NSG 3023 Chapter 30 QUIZ
Chapter 30: Oxygenation
Potter: Essentials for Nursing Practice, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which term should the nurse use to best describe the movement of air in and out of the
patient’s lungs?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: A
The primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream.
Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism. The
heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs and
tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 800
OBJ: Describe the structure and function of the cardiopulmonary system.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
2. The nurse is educating a patient who has recently been diagnosed with chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease (COPD). The nurse explains how the gasses in the lungs move between
the air spaces and the bloodstream. Which process is the nurse describing?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: B
Diffusion is the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream. One of the
primary functions of the lungs includes ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs. Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular
metabolism. The heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs
to the organs and tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 800
OBJ: Describe the structure and function of the cardiopulmonary system.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
3. The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism is best described as
which of the following?
, a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: C
Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism. The
primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream. The
heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs and
tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 800
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
4. When giving CPR, compressions are causing the heart to pump blood into and out of the
lungs to the body’s organs. This movement of oxygenated blood is best described as which
of the following?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: D
The heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs
and tissues of the body. The primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the
movement of air in and out of the lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air
spaces and the bloodstream. Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide
during cellular metabolism.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 800
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
5. The patient is experiencing shortness of breath. Which of the following lab tests indirectly
indicates the oxygen level in the blood system?
a. Hemoglobin
b. White blood cell count
c. Electrolytes
d. Creatinine
ANS: A
, Hemoglobin transports most oxygen and serves as a carrier for both oxygen and carbon
dioxide. White blood cell count is a lab test to measure infection. Electrolytes do not
indicate oxygen levels but do indicate electrolytes like sodium and potassium. Creatinine
levels measure kidney function.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 801
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
6. The nurse is admitting a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
During the initial head-to-toe assessment the patient’s pulse oximetry reading is 89% on
room air. What is the nurse’s first priority?
a. Administer oxygen immediately @ 4L/NC.
b. Call the primary health care provider for an order for oxygen.
c. Assist the patient into a recumbent position.
d. Determine the patient’s normal pulse oximetry reading.
ANS: D
The nurse must determine what is normal for this patient. The patient has COPD and the
breathing stimulus is low oxygen, not increased carbon dioxide. When caring for patients
with COPD and chronically elevated PaCO2 levels, remember that inappropriate
administration of excessive oxygen will result in hypoventilation. Patients with COPD and
hypercapnia (high carbon dioxide levels) have adapted to the higher carbon dioxide level.
The carbon dioxide–sensitive chemoreceptors are no longer sensitive to increased carbon
dioxide as a stimulus to breathe. Their stimulus to breathe is a decreased PaO2. The most
effective position for patients with cardiopulmonary diseases is the 45-degree semi-Fowler’s
position, using gravity to assist in lung expansion and reduce pressure from the abdomen on
the diaphragm. Administering excessive oxygen to patients with COPD satisfies the oxygen
requirement of the body and negates the stimulus to breathe. High concentrations of oxygen
(e.g., greater than 24% to 28% [1 to 3 L/min]) prevent the PaO2 from falling. As a result,
this suppresses the stimulus to breathe, resulting in hypoventilation.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 802
OBJ: Describe the effects of a patient's health status, age, lifestyle, and environment on
tissue oxygenation. TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
7. A 36-year-old patient diagnosed with meningitis has a fever of 102.3° F. A family member
verbalizes a concern that the patient is “breathing fast.” Upon assessment, the nurse notes a
respiratory rate of 20 breaths/min, pulse oximetry is 92% on 2L/O2, and lungs clear to
auscultation. What is the best explanation for the rapid respiratory rate that the nurse can
give the family member?
a. “He is most likely anxious because he is in the hospital.”
b. “His fever has increased his metabolic rate and is causing him to breathe faster.”
c. “He is hyperventilating because he needs more oxygen.”
d. “He has an acid-base imbalance, which is causing him to hyperventilate.”
Chapter 30: Oxygenation
Potter: Essentials for Nursing Practice, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which term should the nurse use to best describe the movement of air in and out of the
patient’s lungs?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: A
The primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream.
Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism. The
heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs and
tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 800
OBJ: Describe the structure and function of the cardiopulmonary system.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
2. The nurse is educating a patient who has recently been diagnosed with chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease (COPD). The nurse explains how the gasses in the lungs move between
the air spaces and the bloodstream. Which process is the nurse describing?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: B
Diffusion is the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream. One of the
primary functions of the lungs includes ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs. Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular
metabolism. The heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs
to the organs and tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 800
OBJ: Describe the structure and function of the cardiopulmonary system.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
3. The exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism is best described as
which of the following?
, a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: C
Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide during cellular metabolism. The
primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the movement of air in and out of the
lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air spaces and the bloodstream. The
heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs and
tissues of the body.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 800
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
4. When giving CPR, compressions are causing the heart to pump blood into and out of the
lungs to the body’s organs. This movement of oxygenated blood is best described as which
of the following?
a. Ventilation
b. Diffusion
c. Respiration
d. Perfusion
ANS: D
The heart supports perfusion, the movement of blood into and out of the lungs to the organs
and tissues of the body. The primary functions of the lungs include ventilation, the
movement of air in and out of the lungs, and diffusion, the movement of gases between air
spaces and the bloodstream. Respiration is the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide
during cellular metabolism.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 800
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
5. The patient is experiencing shortness of breath. Which of the following lab tests indirectly
indicates the oxygen level in the blood system?
a. Hemoglobin
b. White blood cell count
c. Electrolytes
d. Creatinine
ANS: A
, Hemoglobin transports most oxygen and serves as a carrier for both oxygen and carbon
dioxide. White blood cell count is a lab test to measure infection. Electrolytes do not
indicate oxygen levels but do indicate electrolytes like sodium and potassium. Creatinine
levels measure kidney function.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 801
OBJ: Identify the physiological processes involved in ventilation, perfusion, and exchange
of respiratory gases. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
6. The nurse is admitting a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
During the initial head-to-toe assessment the patient’s pulse oximetry reading is 89% on
room air. What is the nurse’s first priority?
a. Administer oxygen immediately @ 4L/NC.
b. Call the primary health care provider for an order for oxygen.
c. Assist the patient into a recumbent position.
d. Determine the patient’s normal pulse oximetry reading.
ANS: D
The nurse must determine what is normal for this patient. The patient has COPD and the
breathing stimulus is low oxygen, not increased carbon dioxide. When caring for patients
with COPD and chronically elevated PaCO2 levels, remember that inappropriate
administration of excessive oxygen will result in hypoventilation. Patients with COPD and
hypercapnia (high carbon dioxide levels) have adapted to the higher carbon dioxide level.
The carbon dioxide–sensitive chemoreceptors are no longer sensitive to increased carbon
dioxide as a stimulus to breathe. Their stimulus to breathe is a decreased PaO2. The most
effective position for patients with cardiopulmonary diseases is the 45-degree semi-Fowler’s
position, using gravity to assist in lung expansion and reduce pressure from the abdomen on
the diaphragm. Administering excessive oxygen to patients with COPD satisfies the oxygen
requirement of the body and negates the stimulus to breathe. High concentrations of oxygen
(e.g., greater than 24% to 28% [1 to 3 L/min]) prevent the PaO2 from falling. As a result,
this suppresses the stimulus to breathe, resulting in hypoventilation.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 802
OBJ: Describe the effects of a patient's health status, age, lifestyle, and environment on
tissue oxygenation. TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
7. A 36-year-old patient diagnosed with meningitis has a fever of 102.3° F. A family member
verbalizes a concern that the patient is “breathing fast.” Upon assessment, the nurse notes a
respiratory rate of 20 breaths/min, pulse oximetry is 92% on 2L/O2, and lungs clear to
auscultation. What is the best explanation for the rapid respiratory rate that the nurse can
give the family member?
a. “He is most likely anxious because he is in the hospital.”
b. “His fever has increased his metabolic rate and is causing him to breathe faster.”
c. “He is hyperventilating because he needs more oxygen.”
d. “He has an acid-base imbalance, which is causing him to hyperventilate.”