NSG 3023 Chapter 35 QUIZ
Chapter 35: Bowel Elimination
Potter: Essentials for Nursing Practice, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A student nurse is caring for a patient who has dehydration as a result of diarrhea. Diarrhea
is a result of abnormally fast peristalsis in what organ?
a. Jejunum
b. Stomach
c. Duodenum
d. Colon
ANS: D
The large intestine is the primary organ of bowel elimination. If peristalsis is abnormally
fast in the colon, there is less time for water to be absorbed and the stool will be watery. The
stomach is part of the upper GI system. The duodenum and jejunum are part of the small
intestines.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 994
OBJ: Explain the physiology of digestion, absorption, and bowel elimination.
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
2. The labor/delivery nurse is caring for a 33-year-old who is in labor with her first child. The
patient complained to the nurse about the hemorrhoids that she has experienced during the
last month of her pregnancy. She asks, “what can I do to prevent future problems with
hemorrhoids?” What is the nurse’s best response?
a. “Hemorrhoids are caused by defecation of stools that are loose and watery.”
b. “You need to soften your stools by drinking plenty of fluids.”
c. “You should eat less carbohydrates.”
d. “There is nothing that you can do to prevent hemorrhoids.”
ANS: B
Hemorrhoids are dilated, engorged veins in the lining of the rectum. Increased venous
pressure resulting from straining at defecation, pregnancy, and chronic illnesses, such as
congestive heart failure and chronic liver disease, are causative factors. A hemorrhoid forms
either within the anal canal (internal) or through the opening of the anus (external). Passage
of hard stool causes hemorrhoid tissue to stretch and bleed. Hemorrhoid tissue becomes
inflamed and tender, and patients complain of itching and burning. Because pain worsens
during defecation, the patient sometimes ignores the urge to defecate, resulting in
constipation.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 997 | 1013
OBJ: List nursing measures aimed at promoting normal elimination and defecation.
TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
, MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The nurse caring for several patients on the surgical unit of the hospital. The nurse knows
that constipation can be a significant health hazard and encourages the postoperative
patients to drink fluids. Which one of the following patients is most at risk from
complications related to constipation?
a. A 35-year-old man with back surgery
b. A 47-year-old woman with an abdominal hysterectomy
c. A 29-year-old women with carpal tunnel surgery
d. A 77-year-old man with hip surgery
ANS: B
Constipation is a significant health hazard. Straining during defecation causes problems for
patients with recent abdominal, gynecological, or rectal surgery. An effort to pass a stool
can cause sutures to separate, reopening a wound. In addition, patients with cardiovascular
disease, diseases causing elevated intraocular pressure (glaucoma), and increased
intracranial pressure need to prevent constipation and avoid using the Valsalva maneuver.
Constipation is most often caused by changes in diet, medications, mobility, inflammation,
environmental factors (e.g., unavailability of toilet facilities or lack of privacy), and lack of
knowledge about regular bowel habits.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 994 | 996
OBJ: List nursing measures aimed at promoting normal elimination and defecation.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
4. A patient will be undergoing abdominal surgeries, which will most likely result in an
ostomy. The patient asks the nurse, “What will the stool from my ostomy look like?” What
is the best answer?
a. “Your stools won’t change from what they currently are.”
b. “The consistency of your stools will be very soft.”
c. “The consistency of your stools will be liquid.”
d. “The consistency of your stools will depend on the location of stoma (ostomy).”
ANS: D
The location of an ostomy determines stool consistency. The more intestine remaining, the
more formed and normal the stool. For example, an ileostomy bypasses the entire large
intestine, creating frequent, liquid stools. A person with a sigmoid colostomy will have a
more formed stool.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 997 | 998
OBJ: Describe nursing care required to maintain structure and function of a bowel
diversion. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. A patient was involved in a motor vehicle accident and underwent a loop colostomy. The
patient questions the nurse about what is draining out of each side of the colostomy. What is
the nurse’s best response?
a. “There is stool draining out of both sides.”
Chapter 35: Bowel Elimination
Potter: Essentials for Nursing Practice, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A student nurse is caring for a patient who has dehydration as a result of diarrhea. Diarrhea
is a result of abnormally fast peristalsis in what organ?
a. Jejunum
b. Stomach
c. Duodenum
d. Colon
ANS: D
The large intestine is the primary organ of bowel elimination. If peristalsis is abnormally
fast in the colon, there is less time for water to be absorbed and the stool will be watery. The
stomach is part of the upper GI system. The duodenum and jejunum are part of the small
intestines.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge)
REF: 994
OBJ: Explain the physiology of digestion, absorption, and bowel elimination.
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
2. The labor/delivery nurse is caring for a 33-year-old who is in labor with her first child. The
patient complained to the nurse about the hemorrhoids that she has experienced during the
last month of her pregnancy. She asks, “what can I do to prevent future problems with
hemorrhoids?” What is the nurse’s best response?
a. “Hemorrhoids are caused by defecation of stools that are loose and watery.”
b. “You need to soften your stools by drinking plenty of fluids.”
c. “You should eat less carbohydrates.”
d. “There is nothing that you can do to prevent hemorrhoids.”
ANS: B
Hemorrhoids are dilated, engorged veins in the lining of the rectum. Increased venous
pressure resulting from straining at defecation, pregnancy, and chronic illnesses, such as
congestive heart failure and chronic liver disease, are causative factors. A hemorrhoid forms
either within the anal canal (internal) or through the opening of the anus (external). Passage
of hard stool causes hemorrhoid tissue to stretch and bleed. Hemorrhoid tissue becomes
inflamed and tender, and patients complain of itching and burning. Because pain worsens
during defecation, the patient sometimes ignores the urge to defecate, resulting in
constipation.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 997 | 1013
OBJ: List nursing measures aimed at promoting normal elimination and defecation.
TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
, MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The nurse caring for several patients on the surgical unit of the hospital. The nurse knows
that constipation can be a significant health hazard and encourages the postoperative
patients to drink fluids. Which one of the following patients is most at risk from
complications related to constipation?
a. A 35-year-old man with back surgery
b. A 47-year-old woman with an abdominal hysterectomy
c. A 29-year-old women with carpal tunnel surgery
d. A 77-year-old man with hip surgery
ANS: B
Constipation is a significant health hazard. Straining during defecation causes problems for
patients with recent abdominal, gynecological, or rectal surgery. An effort to pass a stool
can cause sutures to separate, reopening a wound. In addition, patients with cardiovascular
disease, diseases causing elevated intraocular pressure (glaucoma), and increased
intracranial pressure need to prevent constipation and avoid using the Valsalva maneuver.
Constipation is most often caused by changes in diet, medications, mobility, inflammation,
environmental factors (e.g., unavailability of toilet facilities or lack of privacy), and lack of
knowledge about regular bowel habits.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis)
REF: 994 | 996
OBJ: List nursing measures aimed at promoting normal elimination and defecation.
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity
4. A patient will be undergoing abdominal surgeries, which will most likely result in an
ostomy. The patient asks the nurse, “What will the stool from my ostomy look like?” What
is the best answer?
a. “Your stools won’t change from what they currently are.”
b. “The consistency of your stools will be very soft.”
c. “The consistency of your stools will be liquid.”
d. “The consistency of your stools will depend on the location of stoma (ostomy).”
ANS: D
The location of an ostomy determines stool consistency. The more intestine remaining, the
more formed and normal the stool. For example, an ileostomy bypasses the entire large
intestine, creating frequent, liquid stools. A person with a sigmoid colostomy will have a
more formed stool.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
REF: 997 | 998
OBJ: Describe nursing care required to maintain structure and function of a bowel
diversion. TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
5. A patient was involved in a motor vehicle accident and underwent a loop colostomy. The
patient questions the nurse about what is draining out of each side of the colostomy. What is
the nurse’s best response?
a. “There is stool draining out of both sides.”