication is for a different type of flu.
b. The medication is not suitable for treating the flu.
c. The medication is not a strong enough dosage amount to cure the patient.
d. None of the above
The correct answer is B. Antibiotics are used for treating bacterial infections, but the flu is caused by a
virus. Although symptoms can be similar in case of a cold (bacteria) or the flu (virus), viruses cannot be
treated using antibiotics.

2. The nucleus is important in a cell because:
a. It stores the DNA
b. It supports the cell
c. It makes protein
d. It makes energy out of food
The correct answer is A. The nucleus is the “brain” of the cell and stores the DNA. A cell wall supports
the cell (only if it is a plant). The ribosomes make protein and the mitochondria makes energy.

3. Cellular respiration happens so that
a. Cells can copy DNA
b. Cells can breathe
c. Cells can convert nutrients to energy
d. Cells can divide
The correct answer is C. The term respiration typically triggers thoughts of breathing, but in this case, it is
referring to the process cells undergo to convert nutrients into ATP. Copying DNA is transcription and
translation. Cells themselves cannot breathe. Cell division is mitosis or meiosis, depending on the type of
cell.

4. Anaerobic respiration happens in _ because _ .
a. Animals; they need energy
b. Plants; they use sunlight
c. Bacteria; they live in environments with low oxygen.
d. None of the above
The correct answer is C. Animals and plants both use aerobic respiration because they have access to
oxygen. Bacteria typically live in environments with little to no oxygen and must still produce energy to
survive.

5. All bacteria are bad and always cause infections.
a. True
b. False
The correct answer is B. Bacteria can be good, such as the bacteria in the intestines. This bacterium can
become problematic if it travels to a location other than where it belongs. Pathogenic bacteria are bad and
can cause infections, but not all bacteria are this type.

,6. Which of the following is not true about antibiotics?
a. They can interfere with the bacteria’s ability to survive
b. They can affect how bacteria multiply
c. They can cause more bacteria to grow
d. They only work on bacteria
The correct answer is C. Antibiotics only work on bacteria by either blocking its ability to grow or
multiply,or completely killing the bacteria cells.

7. Prokaryotic cells:
a. Have a nucleus
b. Have a capsule
c. Have membrane bound organelles
d. Cannot move on their own
The correct answer is B. Prokaryotic cells are simple, single celled organisms. They do not have a nucleus or
membrane bound organelles. This type of cell can move on its own with a flagella or small hair-like fibers.

8. Select the cell parts that are present in plant cells but not animal cells (there may be more than one
answer):
a. Cell membrane
b. Cell wall
c. Ribosome
d. Chloroplast
The correct answer is B and D. Both plant and animal cells have a cell membrane and ribosomes, however
only plant cells have a cell wall and chloroplasts. The cell wall is necessary for maintaining the shape and
structure of the plant. Chloroplasts are necessary for photosynthesis.

9. Epithelial tissue can be found in:
a. Organ lining
b. Heart muscle
c. Tendons
d. Spinal cord
The correct answer is A. Epithelial tissue is found in skin and all of the linings within the body. Heart
muscle is muscle tissue, tendons are connective tissue and the spinal cord is nervous tissue.

10. What are the three types of muscle tissue?
a. Cardiac, spinal, stomach
b. Smooth, skeletal, cardiac
c. Neuron, epithelial, collagen
d. None of the above
The correct answer is B. Smooth muscle is found in organs like the stomach, where it is involuntarily
controlled. Skeletal muscle is found in voluntary muscles, like the bicep or quadriceps. Cardiac muscle is
found only in the heart walls and works involuntarily to make the heart beat and pump blood.

,11. Which type of tissue is fat?
a. Connective
b. Muscle
c. Nervous
d. Epithelial
The correct answer is A. Fat is a type of loose connective tissue called adipose. Its job is to cushion
organs. Fat is not made of muscle cells, neurons or epithelial cells.

12. What type of cells have a cell membrane?
a. Prokaryotic only
b. Eukaryotic only
c. Both prokaryotic and eukaryotic
d. None of the above
The correct answer is C. Cell membranes are present in all types of cells. Its purpose is to hold in the
fluids and other components of the cell and protect against external substances and invaders.

13. How is the plasma membrane arranged?
a. In a single layer made of proteins
b. In a double layer made of proteins
c. In a single layer of phospholipids
d. In a double layer of phospholipids
The correct answer is D. The plasma membrane is made of a phospholipid bilayer that has two layers of
phospholipids. The hydrophilic phosphate heads face the outside of the layers and the fatty acid tails face
inward, since they are hydrophobic.

14. The head of a phospholipid:
a. Is water loving
b. Is water fearing
c. Is on the outer side of the layer
d. Both A and C
The correct answer is D. The phosphate head is on the outer part of the bilayer because it is hydrophilic,
which means that it can be in contact with water and not react.

15. Cytokinesis happens so that:
a. DNA can duplicate
b. Organelles can convert energy
c. Bacteria can be killed
d. Daughter cells can divide
The correct answer is D. Cytokinesis happens at the end of mitosis. DNA has already duplicated during
mitosis. Cytokinesis must happen so that they cell can divide into the daughter cells.

16. Animal cells use which of the following methods to divide?
a. Contractile ring
b. Cell plate
c. Both
d. None of the above

, The correct answer is A. Animal cells are soft and squishy, which allows them to be pinched apart by a
contractile ring, unlike rigid plant cells that must build a cell plate to divide.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 1, 2022
Number of pages
34
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
3 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
verifiedtutors Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2689
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
1821
Documents
2315
Last sold
3 months ago

4.6

833 reviews

5
680
4
53
3
48
2
15
1
37

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions