Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
160
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Test bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th EditionTest bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th EditionTest bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th EditionTest bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th EditionTest bank for Psychology Modules for Active Learning, 12th Edition

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,Chapter 10: Sex, Gender, and Sexuality Module 10.1


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following statements regarding sex and gender is FALSE?
a. Both sex and gender have a large impact on our relationships, health and other
aspects of our everyday lives.
b. One thing we never forget about a person is his or her sex.
c. Gender differences refer to biological characteristics, while sex differences refer
to psychological and social factors.
d. In transsexuals, a person’s physical, biological sex conflicts with his or her
preferred psychological and social gender roles.
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: REF: Module 10.1
KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Concept

2. In differentiating between the terms sex and gender,
a. sex refers to biological aspects of identity, and gender refers to psychological and
social identity.
b. both terms gender and sex refer to one’s sociocultural identity.
c. sex refers to sociocultural identity, and gender refers to biological identity.
d. none of these represent the terms correctly.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

3. Which of the following describes the term sex (as opposed to the term gender)? a.
gender identity
b. secondary sexual attitudes
c. biological sexual characteristics
d. roles of males and females in society
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

4. One’s biological classification as female or male is referred to as one’s.
a. sex.
b. gender.
c. androgyny.
d. genetic gender potential.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

5. Ms. Garratt, the health teacher at the junior high, is explaining the differences in
male and female reproductive characteristics as well as the differences in males and

, females regarding their chromosomes. Ms. Garratt is teaching the class about a.
gender identity.
b. gender roles.
c. sex differences.
d. gender differences.
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

6. The psychological and social characteristics associated with being male or female is
referred to as
a. the sexual script.
b. genetic gender potential.
c. sex.
d. gender.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

7. Four-year-old Maggie tells her grandmother that she knows that girls grow up to be
“mommies,” and they are very good at taking care of other people, while boys are
brave and grow up to marry girls and get jobs and protect their families. Regarding
males and females, Maggie is describing what she understands about a. sex
differences.
b. gender differences.
c. sexual scripts.
d. biological biasing effects.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

8. A person with a deep conflict between his or her biological sex and preferred
psychological and social gender roles is referred to as a. gender dysfunctional.
b. homosexual.
c. transsexual.
d. bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

9. Michelle experiences such a deep conflict between her biological sex of male and her
preferred gender role as a female that she had a surgical operation to become
female. Michelle a. has a gender paraphilia.
b. have a sexual dysfunction.
c. would be considered transsexual.
d. would be considered bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

, 10. Although Gabe started out life biologically as a female named Gabrielle, he always
felt that psychologically he was male, so he had a sex change operation and now lives
as a male. Gabe a. has a gender paraphila.
b. would be considered transsexual.
c. would be considered bisexual.
d. would be considered homosexual.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application
11. Professor Constantine is discussing the four dimensions of sex with his psychology
class.
Which pair would he NOT discuss? a.
genetic sex and genital sex
b. androgynous sex and inherited sex
c. genital sex and gonadal sex
d. hormonal sex and genital sex
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Application

12. The dimension of sex that refers to X and Y chromosomes is called
a. gonadal sex.
b. inherited sex.
c. genital sex.
d. genetic sex.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

13. Concerning genetic sex, females normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XYY
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Fact

14. Concerning genetic sex, males normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XXX
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Fact

15. Mrs. Hathorne, a high school biology teacher, is explaining to her class that the 23 rd
pair of chromosomes is different in males and females. Males have an XY, and
females have an XX. Mrs. Hathorne is describing which dimension of sex? a.
androgyny

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
160
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Wadada01

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Wadada01 Zetech university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
2
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen