Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MGMT 3850 CHAPTER 10 HOMEWORK QUESTION AND ANSWER

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

MGMT 3850 CHAPTER 10 HOMEWORK QUESTION AND ANSWER Setting prices for products and services requires entrepreneurs to balance a multitude of complex forces as entrepreneurs determine prices for their goods and services that will draw customers and: A) position prices lower than all competitors. B) produce a profit. C) effectively compete with online alternatives. D) have high volume/high margin sales. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 2) Which of the following statements about price is true? A) Price measures what the customer must exchange to obtain goods and services in the marketplace. B) Target market, business image, and price are closely related. C) For most goods and services, there is an acceptable price range and not a single "ideal price." D) All of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 3) A common pricing mistake entrepreneurs make is lowering prices because they fail to recognize the: A) extra value, convenience, service, and quality they offer their customers. B) advantages they have due to their lower cost structure. C) complexities that larger competitors have to face. D) driving need that all customers have to find the lowest price possible. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358-359 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 4) The top business challenge that drives pricing decisions is the: A) increased price transparency. B) increased price sensitivity of customers. 2 C) need to protect the brand's image. D) increased pricing aggressiveness from competitors. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358, Figure 10.1 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 5) ________ frequently convey the idea of quality, prestige, and uniqueness to customers. A) Effective packaging B) Low prices C) High prices D) High profile promotions Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 360-361 AACSB: Communication Learning Obj.: 1 6) A key ingredient to setting prices properly is to understand a company's: A) cost structure. B) most aggressive price competitor. C) target market. D) profit expectations. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 359-360 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 7) An entrepreneurial company can differentiate itself by creating a distinctive image in customers' minds or by offering: A) superior service and quality. B) exceptional design and convenience. C) speed and performance. D) All the above provide the opportunity for differentiation. Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 360-361 AACSB: Analytic Skills Learning Obj.: 1 8) In general, entrepreneurs should ________ head-to-head price competition with firms that can more easily achieve lower prices through lower cost structures. A) avoid B) take on C) meet D) exit the market when faced with Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 361-362 AACSB: Analytic Skills

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MGMT 3850 CHAPTER 10
HOMEWORK QUESTION AND
ANSWER
Essentials of Entrepreneurship & Small Business Mgmt., 7e (Scarborough)
Chapter 10 Pricing Strategies

1) Setting prices for products and services requires entrepreneurs to balance a multitude of
complex forces as entrepreneurs determine prices for their goods and services that will draw
customers and:
A) position prices lower than all competitors.
B) produce a profit.
C) effectively compete with online alternatives.
D) have high volume/high margin sales.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

2) Which of the following statements about price is true?
A) Price measures what the customer must exchange to obtain goods and services in the
marketplace.
B) Target market, business image, and price are closely related.
C) For most goods and services, there is an acceptable price range and not a single "ideal price."
D) All of the above
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

3) A common pricing mistake entrepreneurs make is lowering prices because they fail to
recognize the:
A) extra value, convenience, service, and quality they offer their customers.
B) advantages they have due to their lower cost structure.
C) complexities that larger competitors have to face.
D) driving need that all customers have to find the lowest price possible.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358-359
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

4) The top business challenge that drives pricing decisions is the:
A) increased price transparency.
B) increased price sensitivity of customers.
1

,C) need to protect the brand's image.
D) increased pricing aggressiveness from competitors.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 358, Figure 10.1
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

5) ________ frequently convey the idea of quality, prestige, and uniqueness to customers.
A) Effective packaging
B) Low prices
C) High prices
D) High profile promotions
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 360-361
AACSB: Communication
Learning Obj.: 1

6) A key ingredient to setting prices properly is to understand a company's:
A) cost structure.
B) most aggressive price competitor.
C) target market.
D) profit expectations.
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 359-360
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

7) An entrepreneurial company can differentiate itself by creating a distinctive image in
customers' minds or by offering:
A) superior service and quality.
B) exceptional design and convenience.
C) speed and performance.
D) All the above provide the opportunity for differentiation.
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 360-361
AACSB: Analytic Skills
Learning Obj.: 1

8) In general, entrepreneurs should ________ head-to-head price competition with firms that can
more easily achieve lower prices through lower cost structures.
A) avoid
B) take on
C) meet
D) exit the market when faced with
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 361-362
AACSB: Analytic Skills
2

, Learning Obj.: 1




3

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
10SALES South University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
228
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
210
Documenten
2685
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden

3.6

39 beoordelingen

5
16
4
10
3
2
2
3
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen